Estudo exploratório sobre gerenciamento de pleitos em projetos de engenharia civil no setor de mineração
dc.creator: Thomaz Júnior Soares Silva
dc.date.issued: 2023-12-14
dc.description.abstract: The dissertation presents the research results on claim management in civil engineering projects in the mining sector. The general objective is to formulate a contribution to the improvement of claims management in civil engineering projects, so that the material serves as support both for future academic work and for consultation by professionals in the field of civil engineering management. The research consists in two stages: a systematic bibliographic review of the literature on claims management, and case studies in the specific context of claims management in civil construction, in the industrial mining sector. The systematic bibliographic review indicates that different authors, of different nationalities, agree that an efficient claim management process avoids delays in works, financial damage to the companies involved and the activation of legal instances. In this sense, claim management is seen as a practice that contributes to the entire project management process, as it mitigates problems, increases predictability over contract variables and control over execution stages. The case studies and questionnaires applied to professionals in the field attest to the need to structure more effective claims management processes in civil engineering projects, since the application of procedures for managing claims is still incipient in Brazil. The study of cases and questionnaires applied to professionals in the field attest the need to structure more effective claims management processes in civil engineering projects, since the application of procedures for managing claims is still incipient in Brazil. Finally, the general analysis of the data collected leads to a review of the procedures adopted for managing claims, so that guidelines are proposed to improve this process. Guidelines for the management of claims are presented, among which the following are mentioned as central: the prior establishment of mechanisms for evaluating claims; the standardization and organization of documents; training and awareness of teams; learning from previous experiences; and the potential use of technology to automate and improve the project management process.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Construção civil
dc.subject: Gestão de projetos
dc.subject: Mineração
dc.subject: Projetos industriais
dc.subject.otherengenharia civil
dc.subject.othergestão de pleito
dc.subject.othermineração
dc.subject.otherprojetos industriais
dc.title: Estudo exploratório sobre gerenciamento de pleitos em projetos de engenharia civil no setor de mineração
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Paulo Roberto Pereira Andery
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/3463303263991617
local.contributor.referee1Adriano de Paula e Silva
local.contributor.referee1Luciani Somensi Lorenzi
local.description.resumoA dissertação apresenta os resultados de pesquisa sobre gerenciamento de pleitos em projetos de engenharia civil no setor de mineração. O objetivo geral é formular uma contribuição para a melhoria do gerenciamento de pleitos em projetos de engenharia, de modo que o material sirva de apoio tanto para trabalhos acadêmicos futuros, quanto para a consulta de profissionais da área de gestão na engenharia civil. A pesquisa compreendeu duas etapas: revisão bibliográfica sistemática da literatura sobre gerenciamento de pleitos, e estudo de casos no contexto específico do gerenciamento de pleitos na construção civil, no setor de mineração industrial. A revisão bibliográfica sistemática indica que diferentes autores, de diferentes nacionalidades, concordam que um processo eficiente de gerenciamento de pleitos evita atrasos nas obras, danos financeiros para as empresas envolvidas e o acionamento de instâncias jurídicas. Nesse sentido, a gestão de pleitos é apontada como uma prática que contribui para todo o processo de gerenciamento de projetos, já que mitiga problemas, aumenta a previsibilidade sobre as variáveis do contrato e o controle sobre as etapas de execução. Já os estudos de caso e os questionários aplicados a profissionais da área atestam para a necessidade da estruturação de processos mais eficazes de gerenciamento de pleitos em projetos de engenharia civil, uma vez que a aplicação de procedimentos para a gestão de reclamações ainda é incipiente no Brasil. Por fim, a análise geral sobre os dados levantados leva à revisão dos procedimentos adotados para o gerenciamento de pleitos, de modo que são propostas diretrizes que visam o aprimoramento deste processo. São apresentadas diretivas para a gestão de pleitos, dentre as quais citam-se como centrais: o estabelecimento prévio de mecanismos de avaliação dos pleitos; a padronização e organização de documentos; treinamento e conscientização das equipes; o aprendizado com experiências anteriores; e o potencial uso da tecnologia para automatizar e aprimorar o processo de gerenciamento de projetos.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentENG - DEPARTAMENTO DE ENGENHARIA MATERIAIS E DA CONSTRUÇÃO CIVIL
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Construção Civil