As comissões regionais de transportes e trânsito como instrumentos de participação popular em Belo Horizonte: uma análise da percepção dos representantes e participantes
| dc.creator | Evaldo de Assis Ferreira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-05-11 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The Federal Constitution of 1988 introduced several instruments of social participation in Brazilian public management. Decentralization and the autonomy of municipalities made it possible to increase popular participation in public affairs, particularly in those of greater social interest, such as health, education, transportation and security. In Belo Horizonte, the Transportation and Traffic Commissions were created, instruments of popular participation with similar characteristics to the other municipal councils, with the purpose of promoting the articulation between the society and the public power in the transportation and traffic management of the city. However, the articulation between society and public power occurs in several ways, oscillating according to the government of the moment, but also according to the conditions of participation and action of the population. In this sense, the main objective of this research was to analyze the Regional Commissions of Transports and Transit as instruments of the direct participation of the society in the management and the policies of transports and transit of Belo Horizonte. The research is qualitative and quantitative, based on the techniques of questionnaire application, semi-structured interviews and non-participant observation. The data were treated by content analysis. The results pointed to a representative profile similar to that expressed in the literature. The participation, representation and performance of the Commissions were considered adequate and satisfactory in the perception of their participants and representatives, being considered instruments of participation of the society in the public management. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Gestão pública | |
| dc.subject.other | Participação popular | |
| dc.subject.other | Conselhos | |
| dc.subject.other | Transportes e trânsito | |
| dc.subject.other | Gestão pública | |
| dc.title | As comissões regionais de transportes e trânsito como instrumentos de participação popular em Belo Horizonte: uma análise da percepção dos representantes e participantes | |
| dc.type | Monografia de especialização | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Daniel Francisco Bastos Monteiro | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/2654772643235994 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ana Flávia Rezende | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ricardo Augusto Oliveira Santos | |
| local.description.resumo | A Constituição Federal de 1988 introduziu diversos instrumentos de participação social na gestão pública brasileira. A descentralização e a autonomia dos municípios possibilitaram a ampliação da participação popular nas questões públicas, particularmente naquelas de maior interesse social, como saúde, educação, transportes e segurança. Em Belo Horizonte foram criadas as Comissões de Transportes e Trânsito, instrumentos de participação popular com características semelhantes aos demais conselhos municipais, com a finalidade de promover a articulação entre a sociedade e o poder público na gestão dos transportes e trânsito da cidade. Entretanto, a articulação entre sociedade e poder público ocorre de diversas maneiras, oscilando de acordo com o governo do momento, mas também conforme as condições de participação e atuação da população. Nesse sentido, o objetivo principal desta pesquisa foi de analisar as Comissões Regionais de Transportes e Trânsito como instrumentos da participação direta da sociedade na gestão e nas políticas de transportes e trânsito de Belo Horizonte. A pesquisa é de natureza qualitativa e quantitativa, realizada a partir das técnicas de aplicação de questionários, entrevistas semi-estruturadas e observação não participante. Os dados foram tratados por meio da análise de conteúdo. Os resultados apontaram para um perfil de representantes semelhante ao expresso na literatura. A participação, a representação e a atuação das Comissões foram consideradas adequadas e satisfatórias na percepção de seus participantes e representantes, sendo consideradas instrumentos de participação da sociedade na gestão pública. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FACE - FACULDADE DE CIENCIAS ECONOMICAS | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Curso de Especialização em Gestão Pública Municipal(EAD) |