Simulating quantum measurements and quantum correlations
dc.creator: Leonardo Guerini de Souza
dc.date.issued: 2018-01-29
dc.description.abstract: This PhD thesis is focused on the quantum measurement simulability problem, that is, deciding whether a given measurement can be simulated when only a restricted subset of measurements is accessible. We provide an operational framework for this problem based on classical manipulations over the set of simulators. Particular cases of interest are further investigated, in which the simulators are taken to be projective measurements, measurements of a fixed number of outcomes, and arbitrary sets of fixed cardinality. In each of these situations we derive either necessary or sufficient conditions for simulability, and full characterisations in terms of semidefinite programming for some specific cases. Since joint measurability is a particular case of simulability, we also present a natural generalisation for it. Besides deciding whether a given measurement is simulable by some setof simulators, we also pose the question of what are the most robust measurements against simulability. We provide a strategy for approximating the set of quantum measurements based on relaxing the positivity constraint. This allows us to identify the most robust qubit measurement in terms of projective simulability, as well as the most incompatible sets of N measurements, for N = 1, . . . , 5, which notably are found to be always projective. By applying our simulability results in the context of Einstein-Podolsky-Rosen steering and Bell nonlocality we are able to construct improved and more general local models. Starting from models for a finite number of measurements we obtain the first general method for constructing local models for arbitrary families of quantum states. Similarly, our study on projective simulability yields a strategy for extending models for projective measurements to arbitraryones, culminating in the most efficient local model for two-qubit Werner states and general measurements.
dc.language: Inglês
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Matemática
dc.subject: Estatística quântica
dc.subject: Métodos de simulação
dc.subject.othermedições quânticas
dc.title: Simulating quantum measurements and quantum correlations
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Marcelo de Oliveira Terra Cunha
local.contributor.referee1Ariel Bendersky
local.contributor.referee1Andreas Winter
local.contributor.referee1Rafael Chaves Souto Araújo
local.contributor.referee1Raphael Campos Drumond
local.description.resumoEsta tese de doutorado é centrada no problema de simulação de medições quânticas, ou seja, em decidir se uma dada medição pode ser simulada quando temos acesso a apenas um subconjunto restrito de medições. Apresentamos um framework operacional para esse problema, baseado em manipulações clássicas sobre o conjunto de simuladores. Casos particulares de interesse são estudados em detalhe, nos quais o conjunto de simuladores é dado por mediçõesprojetivas, medições de um número fixo de outcomes, e conjuntos arbitrários de cardinalidade fixada. Em cada uma dessas situações, derivamos condições necessárias ou suficientes para simulabilidade, e uma caracterização completa em termos de programação semidefinida em alguns casos específicos. Como comensurabilidade é um caso particular de simulabilidade, apresentamos também uma generalização natural para esse conceito. Além de decidir se uma dada medição é simulável ou não, também exploramos a questão de quais são as medições mais robustas contra simulabilidade. Apresentamos então uma estratégia para aproximar o conjunto das medições quânticas baseada em uma relaxação da condição de positividade. Isso nospermite identificar a medição mais robusta contra simulabilidade projetiva em dimensão 2, assim como os conjuntos de N medições mais incompatíveis, para N = 1, . . . , 5, que notavelmente se revelam ser projetivas em todos esses casos. Aplicando nossos resultados de simulabilidade no contexto de Einstein-Podolsky-Rosen steering e não-localidade de Bell, somos capazes de construir modelos locais melhores e mais gerais. Partindo de modelos para um número finitode medições, obtemos o primeiro método geral para construção de modelos locais para famílias arbitrárias de estados quânticos. De forma similar, nosso estudo de simulabilidade projetiva fornece uma estratégia para estender modelos locais para medições projetivas a medições arbitrárias, culminando no mais eficiente modelo local para estados de Werner de dois qubits e medições quaisquer.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG