Regulação Educativa: O uso dos resultados de proficiência das avaliações do PROEB por diretores escolares em Minas Gerais
dc.creator | Maria Juliana de Almeida e Silva | |
dc.date.issued | 2011-02-25 | |
dc.description.abstract | This thesis aimed to examine the use that school principals make of the results of Portuguese Language proficiency obtained through large scale assessments implemented by the Evaluation Program of the Public Basic Education (PROEB) in the state of Minas Gerais, Brazil, from the year 2000. The Ministry of Education and the State Secretary of Education of Minas Gerais make use of a considerable database on the performance of the students enrolled in schools of this state. This research, then, intended to evidence the reality of the schools in Belo Horizonte, capital of Minas Gerais, Brazil. We started from the premise that we are facing a new educative regulation where the incidence of evaluations in the Systems of Education contributes to the extensive control over the teaching activities developed in schools and, specifically, about the work of the school principal. The success or failure reflected in school performance and academic results derived by the tests are generally attributed to the professionals of the education, and in last instance, to the principle of the school. In this sense, our intention was to see to what extent and amplitude changes conditioned by the new mode of regulation in this case, evaluations, and especially their results, have modified the work of the school principal. The search covered the period in which PROEB was instituted, year 2000, until today (2010). The investigation adopted a predominantly qualitative approach without, however, dispensing quantitative data. As tools for collecting data we used questionnaires and semi-structured interviews by providing an extremely valuable material for analysis of the researched phenomenon. The fieldwork took place in eight public schools located in the metropolitan area of Belo Horizonte, state of Minas Gerais, Brazil, which contemplated the different realities in relation to the ratio index proficiency / socioeconomic status and its Regional Superintendents of Education (SRE). Research has shown that the appropriation of the results, despite the difficulties and limitations in doing so, happens in school to a greater or lesser extent. The assessments guide and make reference to the practice of schools, but some of them develop their own strategies of educational intervention regardless evaluations. The "results "of assessments cause problems, pressures and constraints on principals and promote visible interference in the administrative, educational, political and financial aspects in the school. The tests results have influenced on the management decisions, both within the school and in the central organs. Finally, the research showed that even with the changes made constantly in the evaluation process, it is still necessary to improve the socialization of the data available to schools and become more familiar the language in which the results and comments are disseminated to the school community. | |
dc.language | Português | |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
dc.subject | Educação e Estado Belo Horizonte (MG) | |
dc.subject | Avaliação educacional Minas Gerais | |
dc.subject | Escolas Organização e administração Minas Gerais | |
dc.subject | Rendimento escolar | |
dc.subject | Educação | |
dc.subject | Diretores escolares | |
dc.subject.other | resultados do | |
dc.subject.other | Regulação educativa | |
dc.subject.other | avaliação do rendimento escolar | |
dc.subject.other | Trabalho do diretor escolar | |
dc.subject.other | Sistema de Avaliação em larga escala | |
dc.title | Regulação Educativa: O uso dos resultados de proficiência das avaliações do PROEB por diretores escolares em Minas Gerais | |
dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
local.contributor.advisor1 | Dalila Andrade Oliveira | |
local.contributor.referee1 | Sandra Maria Zakia Lian de Souza | |
local.contributor.referee1 | Nigel Pelham de leighon Brooke | |
local.contributor.referee1 | Marisa Ribeiro Teixeira Duarte | |
local.contributor.referee1 | MARILIA FONSECA | |
local.description.resumo | Esta tese teve como objetivo analisar o uso que os diretores escolares fazem dos resultados de proficiência em Língua Portuguesa obtidos por meio das avaliações em larga escala implementadas pelo Programa de Avaliação da Rede Pública de Educação Básica em Minas Gerais (PROEB) a partir do ano 2000. O Ministério da Educação e a Secretaria de Estado de Educação de Minas Gerais dispõem de uma base de dados considerável sobre o rendimento escolar dos alunos. Esta pesquisa pretendeu evidenciar a realidade das escolas em Belo Horizonte. Partiu-se da premissa de que estamos frente a uma nova regulação educativa em que a incidência de avaliações nos Sistemas de Ensino concorre para o controle abrangente sobre as ações pedagógicas desenvolvidas nas escolas e, de forma específica, sobre o trabalho do diretor escolar. O sucesso ou o fracasso escolar traduzidos no desempenho e resultados acadêmicos auferidos pelos testes são, em geral, atribuídos aos profissionais da educação, e em última instância, ao diretor da escola. A pesquisa abrangeu do período em que foi instituído o PROEB, ano 2000, até a atualidade (2010). A investigação adotou uma abordagem predominantemente qualitativa sem, contudo, prescindir de dados quantitativos. Como instrumentos de coleta de dados foram utilizados questionários e entrevista semiestruturada por fornecerem um material extremamente valioso para análise do fenômeno pesquisado. A pesquisa de campo ocorreu em oito escolas estaduais localizadas na região metropolitana de Belo Horizonte que contemplaram realidades diferenciadas no que se refere à relação índice de proficiência/nível socioeconômico e nas respectivas Superintendências Regionais de Ensino. A pesquisa mostrou que a apropriação dos resultados, a despeito das dificuldades e limitações em fazê-lo, acontece nas escolas em maior ou em menor grau. As avaliações orientam e referenciam a prática das escolas, mas algumas desenvolvem suas estratégias próprias de intervenção pedagógica, independentemente das avaliações. Os resultados das avaliações geram transtornos, pressões e constrangimentos visíveis nos diretores e causam interferências no aspecto administrativo, pedagógico, político e financeiro da escola. Os resultados dos testes têm influenciado nas decisões administrativas, tanto no seio da escola quanto nos órgãos centrais. Por fim, constatamos ainda que é necessário melhorar a socialização dos dados disponibilizados às escolas e tornar mais familiar a linguagem em sua divulgação junto à comunidade escolar. | |
local.publisher.initials | UFMG |