Emaranhamento: caracterização, manipulação e consequências
| dc.creator | Marcelo de Oliveira Terra Cunha | |
| dc.date.issued | 2005-04-15 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Entanglement is characterized, to the best knowledge of these days, from bipartite pure states to multipartite mixed states, and including the problems of di erent tensor product structures determination for a given quantum system and identical particles' entanglement. The manipulation of entanglement for impinging which way information on interferometers, as well as its later erasure (the so called \quantum erasure"), is presented, with emphasis on an experiment made by UFMG optics group and on a discussion about what is really quantum in such eraser. A quick introduction to the concepts of quantum state teleportation and quantum cryptography is given. Open quantum systems are put in perspective and, from this perspective, the environment e ects on an experiment made to explore the quantum-classical frontier are discussed. This analisys allows the proposal of modi cations for better exploring this frontier. The di erent time scales for dissipation, thermalization, and decoherence are obtained for the problem of one harmonic oscillator interacting with a huge set of other harmonic oscillators, in a situation which mimics the Schröodinger's cat. From the quantum information protection perspective, decoherence free subspaces and noiseless subsystems are discussed. Speci c models are studied and their experimental implementation discussed. An experiment realized to show the principles of decoherence free subspaces is also studied. In the considerações nais, the questions raised by these works are pointed. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Emaranhamento quântico, ótica quântica | |
| dc.subject.other | Emaranhamento quântico | |
| dc.subject.other | Ótica quântica | |
| dc.subject.other | Física | |
| dc.title | Emaranhamento: caracterização, manipulação e consequências | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Maria Carolina Nemes | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Oscar Nassif de Mesquita | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ricardo Schwartz Schor | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Sebastiao Jose Nascimento de Padua | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Juan Pablo Paz | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Luiz Davidovich | |
| local.description.resumo | Emaranhamento é caracterizado, dentro das possibilidades atuais, desde estados puros de sistemas bipartites, até estados mistos de sistemas multipartites, incluindo os problemas de determinação de diferentes estruturas de produto tensorial para um dado sistema e do emaranhamento de partículas idênticas. A manipulação do emaranhamento para a discriminação de alternativas, bem como o seu posterior apagamento (o chamado apagamento quântico), é apresentada, com ênfase em um experimento feito pelo grupo de óptica da UFMG e numa discussão sobre o que há de quântico em tal apagamento. Uma rápida introdução aos conceitos de teleportação de estados e de criptogra a quântica é oferecida. Sistemas quânticos abertos são postos em perspectiva e, neste contexto, é apresentada a discussão sobre os efeitos do ambiente em um experimento que se propõe a explorar a fronteira clássico-quântica. Tal análise permite propor modificações capazes de melhor explorar tal fronteira. As diferentes escalas de tempo, para dissipação, termalização e decoerência são obtidas para o problema de um oscilador harmônico interagindo com vários outros osciladores, em uma situação que faz a mímica do gato de Schrödinger. Dentro do contexto de proteção da informação quântica, são discutidos subespaços livres de decoerência e sistemas desacoplados. Modelos especifícos são estudados e sua implementação experimental discutida. Um experimento realizado para exibir os princípios de subespaços livres de decoerência é também estudado. Nas considerações nais, várias questões levantadas por estes trabalhos são ressaltadas. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |