Da régua e do compasso: as construções geométricas como um saber escolar no Brasil
| dc.creator | Elenice de Souza Lodron Zuin | |
| dc.date.issued | 2001-07-12 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This study aims at the discussion of the development of the teaching of geometrical constructions in the Euclidean geometry, starting from the middle of the 19th. From the end of the 19th century, in Brazil, the geometrical constructions became an autonomous discipline, valid and legitimate school knowledge. Some textbooks were published where the theory of the Euclidean geometry was absent. Through to the official legislation it was possible to demarcate the periods where the main alterations in the school curricula happened. The analysis of Geometrical Drawing textbooks allows us to verify the modifications of programs and how this discipline was developed in the schools. The law LDB 5692 was sanctioned in 1971. According to this law the schools are free to build their own curricula, as part of their option to select themselves certain subjects, and the Geometrical Drawing is no longer obligatory. These facts, among other, contributed to exclude the Geometrical Drawing from many school institutions. In spite of the Geometrical Drawing is not included in the curriculum of most of the Brazilian schools, this discipline, in the 1980's, won a new impulse, since new collections were published. Other proposals of working with the geometrical constructions reappeared in the 1990's. Mathematical textbooks started to include activities or chapters dedicated to the geometrical constructions with ruler and compasses. In 1998, the Parâmetros Curriculares Nacionais de Matemática, for the 3o and 4o cycles of the fundamental teaching, suggested that the geometrical constructions should be treated inside the Mathematical discipline. This research indicates that, in some schools, the teaching of the geometrical constructions was always present in the classes of Geometrical Drawing or classes of Artistical Education. If we look at the New Sociology of the Education, we can see a possible reason for the directions that the teaching of the geometrical constructions were taking, not only in Brazil but also in other countries. We inferred that the compartimentation of this knowledge corresponds to socioeconomic motivations that will be decisive in the didactical transposition. In Brazil, the permanence of teaching geometrical constructions in some schools demonstrates the superiority of this knowledge over others, revealing the stratification of the contents and school knowledges | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Desenho geometrico Estudo e ensino | |
| dc.subject | Matematica Estudo e ensino | |
| dc.subject | Educação | |
| dc.subject.other | Trajetória de ensino | |
| dc.subject.other | Construções geométricas | |
| dc.subject.other | Geometria | |
| dc.title | Da régua e do compasso: as construções geométricas como um saber escolar no Brasil | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Maria Manuela Martins Soares David | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Wagner Rodrigues Valente | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Luciola Licinio de C P Santos | |
| local.description.resumo | Este estudo pretende discutir a trajetória do ensino das construções geométricas da Geometria Euclidiana plana, a partir de meados do século XIX. Nessa época elas vieram a se constituir em um saber escolar autônomo, válido e legítimo, no Brasil - sendo editados livros nos quais a teoria da geometria euclidiana plana está praticamente ausente. Através da legislação oficial foi possível demarcar os períodos nos quais ocorreram as principais alterações nos currículos escolares. A análise de livros didáticos nos permitiu verificar as mudanças de programas e inferir como as construções geométricas foram sendo trabalhadas nas escolas. Com a promulgação da LDB 5692/71, o Desenho Geométrico deixa de ser uma disciplina obrigatória e com essa lei, as escolas passam a ter liberdade para construir sua grade curricular, dentro da parte diversificada. Estes fatos, entre outros, contribuíram para que o Desenho Geométrico fosse excluído de muitas instituições escolares. Apesar de o Desenho Geométrico não integrar o currículo da maioria das escolas brasileiras, essa disciplina, na década de 80, ganha um novo impulso, sendo publicadas novas coleções. Outras propostas para se trabalharem as construções geométricas surgem, a partir da década de 90. Textos didáticos de Matemática passaram a incluir atividades ou capítulos inteiramente dedicados às construções geométricas com régua e compasso. Em 1998, os Parâmetros Curriculares Nacionais de Matemática, para o 3o e 4o ciclos do ensino fundamental, sugerem que as construções geométricas sejam abordadas dentro da disciplina Matemática. A pesquisa realizada indica que, em algumas escolas, o ensino das construções geométricas esteve sempre presente, seja nas aulas de Desenho Geométrico, seja nas aulas de Educação Artística. Fundamentando-nos na Nova Sociologia do Educação, procuramos uma possível justificativa para os rumos que o ensino das construções geométricas foi tomando, não só no Brasil como em outros países. Inferimos, com isso, que a compartimentação deste saber corresponde a motivações sócio-econômicas que serão determinantes na transposição didática. No Brasil, a permanência do ensino das construções geométricas, em algumas escolas, demonstra a superioridade deste conhecimento sobre outros revelando a estratificação dos conteúdos e saberes escolares. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |