A extensão nos Institutos Federais de Educação, Ciência e Tecnologia de Minas Gerais
dc.creator: Romário Geraldo
dc.date.issued: 2015-01-13
dc.description.abstract: The main goal of this study is to analyze the process of construction of the extension in the Federal Institute of Education, Science and Technology. It presents the story of university extension, its consolidation in the legislation and educational reforms, the conceptions which influenced it and its struggle for conceptualizing it, institutionalizing it and financing it. It unravels the creation of the first public policies developed for the university extension in Brazil and highlights the effort for the organization and strengthening of extension, in order for it to consolidate itself in the university on the same level as teaching and research. The understanding of the context in which professionalizing education developed itself and of how it used the concepts of extension in its practice composes the investigation. To maintain analytical rigor in the purposes of this thesis, we analyze the social, economic, political and technical scientific changes, in parallel with the legal devices and the regulatory framework of the policies of the federal government regarding professionalizing education, ever since the beginning of its regulation in Brazil. Minas Gerais is chosen as the analytical space. The field research is based on the methodology of survey with the deans of university extension of the Federal Institutes and professors awarded with extension support notices of PROEXT and FAPEMIG during the period of 2010 to 2013, and it also has the background of bibliographic research and documentary sources. Specifically, it investigates the origin, the actions, the objectives and the concepts of extension throughout its story in the country. The organization and the operation of the mechanisms of institutional, administrative, infrastructural and financial order that hold back the practice of extension in the Federal Institutes complete the range of the study. The empirical search is put against the theoretical references and it establishes a comparison between what legislation says and what is actually done.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Extensão universitária Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Educação
dc.subject: Ensino superior
dc.subject: Ensino profissional
dc.subject.other: Extensão
dc.subject.other: Instituto Federal
dc.subject.other: Educação Profissional
dc.title: A extensão nos Institutos Federais de Educação, Ciência e Tecnologia de Minas Gerais
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Rosemary Dore Heijmans
local.contributor.referee1Eduardo Magrone
local.contributor.referee1Rosangela Fritsch
local.contributor.referee1João Bosco Laudares
local.contributor.referee1Suzana dos Santos Gomes
local.description.resumoO objetivo principal do estudo é analisar o processo de construção da extensão no Instituto Federal de Educação, Ciência e Tecnologia. Apresenta o histórico da extensão universitária, sua consolidação na legislação e reformas educacionais, as concepções que a influenciaram e sua luta em prol da conceituação, institucionalização e financiamento. Aborda a criação das primeiras políticas públicas desenvolvidas pela extensão universitária no Brasil e ressalta o esforço para sua organização e para o seu fortalecimento, tendo em vista sua consolidação na universidade, no mesmo patamar do ensino e da pesquisa. A identificação do contexto em que a educação profissional se desenvolveu e adotou concepções de extensão em suas práticas compõe a investigação. Para guardar rigor analítico nos propósitos desta tese, são examinadas as transformações socioeconômicas, políticas e técnico-científicas, junto com os dispositivos legais e marcos normativos referentes às políticas do governo federal para a educação profissional, desde os primórdios de sua regulamentação no Brasil. Elege-se Minas Gerais como espaço analítico e, com o respaldo da pesquisa bibliográfica e fontes documentais, a investigação de campo reporta-se à metodologia de questionários aplicados aos Pró-Reitores de Extensão dos Institutos Federais e docentes contemplados com Editais do PROEXT e FAPEMIG de apoio à extensão no período de 2010 a 2013. Especificamente, investiga a origem, as ações, objetivos e as concepções que a extensão assumiu ao longo de sua história no país. A organização e o funcionamento dos mecanismos de ordem institucional, administrativa, infraestrutural e financeira que se interpõem à prática da ação extensionista nos Institutos Federais completam o escopo do trabalho. A averiguação empírica é confrontada com o referencial teórico construído, estabelecendo uma comparação entre o que está previsto na legislação em contraposição ao que, de fato, vem sendo praticado nos Institutos Federais.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG