Estudo linguístico no Vale do Jequitinhonha: o léxico de Minas Novas
| dc.creator | Maryelle Joelma Cordeiro | |
| dc.date.issued | 2013-04-15 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This work presents the study of the rural vocabulary of Minas Novas, located in the Vale do Jequitinhonha in Minas Gerais. The choice of this region was made for several reasons, among them: a) the considering aspects of the local culture; b) the kind of occupation of the region by the means of mining; c) the perception of many peculiarities in speech ofresidents. Our analysis aims to show the strong relationship between language, society and culture. As for theoretical support we relied on Sociolinguistics (Labov, 2008; Milroy, 1987 and Milroy, 1992), on the Lexicology and on the Lexical fields theory (Biderman, 1978, 1998, 2001, 2002) on Anthropological Linguistics (Duranti, 2005 ) and on the concept of "Cultural region" (Diégues Jr., 1960). Following the labovian methodology, recordings were made with residents of the ruralarea with specific profile tailored previously by predetermined norms. Then, the interviews were transcribed and the transcripts were selected by the vocabulary that best characterized the local reality, the rural environment. For each lexical unit chosen was elaborated a lexicographic sheet containing information relating to its definition and origin. From the data was made quantitative and qualitative analyzes and finally was made a glossary with linguistic information, definitions and accreditations, providing thus, in the future, easier queries for the selected vocabulary. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Lingüística | |
| dc.subject | Língua portuguesa Lexicologia Minas Novas (MG) | |
| dc.subject | Língua portuguesa Regionalismos Minas Novas (MG) | |
| dc.subject | Sociolinguística | |
| dc.subject | Língua portuguesa Variação Minas Novas (MG) | |
| dc.subject | Linguagem e cultura Minas Novas (MG) | |
| dc.subject | Jequitinhonha, Rio, Vale (MG e BA) | |
| dc.subject.other | Léxico | |
| dc.subject.other | Vocabulário rural | |
| dc.subject.other | Sociedade | |
| dc.subject.other | Cultura | |
| dc.title | Estudo linguístico no Vale do Jequitinhonha: o léxico de Minas Novas | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Maria Candida Trindade Costa de Seabra | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ana Paula Antunes Rocha | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Aderlande Pereira Ferraz | |
| local.description.resumo | Este trabalho objetiva apresentar o estudo do vocabulário rural de Minas Novas, município localizado no Vale do Jequitinhonha em Minas Gerais. A escolha da região foi feita por diversos motivos, dentre eles: a) tendo em vista os aspectos relacionados a cultura local; b) a forma de ocupação da região por meio da mineração c) a percepção de diversasparticularidades na fala dos moradores. Nossa análise pretende mostrar a forte relação existente entre a língua, a sociedade e a cultura. Como referencial teórico, nos embasamos nos trabalhos produzidos na Sociolinguística (Labov, 2008; Milroy, 1987 e Milroy, 1992); naLexicologia e na Teoria dos campos lexicais (Biderman, 1978, 1998, 2001, 2002); na Antropologia Linguística (Duranti, 2005) e no conceito de Região cultural (Diégues Jr., 1960). Seguindo-se a proposta metodológica laboviana, foram realizadas gravações com moradores da Zona rural, com perfil adequado as normas previamente estabelecidas. Em seguida, as entrevistas foram transcritas e dessas transcrições foram selecionadas as lexias que melhor caracterizassem a realidade local, o meio rural. Para cada unidade lexical escolhida foi feita uma ficha lexicográfica contendo as informações relativas à sua definição e origem. Os dados extraídos das fichas foram analisados qualitativa e quantitativamente e por fim foi elaborado um glossário com as informações linguísticas, definições e abonações, permitindo assim maior facilidade de consulta aos vocábulos selecionados. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |