A toponímia rural no contexto cafeicultor da Serra do Caparaó
dc.creator: Jacqueline Helen de Lima
dc.date.issued: 2021-05-17
dc.description.abstract: The study of toponymy is of great importance for understanding and knowledge of the historical and socio-cultural aspects of a region. Through it, it is possible to identify linguistic occurrences that reveal the ideologies and beliefs of a people in the denominational act and also verify the permanence or disappearance of a name in a community. In this sense, this research aimed to carry out a descriptive study (linguistic-historic-cultural) of the rural toponymic lexicon of the municipalities of Alto Caparaó, Caparaó and Espera Feliz, major coffee producers in the Serra do Caparaó region, in eastern Minas Gerais. The focus of this study is the name of the physical and human accidents found in rural areas in such cities. The concept of the inseparability between language and culture was adopted, as exposed by Duranti (2000) and Biderman (2001). The theoretical framework was developed by Biderman (2001). The theoretical-methodological assumptions of onomastic science used were developed by Dick (1990a, 1990b). This study is linked to the ATEMIG Project (Toponymic Atlas of the State of Minas Gerais), started in 2005 at the Faculty of Letters of the Federal University of Minas Gerais and to the Minas Gerais Group of Lexicon Studies (GruMEL/UFMG/CNPq). For the construction of the toponymic corpus, data were collected from the reading and analysis of the geographic maps of the year 2010, from the three municipalities, provided by IBGE (Brazilian Institute of Geography and Research), with a scale of 1: 50,000. Thus, 199 toponyms were found, which were organized in toponymic forms. The information explained in the forms are: the place name, the taxonomy, the nature of the place name, the accident and the nature of the accident. A quantitative study of toponyms and accidents was carried out, which was the basis for the toponymic analysis. This research showed that, in addition to the linguistic study, the investigation of place names also provides an analysis of the relationship between man and the environment in which he lives, recovering cultural, ideological and historical information concerning the occupation and organization of this region of the state of Minas Gerais.
dc.description.sponsorship: FAPEMIG - Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Língua portuguesa – Regionalismo – Caparaó, Serra (MG)
dc.subject: Toponímia
dc.subject: Sociolinguística
dc.subject: Linguagem e cultura
dc.subject: Língua portuguesa – Lexicologia
dc.subject.other: Toponímia
dc.subject.other: Café
dc.subject.other: Minas Gerais
dc.subject.other: Minas Gerais
dc.subject.other: Cultura
dc.title: A toponímia rural no contexto cafeicultor da Serra do Caparaó
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Maria Cândida Trindade Costa de Seabra
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/0209259220684913
local.contributor.referee1Ana Paula Mendes Alves de Carvalho
local.contributor.referee1Celina Márcia de Souza Abbade
local.description.resumoO estudo da toponímia é de grande importância para a compreensão e para o conhecimento dos aspectos históricos e socioculturais de uma região. Por meio dele, é possível identificar ocorrências linguísticas que revelam as ideologias e as crenças de um povo no ato denominativo e também verificar a permanência ou desaparecimento de um nome em uma comunidade. Partindo dessa proposição, esta pesquisa teve por objetivo realizar um estudo descritivo (linguístico-histórico-cultural) do léxico toponímico rural dos municípios de Alto Caparaó, Caparaó e Espera Feliz, grandes produtores de café na região da Serra do Caparaó, no leste de Minas Gerais. O foco deste estudo está nos nomes dos acidentes físicos e humanos encontrados das áreas rurais de tais cidades. Adotou-se o conceito da indissociabilidade entre a língua e a cultura, conforme exposto por Duranti (2000) e Biderman (2001). O arcabouço teórico acerca do léxico adotado foi o elaborado por Biderman (2001). Já os pressupostos teórico-metodológicos da ciência onomástica utilizados foram desenvolvidos por Dick (1990a, 1990b). Este estudo está vinculado ao Projeto ATEMIG (Atlas Toponímico do Estado de Minas Gerais) projeto em desenvolvimento, desde 2005, na Faculdade de Letras da Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais e ao Grupo Mineiro de Estudos do Léxico (GruMEL/UFMG/CNPq). Para construção do corpus toponímico, levantou-se dados a partir leitura e análise das cartas geográficas do ano de 2010, dos três municípios, disponibilizadas pelo IBGE (Instituto Brasileiro de Geografia e Pesquisa), com escala de e 1: 50.000. Foram encontrados 199 topônimos, que foram organizados em fichas toponímicas. As informações explicitadas nas fichas são: o topônimo, a taxonomia, a natureza da do topônimo, o acidente e a natureza do acidente. Realizou-se um estudo quantitativo dos topônimos e dos acidentes, que foi a base para a análise toponímica. Esta pesquisa mostrou que, além do estudo linguístico, a investigação dos nomes de lugar proporciona também a análise da relação do homem com o meio em que vive, resgatando informações cultuais, ideológicas e históricas concernentes à ocupação e à organização dessa região do estado mineiro.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Estudos Linguísticos