Complexos de In(III) com tiossemicarbazonas como candidatos a fármacos antineoplásicos e antimicrobianos
| dc.creator | Alexandre Almeida Oliveira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-08-24 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The investigation on indium-based drug candidates remains practically unexplored. In order to study the pharmacological profile of In(III) complexes with bioactive 2acetylpyridine-derived thiosemicarbazones, complexes [In(2Ac4oClPh)Cl2(MeOH)] (In1), [In(2Ac4pClPh)Cl2(MeOH)] (In2), [In(2Ac4pFPh)Cl2(MeOH)] (In3), [In(2Ac4pIPh)Cl2(MeOH)] (In4), [In(2Ac4Ph)2]NO3·H2O (In5), [In(2Ac4oClPh)2]NO3 (In6), [In(2Ac4mClPh)2]NO3·1.5H2O (In7), [In(2Ac4pClPh)2]NO3·2H2O (In8), [In(2Ac4pFPh)2]NO3·1.5H2O (In9) and [In(2Ac4pIPh)2]NO3·H2O (In10) were obtained with 2-acetylpyridine-N(4)-phenylthiosemicarbazone (H2Ac4Ph) and its N(4)-orthochlorophenyl (H2Ac4oClPh), N(4)-meta-chlorophenyl (H2Ac4mClPh), N(4)-parachlorophenyl (H2Ac4pClPh), N(4)-para-fluorophenyl (H2Ac4pFPh) and N(4)-paraiodophenyl (H2Ac4pIPh) derivatives (HL). In all complexes the thiosemicarbazone ligand coordinates to the metal center through the Npy-Nimine-S chelating system. Crystallographic structures were determined for In1-In8. The compounds were evaluated for their ability to inhibit the viability of human leukemia (HL-60, Jurkat and THP-1) and solid tumor (MDA-MB 231, MCF-7 and HCT116) cells, as well as against non-malignant Vero cells. The cytotoxicity and selectivity indexes (SI = IC50 Vero / IC50 tumor cell) increased in several cases for the In(III) complexes in comparison with the free thiosemicarbazones. Some compounds showed IC50 values in the nanomolar range with high selectivity indexes, such as In3 (IC50 = 137 nM, SI = 373), In5 (IC50 = 20 nM, SI = 144) and In9 (IC50 = 11 nM, SI = 420) on HCT-116 cells. The antimicrobial action of In1-In10 and the parent thiosemicarbazones was evaluated against Gram-positive and Gram-negative bacterial species and against yeast strains of the genus Candida. Complexes [In(L)Cl2(MeOH)] (In1-In4) and their precursor thiosemicarbazones presented a considerably superior antifungal action when compared to the antibacterial action. These compounds showed IC50 values lower than 3.80 mol/L against Candida lusitaniae and Candida dubliniensis, being more active than the antifungal agent nystatin in most cases. The [InL2]NO3 compounds (In5-In10) were inactive. Although devoid of fused aromatic rings, the [In(L)Cl2(MeOH)] compounds (In1In4) interact with deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA), at least partially, by an atypical intercalation mechanism. It was also observed that Van der Walls forces and hydrogen bonds played a major role in the interactions between In1-In4 and human serum albumin (HSA), indicating that these compounds could be transported in the blood. Theoretical studies suggested that the coordinated methanol molecule in In1-In4 can be easily replaced by DMSO used in the preparation of stock solutions, with the formation of [In(L)Cl2(DMSO)]. The following substitution of DMSO by water in aqueous solution is unfavorable, but the displacement of one or two chloride ligands by water is extremely favorable, suggesting that the [In(L)Cl(H2O)(DMSO)]+ or [In(L)(H2O)2(DMSO)]2+ species might be responsible for the biological activities of In1In4. Structure-activity relationship (SAR) studies were carried out to identify the physicochemical properties that might be involved in the antifungal action, as well as in the cytotoxic effect of In1-In4 against HL-60 cells. In both cases, correlations between the bioactivity and physicochemical properties did not appreciably change when the chloride ligands in [In(L)Cl2(DMSO)] were replaced by water molecules. In relation to the cytotoxic activity, reasonable correlations were found between the IC50 values and the HOMO energy, the dipole moment and the molecular volume. In relation to the antimicrobial activity, it was observed that the stereoelectronic parameters correlate differently for each yeast of the genus Candida, so that different mechanisms of action may be involved. Neutron activation of complexes In1, In3, In6 and In9 was carried out producing the radioactive 114mIn analogs *In1, *In3, *In6 and *In9. The cytotoxic activities of the compounds were investigated on MCF-7 breast cancer cells, as well as against nonmalignant MRC-5 fibroblast cells. While both non-radioactive and radioactive In(III) salts were inactive against MCF-7 cells, the radioactive complexes proved to be 102 to 104 times more potent than the non-radioactive analogues against MCF-7 cells. The selectivity indexes (SI = IC50 MRC-5 / IC50 MCF-7) for the radioactive In(III) complexes were SI = 46 - 4716, indicating that irradiation represented an interesting strategy for increasing selectivity. Radioactive complexes induced higher levels of intracellular reactive oxygen species (ROS) in MCF-7 cells in comparison to the parent compounds, which partially explains the more potent cytotoxic action of these compounds. In addition, morphological changes of the nucleus and cells membrane treated with the non-radioactive and radioactive compounds suggest occurrence of cell death by apoptosis. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Complexos metálicos | |
| dc.subject | Atividade antifúngica | |
| dc.subject | Schiff, Bases de | |
| dc.subject | Análise por ativação nuclear | |
| dc.subject | Agentes antineoplásicos | |
| dc.subject | Indio (Quimica) Isotopos | |
| dc.subject | Quimica inorganica | |
| dc.subject | Indio (Quimica) | |
| dc.subject.other | Tiossemicarbazonas | |
| dc.subject.other | complexos de índio(III) | |
| dc.subject.other | 114mIn | |
| dc.subject.other | ativação neutrônica | |
| dc.subject.other | atividade antimicrobiana | |
| dc.subject.other | atividade citotóxica | |
| dc.title | Complexos de In(III) com tiossemicarbazonas como candidatos a fármacos antineoplásicos e antimicrobianos | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Heloisa de Oliveira Beraldo | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria Domingues Vargas | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Júlio Santos Rebouças | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Carlos Alberto Lombardi Filgueiras | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Cynthia Peres Demicheli | |
| local.description.resumo | A investigação de candidatos a metalofármacos de In(III) é uma área de pesquisa que ainda permanece praticamente não explorada. Com o objetivo de estudar o perfil farmacológico de complexos de In(III) com tiossemicarbazonas bioativas derivadas de 2-acetilpiridina,os complexos [In(2Ac4oClPh)Cl2(MeOH)] (In1), [In(2Ac4pClPh)Cl2(MeOH)] (In2), [In(2Ac4pFPh)Cl2(MeOH)] (In3), [In(2Ac4pIPh)Cl2(MeOH)] (In4), [In(2Ac4Ph)2]NO3·H2O (In5), [In(2Ac4oClPh)2]NO3 (In6), [In(2Ac4mClPh)2]NO3·1.5H2O(In7), [In(2Ac4pClPh)2]NO3·2H2O (In8), [In(2Ac4pFPh)2]NO3·1.5H2O(In9) e [In(2Ac4pIPh)2]NO3·H2O(In10)foram obtidos com 2-acetilpiridina-N(4)-feniltiossemicarbazona (H2Ac4Ph) e seus derivados N(4)-ortoclorofenil (H2Ac4oClPh), N(4)-meta-clorofenil (H2Ac4mClPh), N(4)-para-clorofenil (H2Ac4pClPh), N(4)-para-fluorofenil (H2Ac4pFPh) e N(4)-para-iodofenil(H2Ac4pIPh).Em todos os complexos a tiossemicarbazona coordena-se ao centro metálico por meio do sistema quelante Npy-Nimina-S.Estruturas cristalográficas foram determinadas para os complexos In1-In8.Os compostos foram avaliados quanto às suas atividades citotóxicas frente a células de leucemia humana (HL-60, Jurkat e THP-1), células de tumores sólidos (MDA-MB 231, MCF-7 e HCT-116) e contra células Vero, usadas como modelo de células saudáveis. A citotoxicidade e os índices de seletividade (IS = CI50Vero/ CI50 célula tumoral)aumentaram em vários casos para os complexos de In(III) em comparação com as tiosemicarbazonas livres.Alguns compostos foram ativos em doses nanomolares comíndices de seletividade elevados, tais como In3 (CI50= 137 nM, IS = 373), In5 (CI50= 20nM, IS = 144)e In9(CI50= 11 nM, IS = 420) contracélulas HCT-116.A ação antimicrobiana de In1-In10e das tiossemicarbazonas precursoras foi avaliada frente a espéciesde bactérias Gram-positivas e Gram-negativas e cepas de leveduras do gênero Candida.Os complexos[In(L)Cl2(MeOH)](In1-In4)e suas tiossemicarbazonas precursoras(HL)apresentaram uma ação antifúngica consideravelmente superior se comparado à ação antibacteriana, com valores de CI50 inferiores a 3,80 µmol/L frente às espécies Candida lusitania e e Candida dubliniensis, mostrando-se mais ativos que o antifúngico nistatina na maioria dos casos. Os compostos do tipo [InL2]NO3 (In5-In10) foram inativos. Embora desprovidos de anéis aromáticos fundidos, os compostos [In(L)Cl2(MeOH)] In1-In4 interagem com ácido desoxirribonucleico(DNA), ao menos parcialmente, por um mecanismo de intercalação atípico. Observou-se também que forças de Vander Waals e ligações de hidrogênio desempenham um papel principal nas interações entre In1-In4 e albumina sérica humana (HSA), indicando que esses compostos poderiam ser transportados pela albumina no sangue.Estudos teóricos sugeriram que a molécula de metanol coordenada em In1-In4 pode ser facilmente substituída por DMSO utilizado na preparação de soluções estoque, com a formação de [In(L)Cl2(DMSO)].A substituição posterior de DMSO por água em solução aquosa é desfavorável, porém o deslocamento de um ou dois ligantes cloreto por água é extremamente favorável, sugerindo que as espécies [In(L)Cl(H2O)(DMSO)]+ou [In(L)(H2O)2(DMSO)]2+podem ser as responsáveis pelas atividades biológicas dos complexos In1-In4. Estudos de relação estrutura-atividade (SAR) foram realizados para identificar as propriedades físico-químicas que podem estar envolvidas na ação antifúngica, bem como no efeito citotóxico dos compostos In1-In4contra células HL-60. Em ambos os casos, as correlações entre a bioatividade e as propriedades físico-químicas não se alteraram sensivelmente quando os ligantes cloreto em [In(L)Cl2(DMSO)] foram substituídos por moléculas de água. Em relação à atividade citotóxica, correlações razoáveis foram encontradas entre os valores de CI50 e os parâmetros energia de HOMO, momento de dipolo e volume molecular. Em relação à atividade antimicrobiana, observou-se que os parâmetros estéreo-eletrônicos correlacionam de forma diferente para cada levedura do gênero Candida, de forma que diferentes mecanismos de ação podem estar envolvidos.Os complexos In1, In3, In6 e In9 foram submetido a ativação neutrônica,sendo produzidos os análogos radioativos de 114mIn(III)*In1, *In3, *In6e *In9. As atividades citotóxicas dos compostos foram investigadas em células de câncer de mama MCF-7, bem como contra células não-malignas de fibroblastos MRC-5. Embora os sais In(III) não radioativos e radioativos tenham sido inativos contra células MCF-7, os complexos radioativos foram de 102 a 104 vezes mais potentes do que os análogos não radioativos. Os índices de seletividade (IS = CI50 MRC-5/ CI50 MCF-7) para os complexos radioativos foram IS= 46-4716, indicando que a irradiação representou uma estratégia interessante para aumentar a seletividade dos compostos. Os complexos radioativos induziram níveis mais altos de espécies reativas de oxigênio (ROS) em células MCF-7 em comparação aos compostos precursores, o que pode parcialmente explicar a ação citotóxica mais potente desses compostos. Além disso, alterações morfológicas da membrana celular e do núcleo de células MCF-7 tratadas com os compostos não radioativos e radioativos sugerem a ocorrência de morte celular por apoptose. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |