A organização do componente fonológico e o comportamento do indivíduo
dc.creator: Raquel Marcia Fontes Martins
dc.date.issued: 2007-11-23
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation analyzes the linguistic behaviour of specific individuals in relation to different phonological phenomena, evaluating the organization of the phonological component. It is suggested that individual variability, attested in speech production, is part of linguistic representation. The following multi-representational theories areconsidered: Usage-based Phonology (BYBEE, 2001), Exemplar ModelPIERREHUMBERT, 2001b, 2003a) and Probabilistic linguistics (BOD; HAY; JANNEDY, 2003). In this research, the leader concept of linguistic change as proposed by Labov (2001, v. 2) is considered. The methodological design includes two study types: a cross-sectional study of 12 individuals (6 leaders and 6 non-leaders) and a longitudinal study of 2 individuals that were selected in the cross-sectional sample. The longitudinal study is composed of 6 data collection sessions of each participant. The findings demonstrate the relevant inter and intra-individual variation and present aspects that are consistent withtheoretical models adopted in this work, such as the following: lexical dynamicity and plasticity; patterns of lexical diffusion of phonological change; probabilistic behaviour of language; individual lexicon and grammar in use.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Mudanças lingüísticas
dc.subject: Fonética
dc.subject: Fonologia
dc.subject: Comportamento verbal
dc.subject.other: Caráter probabilístico da linguagem
dc.subject.other: Dinamicidade e plasticidade do léxico
dc.subject.other: Padrões de difusão lexical da mudança sonora
dc.subject.other: Léxico e gramática individuais no uso
dc.title: A organização do componente fonológico e o comportamento do indivíduo
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Thais Cristofaro Alves da Silva
local.contributor.referee1Heliana Ribeiro de Mello
local.contributor.referee1Erika Maria Parlato-oliveira
local.contributor.referee1Christina Abreu Gomes
local.contributor.referee1Wilson Júnior de Araújo Carvalho
local.description.resumoEsta tese analisa o comportamento lingüístico de indivíduos específicos em relação a fenômenos fonológicos diferentes, avaliando a organização do componente fonológico. Sugere-se que a variabilidade individual atestada na produção da fala é incorporada nas representações lingüísticas. Adotam-se as seguintes teorias multirrepresentacionais: Fonologia de Uso (BYBEE, 2001), Teoria de Exemplares (PIERREHUMBERT, 2001b, 2003a) e Lingüística Probabilística (BOD; HAY; JANNEDY, 2003). Nesta pesquisa, o conceito de líder da mudança lingüística proposto por Labov (2001, v. 2) é considerado. Dois tipos de estudo são aqui realizados: um transversal com 12 indivíduos (6 líderes e 6 não-líderes) e um longitudinal de 6 coletas mensais com 2 desses 12 indivíduos (1 líder e 1 não-líder). Os resultados encontrados demonstram variações inter e intra-individuais relevantes e apontam para aspectos que estão em consonância com os modelos teóricos adotados neste trabalho. Dentre tais aspectos, podem-se citar: dinamicidade e plasticidade do léxico; padrões de difusão lexical da mudança sonora; caráter probabilístico da linguagem; léxico e gramática individuais no uso.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG