Serviço de Proteção e Atendimento Especializado a Famílias e Indivíduos (PAEFI): um espaço social para construção de autonomia?
| dc.creator | Júnia Lúcia Pena de Andrade | |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-08-31 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This research aimed to clarify the social meaning of autonomy and actions that denote its construction between workers and users of the Service for Specialized Attention for Protection to Families and Individuals (PAEFI) in Belo Horizonte (BH)-MG. As for specific objectives, it proposes to analyze how the theme of autonomy appears in documents that orients the workers practices: the laws that structure SUAS and PAEFI; clarify the social meanings about autonomy that inspire the practice of PAEFIs workers; get to know the potentialities, difficulties and limitations in the intervention experiences for PAEFI workers that denote an autonomous aspect; investigate the relationship that former users, disconnected from PAEFI due to the overcoming of rights violations, establish between this overcoming and the workers follow-up process, searching for possible autonomy construction process between them. In Social Assistance (SA) and, especially in that orients PAEFI, the autonomy presents itself as an essential element to overcome the rights violation situation, as well as the citizenship exercise and the access to rights, main objectives of the service. The autonomy in Castoriadis present itself as the main theoretical referent of this research. Autonomy is the capacity of action and transformation of the subject in society, being it corollary of the wide concept of citizenship. The researchers implication, also worker in PAEFI, presented itself as a transversal element to the research. To the construction of the data in this social qualitative research, an option was made, initially for the reading of documents and referent that structure SA, having autonomy as focus. To approach the subjects, workers and users that have been disconnected from PAEFI due to the overcoming of the rights violation situation, we used strategies based in focal groups to instigate reflections in workers and get to know the meanings about the realized follow-up, besides semi-structured interviews with the former users. From the construction of the data, the categories were elaborated: a) meanings about PAEFI; b) meanings about the changes lived due to the follow-up of the former users with PAEFI; c) meanings workers have about autonomy and its construction in the relationship with the user. For the analyses, the triangulation was used between the autonomy conception(s) of SA, the social meanings of former users and professionals and the clarification of Castoriadis and some other authors about the theme. The autonomy in documents present itself as an element sine qua non for the subjects change, and, in a certain way, for the transformation of his/her context, what is closer to what Castoriadis brings to us. From the workers meanings, PAEFI presents itself as a potent space for the construction of autonomy. However, concomitantly, there is a tension when the service assumes the function to notify violations the organs in the system responsible, which can pass through the bond with the user and, consequently, the process of autonomys construction, in the service level. An emphasized meaning constructed is that the autonomy building is a process and inexhaustible. There is no unique, universal final product, as the overcome of the situation of rights violation that is desired institutionally. On the contrary, autonomy, built reflexively, presents itself as a process through small changes of the subject. For workers and for users, the importance of the self-valorization and multiply spaces that promote and strengthen interrogation is reinforced, base of the autonomy construction process | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Assistência social | |
| dc.subject | Políticas públicas | |
| dc.subject | Autonomia | |
| dc.subject | Psicologia | |
| dc.subject.other | PAEFI | |
| dc.subject.other | Significações Sociais | |
| dc.subject.other | Assistência Social | |
| dc.subject.other | Autonomia | |
| dc.title | Serviço de Proteção e Atendimento Especializado a Famílias e Indivíduos (PAEFI): um espaço social para construção de autonomia? | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Deborah Rosaria Barbosa | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Claudia Maria Filgueiras Penido | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Deborah Rosaria Barbosa | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Izabel Christina Friche Passos | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Roberta Carvalho Romagnoli | |
| local.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa apresentou como objetivo geral elucidar as significações sociais de autonomia e ações que denotem sua construção entre trabalhadores e usuários do Serviço de Proteção de Atendimento Especializado a Famílias e Indivíduos (PAEFI) em Belo Horizonte (BH)-MG. Como objetivos específicos, propôs-se analisar como aparece a autonomia em documentos que orientam as práticas dos trabalhadores; elucidar as significações sociais sobre a autonomia que inspiram a prática dos trabalhadores; conhecer potencialidades, dificuldades e limites de experiências de intervenção dos trabalhadores que denotem um cunho autonomista; investigar as relações que ex-usuários, desligados por superação de violação de direitos, estabelecem entre tal superação e o processo de acompanhamento pelos trabalhadores, buscando possíveis processos de construção de autonomia entre eles. Na Assistência Social (AS) e, especificamente no PAEFI, a autonomia configura elemento essencial para superação da situação da violação de direito, bem como para exercício da cidadania e acesso a direitos, objetivos principais do serviço. A autonomia em Castoriadis apresenta-se como referencial teórico principal desta pesquisa e diz da capacidade de ação e transformação do sujeito na sociedade, sendo corolária do conceito amplo de cidadania. A implicação da pesquisadora, também trabalhadora do PAEFI, apresentou-se com elemento transversal à pesquisa. Para a construção dos dados, optou-se pela leitura livre de documentos e marco legais que estruturam a AS, tendo a autonomia como foco. Para abordar os sujeitos utilizamos estratégias baseadas no grupo focal para instigar reflexões nos trabalhadores e conhecer significações acerca do acompanhamento realizado, além de entrevistas semiestruturadas com os usuários. A partir dos dados, foram elaboradas as categorias: a) significações sobre o PAEFI; b) significações sobre as mudanças vividas a partir do acompanhamento das ex-usuárias junto ao PAEFI; c) significações dos trabalhadores sobre autonomia e sua construção na relação com o usuário. Para análise, utilizou-se a triangulação entre a(s) concepção(ões) de autonomia da AS, as significações sociais das ex-usuárias e profissionais e a elucidação de Castoriadis e alguns outros autores sobre o tema. A ideia de autonomia presente nos documentos apresenta-se como elemento sine qua non para a mudança do sujeito e, de certa forma, para transformação de seu contexto social, o que se aproxima do que nos traz Castoriadis. A partir das significações, o PAEFI se apresenta como espaço potente para construção de vínculo com os usuários que pode fomentar processos de construção de autonomia. Entretanto, concomitantemente, há uma tensão quando o serviço assume a função de notificador de violações aos órgãos do sistema de direitos, o que pode atravessar o vínculo com o usuário e, consequentemente, o processo de construção da autonomia. Uma significação construída é que a construção da autonomia é processual e inesgotável. Não há um produto final único e universal como a superação da situação de violação de direito que é almejada institucionalmente. Pelo contrário, a autonomia, construída reflexivamente, se apresenta processualmente por meio de pequenas mudanças do sujeito. Tanto para trabalhadores quanto para usuários, reforça-se a importância de se valorizar e multiplicar espaços que promovam e fortaleçam a interrogação, base do processo de construção da autonomia | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |