Mídia e violência: um estudo da atuação policial no caso Eloá
dc.creator: Liliane Ingrid de Souza
dc.date.issued: 2010-12-13
dc.description.abstract: This work analyzes the playacting police Eloá face of the case, the longest abduction prison already registered by private PM of Sao Paulo, which has acquired repercussion national and international level. In this direction, taking as reference videos and criticism of the matter, thisstudy aims to analyze the playacting police, to verify whether or not technical unreadiness at the time of the actions. The reference to be used shall be the video of the time the invasion of captivity, commented by instructor of the SWAT, Marcos Val. With the extension of the casethe Brazilian press turned its attention to the tragedy. The press coverage was criticized by overemphasis in the case and by interfering in the negotiations, since some vehicles have interview the sequestrator telephonically blocking the negotiations that were carried out byGATE. In this way, wants-analyzed the influence of the media in the outcome of the situation taking with reference to interview live with Lindemberg made by journalist Sonia Abram, of the Network TV, second action driven by Public Ministry of Sao Paulo interfered in policeactivity underway and put the life of adolescent and involved in the operation at risk
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: São Paulo (Estado) Polícia Militar
dc.subject: Segurança pública
dc.subject: Violência
dc.subject.other: Mídia
dc.subject.other: Caso Eloá
dc.subject.other: Violência
dc.subject.other: Segurança pública
dc.title: Mídia e violência: um estudo da atuação policial no caso Eloá
dc.type: Monografia de especialização
local.contributor.advisor1Robson Savio Reis Souza
local.contributor.referee1Luciana Assis Costa
local.description.resumoEste trabalho analisa a atuação policial diante do Caso Eloá, o mais longo seqüestro em cárcere privado já registrado pela PM de São Paulo, que adquiriu repercussão nacional e internacional. Neste sentido, tendo como referência vídeos e criticas sobre o assunto, este estudo visa analisar a atuação policial, buscando verificar se houve ou não despreparo técnico no momento das ações. A referência a ser utilizada será o vídeo do momento da invasão do cativeiro, comentado pelo instrutor da SWAT, Marcos do Val. Com o prolongamento do caso a imprensa brasileira voltou sua atenção à tragédia. A cobertura da imprensa foi criticada pela ênfase exagerada no caso e pela interferência nas negociações, já que alguns veículos conseguiram entrevistar o seqüestrador pelo telefone bloqueando as negociações que eram realizadas pelo GATE. Desta maneira, pretende-seanalisar a influência da mídia no desfecho da situação tomando com referência a entrevista ao vivo com Lindemberg feita pela jornalista Sônia Abrão, da Rede TV, que segundo ação movida pelo Ministério Público de São Paulo interferiu na atividade policial em curso e colocou a vida da adolescente e dos envolvidos na operação em risco
local.publisher.initialsUFMG