Demografia do Afeganistão: presente e futuro de treze províncias selecionadas
| dc.creator | Vanessa Cardoso Ferreira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-01-11 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Afghanistan is a country that has experienced years of intense crises, which created a context of high social vulnerability and has impacted its population structure. However, the magnitude of this process has been ineffectively translated into numbers, due to a deficiency in the historical production of national statistics for the country – in Western terms. Despite the development and relative recovery of the country since 2002, with the international agencies of cooperation at the country, little is known about its population dynamics, partly due to the scarcity of data, given that the last census was carried out in 1979. This thesis contributes to reduce these gaps by providing estimates of present and providing future estimates considering different scenarios of fertility, mortality and migration – the three variables that define the demographic structure of a population. The study was structured for thirteen selected provinces of Afghanistan from census-type data collected between 2011-2017 in the Socioeconomic and Demographic Survey (SDES) of responsibility of The Central Statistics Office of Afghanistan and the United Nations Population Fund. The provinces as a whole represent more than 50% of the Afghan population. Before the analysis itself, the thesis assesses the degree of consistency, reliability and complexity of the data, and provide adjustments in some cases in order to obtain the best possible estimate. For this purpose, demographic indicators are presented using direct and indirect methods of analysis, allowing the best possible approximation to the real demographic profile that the provinces would present. This is achieved through a careful assessment of the population structure, fertility, mortality and migration of the provinces selected in the SDES. Finally, a base population is defined for the construction of future estimates, for a thirty years period. This work benefits from the studies carried out within the scope of the SDES project and proposes to be a continuation of the diagnosis carried out by it. As a first contribution and an advance in relation to what had already been done, the thesis presents an analysis of the information quality, by sex and age, of these data, in order to identify problems related to coverage errors and information declaration. Similar to the Demographic Conciliation processes, an attempt was made to determine how reliable the data sources used are. A second contribution is the incorporation of new adjustments and parameters to the direct and indirect demographic methods that had already been presented before this thesis, such as, for example, in the part of adult mortality. What is offered here is, therefore, a new possibility of outcome, following alternative assumptions. To better contextualize the Afghanistan, a historical synthesis of the main events in the country since 1929 was carried out, and how historical factors impacted the production of national statistics over the years. In this context, the main researches that were developed and are accessible for public consultation are presented. From these researches, the socioeconomic aspects of the focus provinces were contextualized, noting situations of extreme social vulnerability associated with demographic indicators. Also denouncing this vulnerability, when pointing the high mortality in childhood (above 100.0 per thousand) for the provinces of Daykundi, Bamyian, Badghis, Baglhan, Herat, Nimroz, Samangan e Takhar, between 2011 and 2017, or the high risk of teenage women having a child when they marry. The prospective estimates cover a period of 30 years and consider the characteristics of each province, its population structures, its mortality and fertility patterns, as well as a zero-migration balance. Although the thesis analyzes data referring to migration by measuring the intensity of migratory flows, especially those involving the province where the capital, Kabul, is located, the thesis does not include the migration component in the population projections, due to the lack of comparison of this item with the over the years.The projection, elaborated via the Demographic Components Method (in which fertility, mortality and migration are considered separately), allows us to define the numerous prospective scenarios that the population would experience in the next 30 years. However, it is only through three scenarios defined as plausible that the thesis shows the probable future population contingent of the Afghan provinces analyzed here. The considered scenarios are: a) Constant: predicts that fertility and mortality levels and patterns will remain constant throughout the projection period. Besides being an plausible scenario, the results allow us to measure the effect on the population of changes in other scenarios to be developed; b) Moderate: predicts that the fertility level will reduce moderately and a decline in mortality levels if the development of Afghan society remains with the demonstrated rhythm until the end of 2020; c) Accelerated: predicts that the level of fertility will drastically reduce whether certain strategies are implemented and a decline in mortality levels, similar to the specified at (b) scenario. The hypotheses, on which these scenarios are based, incorporate the most recent evidence recorded until the end of 2020. Therefore, they do not contemplate the events of 2021, which will probably print different directions to the course of Afghan history. In general terms, and depending on the scenarios to materialize in the future, the Afghan provinces studied here would maintain an average annual growth rate ranging between 3.0% and 1.5% in Kabul (the most developed province) and between 3.7% and 1.95% in Ghor (one of the least developed provinces). It is important to mention that, due to the population structure that each province has, the population growth will be, for a few five years, very expressive and maintaining the character of being provinces with a very young population profile. This is valid for the whole country, since, most likely, provinces not covered in this study are demographically very similar. Considering the social development achieved until the end of 2010 decade and assuming its continuation, the mortality implicit in these scenarios predicts an increase in life expectancy at birth, which would reach a maximum value of 77.1 years for men and 79, 5 years for women, on average for Afghanistan. In this same line of reasoning, it would be expected that the average number of children had by women could decrease between the initial period of the research and 2030. A rate of fertility change is assumed for each province, taking as a mirror what happened in Iran and Pakistan, countries with sociocultural patterns very similar to those of Afghanistan. Thus, for Kabul, starting from a total fertility rate (TFT) of 5.02 children per woman, it would fall to 2.40 or 1.66, according to the Moderate and Accelerated Scenarios, respectively. In Ghor, likewise, the original TFT of 7.29 would drop to 3.27 or 2.24. The results obtained show the population trends of these provinces, if the scenarios defined here are verified. They are an important resource to be incorporated in the future planning and initiatives that Afghanistan could follow to seek social development of its population. Additionally, we believe that it can serve as a demographic reference to provinces that currently do not have data, for example, the ones which were not contemplated at the SDES 2011-2017. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Demografia | |
| dc.subject | Censo demográfico (Afeganistão) | |
| dc.subject | Previsão demográfica | |
| dc.subject.other | Afeganistão | |
| dc.subject.other | Ajustes de dados populacionais | |
| dc.subject.other | Projeções populacionais | |
| dc.subject.other | Censos | |
| dc.title | Demografia do Afeganistão: presente e futuro de treze províncias selecionadas | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Rogelio Eduardo Fernandez Castilla | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Laura Lídia Rodríguez Wong | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/0635829732588460 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Cássio Maldonado Turra | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | José Irineu Rangel Rigotti | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Helena Cruz Castanheira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ricardo Neupert | |
| local.description.resumo | O Afeganistão é um país que vivenciou longos anos de intensas crises, o que gerou um contexto de alta vulnerabilidade social e deixou marcas em sua estrutura populacional. Entretanto, a magnitude desse processo tem sido pouco traduzida em números, devido à escassa produção histórica de estatísticas nacionais, nos termos ditos ocidentais. Apesar dos avanços e relativa recuperação do país, a partir de 2002, com a presença de agências internacionais de cooperação, pouco se sabe sobre sua dinâmica populacional, em grande parte devido à escassez de dados, haja vista que o último censo foi feito em 1979. A presente tese contribui com a diminuição desta lacuna delineando o perfil demográfico atual e fornecendo estimativas prospectivas considerando diversos cenários da fecundidade, mortalidade e migração, as três variáveis que definem a estrutura demográfica de uma população. O estudo é feito para treze províncias selecionadas do Afeganistão a partir de informação tipo censo coletada entre 2011-2017 no projeto “Socioeconomic and Demographic Survey- (SDES)” de responsabilidade do Central Statistics Office do Afeganistão e o Fundo das Nações Unidas para Atividades de População. As províncias, no seu conjunto, representam mais de 50% da população afegã. Antes da análise propriamente, a tese avalia o grau de consistência, confiabilidade e complexidade dos dados, devendo proceder em alguns casos a ajustes a fim de obter a melhor estimativa possível. Com esta finalidade apresentam-se indicadores demográficos utilizando métodos diretos e indiretos de análises permitindo a melhor aproximação possível ao perfil demográfico real que as províncias teriam. Isto é alcançado por meio de uma avaliação cuidadosa da estrutura populacional, fecundidade, mortalidade e migração das províncias selecionadas no SDES. Finalmente, é definida uma população base para a construção de estimativas futuras, cobrindo um horizonte de trinta anos. Este trabalho se beneficia dos estudos realizados no âmbito do projeto do SDES e propõe ser uma continuidade do diagnóstico realizado por ele. Como uma primeira contribuição e um avanço com relação ao que já tinha sido feito, a tese apresenta uma análise da qualidade da informação, por sexo e idade, desses dados, para a identificação de problemas relacionados a erros de cobertura e declaração de informação. Semelhante aos processos de Conciliação Demográfica procurou-se determinar quão confiáveis são as fontes de dados utilizadas. Uma segunda contribuição é a incorporação de novos ajustes e parâmetros aos métodos demográficos diretos e indiretos que já haviam sido feitos anteriormente à esta tese, como, por exemplo, na parte da mortalidade adulta. O que é apresentado aqui é, portanto, uma nova possibilidade de resultado, seguindo pressupostos alternativos. Para melhor contextualizar o Afeganistão foi realizada uma síntese histórica dos principais acontecimentos no país, desde 1929, e como os fatores históricos impactaram a produção de estatísticas nacionais ao longo dos anos. Nesse contexto são apresentadas as principais pesquisas que foram desenvolvidas e estão acessíveis para consulta pública. A partir dessas pesquisas contextualizaram-se os aspectos socioeconômicos das províncias foco de estudo constatando situações de extrema vulnerabilidade social associadas a indicadores demográficos delatando, também, essa vulnerabilidade, como por exemplo, a alta mortalidade na infância (acima de 100,0 por mil) para as províncias Daykundi, Bamyian, Badghis, Baglhan, Herat, Nimroz, Samangan e Takhar, entre 2011 e 2017; ou o elevado risco de mulheres adolescentes ter um filho quando casam. As estimativas prospectivas cobrem um período de 30 anos e consideram-se as características de cada província, as suas estruturas populacionais, seus padrões de mortalidade e fecundidade, bem como um saldo migratório nulo. Embora a tese analisa os dados referidos à migração medindo a intensidade dos fluxos migratórios, especialmente aqueles que envolvem a província onde está a capital, Cabul, a tese não inclui a componente migração na parte de projeções populacionais, devido à falta de comparação deste quesito ao longo dos anos. A projeção, feita via o método das Componentes Demográficas (no qual fecundidade, mortalidade e migração são consideradas separadamente), permite definir os inúmeros cenários prospectivos que a população vivenciaria nos seguintes 30 anos. No entanto, é somente através de três cenários definidos como plausíveis que a tese mostra o provável contingente populacional futuro das províncias afegãs aqui analisadas. Os cenários considerados, foram: a) Constante: prevê que os níveis e padrões de fecundidade e mortalidade permanecerão constantes ao longo do período da projeção. Além de ser um cenário plausível, os resultados permitem aferir o efeito sobre a população de mudanças nos outros cenários a serem desenvolvidos; b) Moderado: prevê que o nível de fecundidade reduzirá de forma moderada e um declínio nos níveis de mortalidade, se o desenvolvimento afegão mantém o ritmo demostrado até fins de 2010; c) Acelerado: prevê que o nível da fecundidade reduzirá de forma drástica se determinadas estratégias são implementadas e um declínio nos níveis de mortalidade, similar ao desenhado no cenário (b).As hipóteses, sobre as quais estes cenários apoiam-se, incorporam as mais recentes evidências registradas até o final de 2020. Não contemplando, portanto, os acontecimentos de 2021 e que certamente muito provavelmente imprimirão rumos diversos no curso da história afegã. Em termos gerais, e dependendo dos cenários a se concretizar no futuro, as províncias afegãs aqui estudadas manteriam uma taxa de crescimento médio anual oscilando entre 3,0% e 1,5% em Cabul (província mais desenvolvida) e entre 3,7% e 1,95% em Ghor (uma das províncias menos desenvolvidas). Importante mencionar que, por força da própria estrutura populacional que cada província possui, o crescimento populacional será, durante alguns quinquênios, muito expressivo e mantendo o caráter de ser províncias com perfil populacional bastante jovem. Isto é válido para todo o país, uma vez que, muito provavelmente, províncias não contempladas neste estudo são demograficamente muito semelhantes. Considerando o desenvolvimento social obtido até fechar a década de 2010, e pressupondo uma continuação do mesmo, a mortalidade implícita nestes cenários prevê um aumento da esperança de vida ao nascer que atingiria um valor máximo de 77,1 anos para os homens e de 79,5 anos para as mulheres, para as províncias selecionadas. Nesta mesma linha de raciocínio, esperar-se-ia que o número médio de filhos tidos pelas mulheres, poderia diminuir entre o período inicial da pesquisa e 2030. Pressupõe-se para cada província um ritmo de mudança de fecundidade tendo como espelho o que aconteceu nos países Irã e Paquistão, países com padrões socioculturais muito semelhantes ao Afeganistão. Assim, para Cabul, partindo de uma taxa de fecundidade total (TFT) de 5,02 filhos por mulher, ela cairia até para 2,40 ou 1,66, segundo os Cenários Moderado e Acelerado, respectivamente. Em Ghor, igualmente, a TFT original de 7,29 cairia para 3,27 ou 2,24. Os resultados obtidos, mostram as tendências populacionais dessas províncias, caso os cenários aqui definidos sejam verificados. São um importante subsídio a ser incorporado na formulação de planos ou programas que o Afeganistão possa vir a desenhar para o desenvolvimento social da sua população. Constituem, também, acreditamos, um valioso ponto de referência demográfica para as províncias que não se tem dados atualizados, como é o caso das não contempladas no projeto SDES 2011-2017. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0001-7011-7755 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FACE - FACULDADE DE CIENCIAS ECONOMICAS | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Demografia |