O direito de defesa do proprietário no procedimento de inventário do pratrimônio cultural: estudo do caso da Lei nº 1.432/2010, do município de Piranga/MG
| dc.creator | Marco Antônio Delmondes Kumaira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-08-25 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Throughout time, the right to property has undergone innumerous transformations, going from absolute right to relativized right, under the prism of collective and social interest, perspective in which the State started to intervene in this right, including for the protection of the cultural heritage. In Brazil, since 1937, there have been norms that refer to the State the duty of protecting cultural heritage. However, it was the Federal Constitution of 1988, in Article 216, § 1, that constitutionalized the means of protecting cultural heritage, among them the inventory. However, to date, there is no federal rule that regulates its procedure, so that local laws, concurrently, legislate on the subject. This absence of a federal law prevents the standardization of the procedure, which generates legal uncertainty, especially with regard to the effects of the inventory on the inventoried property and, consequently, to whether or not the owner is assured the right of prior defense. In order to study the inventory procedure in the legislation, it was decided to conduct a case study of the local law, Law 1.432/2010, of the Municipality of Piranga/MG. Art. 27 of this Law provides that, once inventoried, only with the authorization of the body responsible for the inventory may the owner of the property destroy, render unusable or alter it. Thus, this work analyzed the effects of the inventory on the property right and on the exercise of the faculties of ownership, given the legal limitations instituted in the municipal legislation. With this, it was sought to assess whether, in the procedure of inclusion of the property in inventory, the owner should be assured of his participation, with full exercise of the right to adversary proceedings and to ample defense, corollary of the due process of law, assured by article 5, item LV, of the Constitution of the Republic of 1988. The theme was explored from a legal-dogmatic standpoint, since the internal elements of the legal system were studied. In the same way, by means of legal-comprehensive research, the procedure for including an asset in the protection of a cultural heritage inventory was questioned, with the analysis of secondary data extracted from bibliographical research on the theme and the legislation, in a monodisciplinary way, with the intention of making a qualitative analysis of the data. The conclusion obtained, without going into the question about the legislative competence of the municipality to impose the same effects on the inventory as those resulting from the tombamento, is that in the case of Law No. 1.432/2010, the owner's right of defense and broad participation must be ensured throughout the aforementioned procedure, notably because, once the property is affected, its destruction, destruction or alteration will not be allowed without the prior authorization of the public entity, which configures a restriction on the right to property, making the aforementioned rule unconstitutional. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Direito administrativo - Brasil | |
| dc.subject | Administração pública - Brasil | |
| dc.subject | Patrimônio cultural - Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Propriedade privada | |
| dc.subject.other | Inventário | |
| dc.subject.other | Patrimônio cultural | |
| dc.subject.other | Proprietário | |
| dc.subject.other | Direito de defesa | |
| dc.title | O direito de defesa do proprietário no procedimento de inventário do pratrimônio cultural: estudo do caso da Lei nº 1.432/2010, do município de Piranga/MG | |
| dc.title.alternative | The owner's right of defense in the cultural heritage inventory procedure: a case study of Law 1.432/2010, of the municipality of Piranga/MG | |
| dc.type | Monografia de especialização | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Maria Tereza Fonseca Dias | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/8213163806340232 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria Coeli Simões Pires | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Bruna Rodrigues Colombarolli | |
| local.description.resumo | Ao longo dos tempos, o direito de propriedade sofreu inúmeras transformações, passando de direito absoluto a direito relativizado, sob o prisma do interesse coletivo e social, perspectiva em que o Estado passou a intervir nesse direito, inclusive para proteção do patrimônio cultural. No Brasil, desde 1937, há normas que remetem ao Estado o dever de proteger o patrimônio cultural. Entretanto, é a Constituição Federal de 1988, no artigo 216, § 1o , que constitucionalizou os meios de proteção do patrimônio cultural, dentre eles o inventário. Contudo, até a presente data, não há norma federal que regulamente seu procedimento, fazendo com que leis locais, de forma concorrente, legislem sobre o tema. Essa ausência de lei federal impede a uniformização do procedimento, o que gera insegurança jurídica, sobretudo, quanto aos efeitos do inventário sobre o bem inventariado e, por conseguinte, ao fato de ser assegurado ou não o direito de defesa prévia ao proprietário. A fim de estudar o procedimento do inventário na legislação, optou-se por realizar o estudo do caso da lei local, a Lei n.º 1.432/2010, do Município de Piranga/MG. O art. 27 desta Lei prevê que, uma inventariado, apenas com autorização do órgão responsável pelo inventário, poderá o proprietário do bem destruí-lo, inutilizá-lo ou alterá-lo. Assim, este trabalho analisou os efeitos do inventário no direito de propriedade e no exercício das faculdades do domínio, dadas as limitações legais instituídas na legislação municipal. Com isso, buscou-se aferir se, no procedimento de inclusão do bem em inventário, deve ser assegurado ao proprietário sua participação, com pleno exercício do direito ao contraditório e à ampla defesa, corolário do devido processo legal, assegurados pelo artigo 5.º, inciso LV, da Constituição da República de 1988. O tema foi explorado a partir de uma vertente jurídico-dogmática, posto que foram estudados os elementos internos do ordenamento jurídico. Do mesmo modo, por meio de pesquisa jurídico-compreensivo, o procedimento de inclusão de bem à proteção de inventário de patrimônio cultural foi questionado, com análise de dados secundários extraídos de pesquisa bibliográfica sobre o tema e a legislação, de forma monodisciplinar, no intuito de se fazer análise qualitativa dos dados. A conclusão obtida, sem adentrar na questão acerca da competência legislativa do município para impor os mesmos efeitos ao inventário do que aqueles decorrentes do tombamento, é que no caso da Lei n° 1.432/2010, deve ser assegurado o direito de defesa e a ampla participação do proprietário ao longo do aludido procedimento, notadamente porque, uma vez afetado o bem, não se admitirá sua destruição, inutilização ou alteração sem a prévia autorização do ente público, o que configura restrição ao direito de propriedade, tornando a referida norma inconstitucional. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | DIREITO - FACULDADE DE DIREITO | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Curso de Especialização em Direito |