Avaliação da atividade citotóxica e antimalárica de análogos da cloroquina
dc.creator: Anna Caroline Campos Aguiar
dc.date.issued: 2011-07-19
dc.description.abstract: Human malaria, according to World Health Organization (WHO), remains the most important parasitic disease and a major public health problem. Their control remains difficult due to resistance of mosquitoes to insecticides, the lack of an effective vaccine, and, especially, the emergency and spread of resistant parasites to most available antimalarial drugs. The specific drug treatment remains a major strategy to reduce morbidity and mortality due to malaria. In this study, chloroquine-analogues in complex with metals were evaluated considering that such association to be believed to represent a promising strategy in the search for new drugs. Seven new analogues were evaluated: (i) in vitro for their activity against P. falciparum; (ii) for their toxicity against human erythrocytes and two cell lines, HepG2 (hepatoma) and BGM (a monkey basal kidney cells); (iii) in vivo against P. berghei; (iv) for possible interactions between the analogous and dimeric hematin in vitro; and, (v) through a molecular docking model, targeting the dimeric hematin. All chloroquine analogs showed intense in vitro anti-Pfalciparum activity (IC50 between 0.04 and 0.55 nM) as measured in animmunoenzimatic test using monoclonals to a parasite histidine rich protein (HRPII) and through radiotopic hypoxanthine incorporation. Some of these analogues were more active than chloroquine and none of them were cytotoxic to HepG2 and BGM cells or caused haemolysis to normal human erythrocytes. Like chloroquine, the chloroquine analogs inhibited heme polymerization in the in vitro as well as in the docking test. Inaddition, two of the compounds tested against P. berghei in experimentally infected mice caused a significant reduction of parasitemia. Taken together, the analogues evaluated in this study represent promising molecules and act on a crucial point for theparasite, by inhibition of hemozoine formation
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Plasmodium falciparum
dc.subject: Cloroquina/farmacologia
dc.subject: Cloroquina
dc.subject: Malária
dc.subject: Antimaláricos
dc.subject.other: Farmacologia Bioquímica e Molecular
dc.title: Avaliação da atividade citotóxica e antimalárica de análogos da cloroquina
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Antoniana Ursine Krettli
local.contributor.referee1Luiz Armando Cunha De Marco
local.contributor.referee1Clarice Abramo
local.description.resumoA malária humana, segundo a Organização Mundial da Saúde, é a doença parasitária mais importante e um dos maiores problemas de saúde pública do mundo. Seu controle é dificultado devido à resistência dos mosquitos aos inseticidas, à falta de uma vacina eficaz e, sobretudo, ao surgimento e disseminação de parasitos resistentes à maior parte dos fármacos disponíveis. O tratamento medicamentoso específico da malária permanece como principal estratégia na redução da morbidade e da mortalidade atribuídas à doença. No presente estudo, análogos da cloroquina e seus derivados metálicos foram avaliados, considerando que associar moléculas a metais parece umaestratégia promissora na busca de novos antimaláricos. Sete novos análogos da cloroquina foram avaliados quanto à: (i) sua atividade in vitro contra P. falciparum; (ii) sua toxicidade em duas linhagens celulares (hepatoma humano e célula renal de macaco) e contra hemácias humanas; (iii) sua atividade in vivo contra P. berghei; (iv) sua interação com a hematina dimérica (hemozoína sintética) in vitro e; (v) suainteração com a hematina dimérica no modelo molecular de docking. Todos os análogos da cloroquina apresentaram intensa atividade in vitro anti- P. falciparum (IC50 entre 0,04 e 0,55nM) nos ensaios de HRPII e de hipoxantina. Alguns dos análogos foram mais ativos que a cloroquina e sem efeito citotóxico nas duas linhagens celulares avaliadas. Além disso, os compostos estudados não causaram hemólise de hemáciashumanas normais. Os análogos da cloroquina atuaram inibindo a polimerização do heme, assim como atua a cloroquina. Dois dos compostos testados in vivo contra P. berghei foram também ativos causando intensa redução da parasitemia. Em conclusão, os análogos da cloroquina são moléculas promissoras, com atividade antimalárica eatuam em um alvo crucial para a sobrevivência do parasito, através da inibição da formação de hemozoína
local.publisher.initialsUFMG