A produção do espaço no território Xakriabá: aldeias Imbaúbas e Caatinguinha
| dc.creator | Déborah Cimini Cancela da Silva | |
| dc.date.issued | 2014-08-27 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The general objective of this research is to learn how the production of space ((LEFEBVRE, 2006) takes place in the Xakriabá Indigenous Territory, located in the north of Minas Gerais state. The specific objectives are: 1) To carry out a critical analysis of the Xakriabá peoples socio-spatial reality, highlighting the specificities regarding the mode of production of that communitys space; 2) To learn elements of the Xakriabá community dynamics; 3) To establish relations between the Xakriabá peoples production of space and their social, ecological, economic and cosmologic aspects; 4) To legitimize nonhegemonic practices within the Xakriabá Indigenous Territory; 5) To reflect on the role of the architect and his/her possible actions in that context. The critical socio-spatial analysis based on the postmodern concept developed by Boaventura de Souza Santos (2004) is part of the theoretical construction that sustained the analysis of the object of study. Therefore, as background of the study, four analytical categories or dimensions inherent to the production of space were used, covering various aspects which are intrinsic to human experience, such as: the social, ecological and economic dimensions, and the worldview (cosmology). All those interconnected and mutually influent dimensions showed us representative aspects and characteristics of those people, which can assist them, at a spatial cultural level, with the elaboration of internal projects, as well as the replication of such practices in different contexts. The methodological proceedings chosen for the development of this research were: 1) historical and contemporary data collection, which enabled the comprehension of the groups current socio-spatial context; 2) data collection from the interviews carried out during field work; 3) participant observation. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Indios da America do Sul Vida e costumes sociais | |
| dc.subject | Indios da America do Sul Brasil | |
| dc.subject.other | Cotidiano | |
| dc.subject.other | Território Xakriabá | |
| dc.subject.other | Comunidade indígena | |
| dc.subject.other | Cultura | |
| dc.subject.other | Produção do espaço | |
| dc.title | A produção do espaço no território Xakriabá: aldeias Imbaúbas e Caatinguinha | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Ana Maria Rabelo Gomes | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Roberto Luís de Melo Monte-mór | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ana Maria Rabelo Gomes | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Rogerio Correia da Silva | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Renata Moreira Marquez | |
| local.description.resumo | O objetivo geral desta pesquisa é apreender como ocorre a produção do espaço (LEFEBVRE, 2006), no Território Indígena Xakriabá, localizado no norte de Minas Gerais. Os objetivos específicos são: 1) Fazer uma análise crítica da realidade sócio-espacial do povo Xakriabá salientando as especificidades do modo de produção do espaço dessa comunidade; 2) Apreender elementos da dinâmica da comunidade Xakriabá a partir do seu cotidiano; 3) Relacionar a produção do espaço Xakriabá com os aspectos sociais, ecológicos, econômicos e cosmológicos; 4) Legitimar as práticas não hegemônicas exercidas no Território Indígena Xakriabá; 5) Refletir sobre o papel do arquiteto e suas possíveis atuações neste contexto. A análise crítica sócio-espacial com base no conceito pós-moderno desenvolvido por Boaventura de Souza Santos (2004) fez parte de uma construção teórica que sustentou a análise do nosso objeto de estudo. Assim, utilizamos como pano de fundo, quatro categorias analíticas, ou seja, dimensões inerentes à produção do espaço, que abarcam aspectos diversos e intrínsecos à experiência humana, quais sejam: a dimensão social, ecológica, econômica e a visão de mundo (cosmologia). Todas essas dimensões interconectadas e mutuamente influentes foram potencialmente capazes de nos demonstrar características e aspectos representativos desse povo, a nível espaço-cultural que poderão auxiliá-los na elaboração de projetos internos ao grupo e na replicação destas práticas em contextos diversos. Os procedimentos metodológicos eleitos para o desenvolvimento desta pesquisa foram: 1) levantamentos de dados históricos e contemporâneos que nos permitiram compreender o contexto sócio-espacial que esse grupo se encontra hoje; 2) levantamento de dados a partir de entrevistas realizadas em campo; 3) observação participante. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |