Navigating Semantically Annotated Queries for Task Understanding
| dc.creator | Arthur Barbosa Camara | |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-11-05 | |
| dc.description.abstract | As search systems gradually turn into intelligent personal assistants, users increasingly resort to a search engine to accomplish a complex task, such as planning a trip, renting an apartment, or investing in stocks. A key challenge for the search engine is to understand the users underlying task given a sample query like ``tickets to panama'', ``studios in los angeles'', or ``spotify stocks'', and to recommend other queries to help the user complete the task. In this dissertation, we propose three strategies for task understanding by navigating a semantically annotated query log using a mixture of explicit and latent representations of entire queries and of query parts. We thoroughly evaluate our proposed strategies in the context of the TREC 2016 Tasks track and via crowdsourcing. Our results demonstrate the effectiveness of the proposed strategies in terms of diversity and novelty, as well as their complementarity, with significant improvements compared to multiple state-of-the-art query suggestion baselines adapted for this task. Moreover, we show that our proposal is particularly effective for long-tail queries as well as for hard queries, which encompass a large number of subtasks. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Recuperação da informação | |
| dc.subject | Banco de dados busca | |
| dc.subject | Computação | |
| dc.subject.other | Task Understanding | |
| dc.subject.other | Query Suggestion | |
| dc.subject.other | Neural Networks | |
| dc.subject.other | Information Retrieval | |
| dc.title | Navigating Semantically Annotated Queries for Task Understanding | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Rodrygo Luis Teodoro Santos | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marcos Andre Goncalves | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Edleno Silva de Moura | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Anisio Mendes Lacerda | |
| local.description.resumo | Enquanto sistemas de busca gradualmente se transformam em assistentes pessoais, usuários cada vez mais se voltam a máquinas de busca para completar tarefas complexas, como planejar uma viagem, alugar um apartamento ou investir em ações. Um desafio-chave para uma máquina de busca é o de entender a tarefa de um usuário por trás de uma consulta de exemplo, como ``passagens para o panamá, ``estúdios em los angeles' ou ``ações do spotify, e recomendar outras consultas que ajudariam o usuário a completar sua tarefa. Nesta dissertação, propomos três estratégias para entendimento de tarefas, navegando um histórico de consultas semanticamente anotadas e usando uma mistura de representações explícitas e latentes de consultas inteiras e partes de consultas. Avaliamos minuciosamente as estratégias propostas no contexto da TREC 2016 Tasks track e via crowdsourcing. Nossos resultados demonstram a efetividade das estratégias propostas em termos de diversidade e novidade, além de sua complementaridade, com melhoras significativas em relação a várias abordagens de recomendação de consultas do estado-da-arte adaptadas para essa tarefa. Além disso, mostramos que nossa proposta é particularmente efetiva para consultas na cauda-longa e consultas difíceis, que englobam um grande número de sub-tarefas. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |