Estratégias pedagógicas em uma turma de musicalização infantil inclusiva
| dc.creator | Leticia Caroline Souza | |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-08-29 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This research aims to evaluate and delimitate pedagogical strategies pertinent to the context of inclusive musical education. Therefore, we have selected a group of 6 children, with ages ranging from 1 year and 6 months to 3 years, and their parents, that attended to an inclusive musical education program at Integrated Music Education Center at Federal University of Minas Gerais in 2017. The group was composed with 3 children with Down Syndrome and, 3, with typical development. 24 classes were hold on weekly base, with a duration of 30 minutes each. Grounded Theory was chosen as the methodological approach, allowing different data collecting tools such as video recording analyses of the classes along with other documents (teaching plan, reports etc.) and interviews with the parents, and triggering the following structure for this report: Part I Literature Review, comprising studies 1 and 2, both literature reviews, and Part II Field Study, comprising studies 3 and 4. Study 1 provided information about inclusive education in Brazil and its relationships with music classes in the contexts of regular education and specialized music school, while Study 2 emphasized the relationships between Down syndrome, Music Therapy and Music Education. Study 3 presented educational concepts from Vygotsky, Gainza, Orff, Schafer, Dalcroze, Parizzi and Sampaio, which became the guiding fundamental principles for the elaboration of the pedagogical plan and process of identification and elaboration of the pedagogical strategies applied in the classes. Study 4 has as its central element the evaluation of video clips from the classes, made by four invited judges trained in music education with experience in inclusive music education. They also answered a questionnaire to assist with data collection about their professional training, the relevance of strategies and their possible application in other educational contexts, among others themes. Subsequently, through quantitative analysis, the data collected were compared with those provided by the researcher. The results showed consistence and reliability between the judges and the researcher evaluations with the Kendall W of 0.675, and the alpha value higher than 0.88. We conclude that the list of pedagogical strategies is essential for children's music education, may serve as subsidies for professionals to reflect on their pedagogical practice and may be applied in other educational contexts. All materials can be used by other musical educators. Also, it was evidenced the relevance of the children´s music education for the potentialization of musical abilities and the overall development of the individuals. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Musica | |
| dc.subject.other | Musicalização Infantil | |
| dc.subject.other | Sociointeracionismo | |
| dc.subject.other | Estratégias Pedagógicas | |
| dc.subject.other | Educação Inclusiva | |
| dc.subject.other | Síndrome de Down | |
| dc.subject.other | Pedagogias Musicais | |
| dc.title | Estratégias pedagógicas em uma turma de musicalização infantil inclusiva | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Renato Tocantins Sampaio | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Nair Aparecida Rodrigues Pires | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria Betania Parizzi Fonseca | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Evandro Carvalho de Menezes | |
| local.description.resumo | A presente pesquisa tem o objetivo de avaliar e delimitar estratégias pedagógicas pertinentes ao âmbito da educação musical inclusiva. Para isso, foi selecionada para estudo uma turma de musicalização infantil inclusiva composta por 6 crianças de faixa etária entre 1 ano e 6 meses a 3 anos de idade e seus pais, sendo 3 crianças com Síndrome de Down e, 3, com desenvolvimento típico. Foram observadas 24 aulas semanais com a duração de 30 minutos cada que ocorreram ao longo do ano de 2017 no Centro de Musicalização Integrado (CMI) da Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais. Além das filmagens das aulas, foram analisados outros documentos didáticos (planos de ensino, relatórios etc.) e foram realizadas entrevistas com os pais das crianças participantes utilizando como abordagem metodológica a Teoria Fundamentada nos Dados (TFD). Esta abordagem permitiu o uso de diferentes ferramentas para a coleta de dados que desencadeou a seguinte estruturação desse trabalho: Parte I Revisão de Literatura, composta pelo Estudo 1 e Estudo 2, e a Parte II Estudo de Campo, pelo Estudo 3 e Estudo 4. O Estudo 1 trouxe informações acerca da educação inclusiva no Brasil e suas relações com aulas de música nos contextos de ensino regular e escola especializada de música enquanto o Estudo 2 enfatizou as relações entre Síndrome de Down, Musicoterapia e Educação Musical. O Estudo 3 apresentou as concepções de Vygotsky, Gainza, Orff, Schafer, Dalcroze, Parizzi e Sampaio, que se tornaram os princípios norteadores para a elaboração do plano pedagógico e processo de identificação e elaboração de uma lista das estratégias pedagógicas aplicadas nas aulas. Já o Estudo 4 tem como elemento central a avaliação de trechos de vídeos das aulas, feita por quatro jurados educadores musicais com experiência em educação musical inclusiva. Eles também responderam um questionário para auxiliar na coleta de informações acerca de sua formação profissional, a relevância das estratégias e sua possível aplicação em outros contextos educacionais, dentre outros. Logo após, por meio de análise quantitativa, os dados levantados foram comparados com os dados obtidos pela pesquisadora. Os resultados revelaram que houve confiabilidade e consistência entre as respostas dos jurados com os fatos apresentados pela pesquisadora, com o W de Kendall de 0,675, e o valor de Alfa superior a 0,88. Concluiu-se que as estratégias pedagógicas listadas são essenciais para aulas de musicalização infantil e podem servir como material para reflexão da prática pedagógica dos profissionais da área e aplicada em outros contextos educacionais. Todos os materiais construídos podem ser utilizados por outros educadores musicais. Ainda, foi evidenciada a relevância da musicalização infantil para a potencialização de habilidades musicais e formação global do indivíduo. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |