Liberdade de expressão e a regulação da desinformação on-line: como proteger a democracia?
dc.creator: Samara Cristina Oliveira Coelho
dc.date.issued: 2023-05-23
dc.description.abstract: In view of the current problem of disinformation conveyed through virtual social networks and its impacts on freedom of expression and democratic processes, this research aimed to analyze Brazilian treatments for the containment of disinformation disseminated in cyberspace, in order to understand the legitimacy and effectiveness of the regulatory strategies available and under discussion in the country, considering the roles that belong, on the one hand, to the private companies that own these social platforms, holders of knowledge about the technical apparatus of their architecture and design; and on the other hand, the State, in its role of ensuring and promoting the protection and effectiveness of fundamental rights and democratic values in the digital public sphere. In this way, two methodological approaches were used, that is, the bibliographical review of themes such as freedom of expression, democracy, digital age, disinformation and regulation, as well as the jurisprudential analysis of the STF that directly deal with freedom of expression and disinformation in its bulge, in order to assess the limits that can be attributed to freedom of expression in the face of disinformation, with the aim of verifying whether the regulatory models aimed at online discourse in existing virtual social networks (art. 19 of the Civil Rights Framework Internet) and under discussion in the National Congress (PL nº 2.630/2020), meet the criteria of legitimacy and effectiveness. Bearing in mind that in an attempt to regulate online disinformation, due to its harmful effects on democracy by tarnishing the public sphere, this regulation, if not constitutionally well-structured, can bring deeper damage to democracy than disinformation itself, since it can mean a stimulus to censorship and generate a violation of freedom of expression and information, it has come to the understanding that the biggest problem related to disinformation is not necessarily in its content, but in the way it is propagated, through digital media, mainly through virtual social networks. Thus, the regulation to combat the phenomenon and the democratic risks it presents must permeate the recognition of its viral character, and focus more on the structure of social networks and data policies, with a bias less focused on the individual and on the its manifestations and be more focused on the structural plan of the business model of these companies, which indicates a strategy that is shown to be more constitutionally responsive in terms of legitimacy and effectiveness.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Direito constitucional
dc.subject: Fake news
dc.subject: Democracia
dc.subject: Liberdade de expressão
dc.subject: Redes sociais on-line
dc.subject.other: Liberdade de expressão
dc.subject.other: Democracia
dc.subject.other: Desinformação
dc.subject.other: Regulação
dc.title: Liberdade de expressão e a regulação da desinformação on-line: como proteger a democracia?
dc.title.alternative: Freedom of expression and the regulation of disinformation online: how to protect democracy?
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Juliana Cesário Alvim Gomes
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/5887911663531885
local.contributor.referee1Clara Iglesias Keller
local.contributor.referee1Francisco de Castilho Prates
local.description.embargo2025-05-23
local.description.resumoEm face do atual problema da desinformação veiculada por meio de redes sociais virtuais e dos seus impactos na liberdade de expressão e nos processos democráticos, a presente pesquisa se propôs a analisar as tratativas brasileiras para a contenção da desinformação disseminada no ciberespaço, de modo a compreender a legitimidade e eficácia das estratégias regulatórias disponíveis e em discussão no país, considerando os papeis que cabem por um lado, às empresas privadas proprietárias dessas plataformas sociais, detentoras do conhecimento sobre o aparato técnico de sua arquitetura e design; e por outro, do Estado, em sua função de zelar e promover a proteção e eficácia dos direitos fundamentais e dos valores democráticos na esfera pública digital. Desse modo, foram utilizadas duas abordagens metodológicas, isto é, a revisão bibliográfica de temas como liberdade de expressão, democracia, era digital, desinformação e regulação, bem como a análise jurisprudencial do STF que tratam diretamente da liberdade de expressão e da desinformação em seu bojo, de modo a se aferir quais os limites que podem ser atribuídos à liberdade de expressão diante da desinformação, com o fito de verificar se os modelos regulatórios voltados ao discurso on-line nas redes sociais virtuais existentes (art. 19 do Marco Civil da Internet) e em discussão no Congresso Nacional (PL nº 2.630/2020), atendem aos critérios de legitimidade e efetividade. Tendo em vista, que na tentativa de regular a desinformação on-line, em virtude dos seus efeitos danosos para a democracia ao macular a esfera pública, essa regulação, se não for constitucionalmente bem estruturada, pode trazer danos mais profundos para a democracia do que a própria desinformação, uma vez que pode significar um estímulo à censura e gerar violação à liberdade de expressão e informação, chegou-se ao entendimento de que o maior problema referente à desinformação não está necessariamente no seu conteúdo, mas no modo de sua propagação, através de meios digitais, principalmente, pelas redes sociais virtuais. Assim, a regulação para combater o fenômeno e os riscos democráticos que ela apresenta deve perpassar pelo reconhecimento do seu caráter viral, e se voltar mais para a estrutura das redes sociais e as políticas de dados, devendo ter um viés menos focado no indivíduo e nas suas manifestações e ser mais centrado no plano estrutural do modelo de negócio dessas empresas, o que indica uma estratégia que se mostra mais constitucionalmente responsiva em termos de legitimidade e efetividade.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Direito