Tendência temporal da anemia, desnutrição e obesidade em crianças de creches públicas de Belo Horizonte - MG
| dc.creator | Maite Costa da Silva | |
| dc.date.issued | 2013-12-09 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This study evaluated the temporal trend of anemia, malnutrition and obesity in children aged six to 72 months enrolled in 25 public daycare facilities in the East Sanitary District of Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais. For anemia evaluation, capillary blood samples were collected using disposable microcuvettes and analized with a portable hemoglobinometer (HemoCue ®) in order to measure hemoglobin, expressed in g/dL. Children were considered anemic with hemoglobin levels less than 11.0 g/dL for age group six to 60 months, and hemoglobin levels less than 11.5 g/dL for children aged more than 60 months. Nutritional status was determined by children weight and height measurements and expressed in terms of the nutritional indexes W/A, H/A, W/H and BMI/A, according to WHO (2006/2007). The diagnosis was evaluated as z-score and classified according to three groups. Values between 2 and -2 z-score were considered eutrophic values; values less than -2 z-score indicated malnutrition; and for obesity were considered values greater than 2 z-score. In order to obtain children information and maternal and socioeconomic data, it was applied questionnaires to children parents or guardians. The Chi-Square method for statistical analysis was performed to determine the trend and other factors associated with nutritional disorders. The Fisher Exact Test was also applied when it was necessary. For multinomial regression, the Backward method was employed. All analyzes were performed using R software, 2.15.3 version. The anemia prevalence showed no significant variation for the 11 years period considered. In this case, it were found the values of 28.61% for 2001, 26.78% for 2005 and 23.64% for 2011. There was no significant variation for anemia trend among children genders and age groups in the years considered. It was observed the prevalence of anemia inversely proportional to age, especially for children under 24 months, under higher risk for the problem. The nutritional status trend showed the obesity prevalence increase for a period of 7 years, according to the BMI/A index values of 22.2% for 2005 and 32.5% for 2011. In relation to malnutrition, it was observed a reduced number of malnourished children for both years of 2005 and 2011 (1.3% of the samples). In relation to obesity it was observed the prevalence increase for both children genders (for female, from 21.5% in 2005 to 37% in 2011; for male, from 22.7% to 28.20% in the same period). For the 24-48 months aged group there was a significant increase of obesity, ranging from 22.7 % in 2005 to 41% in 2011. The factors that showed to be related to obesity prevalence were the child age, the person who the child lives with, the birth weight and childbirth type. With this study, it was concluded that the anemia trend has tended to linearity for the children evaluated, with a no-significant decrease in the 11 years considered. In relation to the nutritional state trend, it was observed an obesity prevalence increase but no malnutrition variation. These results may contribute for new strategies and public policies formulation in order to prevent and control anemia and obesity in children attended by public daycare centers in the city of Belo Horizonte-MG. Also, the results may serve as a reference for practices adoption in order to decrease the prevalence of these nutritional disorders across the country. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Obesidade nas crianças | |
| dc.subject | Transtornos da nutrição infantil | |
| dc.subject | Obesidade pediátrica | |
| dc.subject.other | Anemia | |
| dc.subject.other | Prevalência | |
| dc.subject.other | Crianças | |
| dc.subject.other | Desnutrição | |
| dc.subject.other | Obesidade | |
| dc.title | Tendência temporal da anemia, desnutrição e obesidade em crianças de creches públicas de Belo Horizonte - MG | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Flavio Diniz Capanema | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Joel Alves Lamounier | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Juliana Nunes Santos | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria do Carmo Barros de Melo | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Luciana Neri Nobre | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Nisia Andrade Villela Dessimoni Pinto | |
| local.description.resumo | Este estudo avaliou a tendência temporal da anemia, da desnutrição e da obesidade em crianças com idade de seis a 72 meses, matriculadas em 25 creches públicas do Distrito Sanitário Leste de Belo Horizonte - MG. Para a avaliação da anemia, realizou-se a dosagem de hemoglobina por sangue capilar colhido em microcuvetas descartáveis e verificado no hemoglobinômetro portátil (Hemocue®), expresso em g/dL. Foram consideradas anêmicas as crianças com hemoglobina até 11,0 g/dL para a faixa etária de 6 a 60 meses e menor que 11,5 g/dL para crianças com idade acima de 60 meses. O estado nutricional foi determinado pelas medidas de peso e estatura das crianças e convertido nos índices nutricionais P/I, E/I, P/E e IMC/I, de acordo com a OMS (2006/2007), sendo o diagnóstico avaliado em z-escore. Consideraram-se eutrofia os valores entre 2 e -2 z-score; desnutrição, os valores inferiores a -2 z-score e obesidade, os valores acima de 2 z-score. Para obter informações sobre as crianças e dados maternos e socioeconômicos, aplicaram-se questionários para os pais e os responsáveis responderem. O teste Qui-Quadrado foi a análise estatística realizada para a determinação da tendência temporal e dos fatores associados aos distúrbios nutricionais. Quando necessário, aplicou-se o teste Exato de Fisher. Para a regressão multinominal, empregou-se o método de Backward. As análises foram realizadas por meio do software R, versão 2.15.3. A prevalência de anemia apresentou variação não significativa no período de 11 anos. Os valores encontrados foram de 28,61% em 2001, 26,78% em 2005 e 23,64% em 2011. Não houve variação significativa da anemia entre diferentes gêneros e faixa etária no período estudado. Observou-se a prevalência de anemia inversamente proporcional à idade, com destaque para crianças menores de 24 meses, sujeitas ao maior risco para o problema. A tendência do estado nutricional demonstrou um aumento na prevalência de obesidade em um período de sete anos. Os valores apresentados foram de 22,2% em 2005 e de 32,5% em 2011, de acordo com o índice IMC/I. Para a desnutrição, observou-se baixa prevalência (1,3%) nas crianças, tanto em 2005 quanto em 2011. Em relação à obesidade, observou-se aumento da prevalência tanto para o sexo feminino (de 21,5% em 2005 para 37% em 2011) quanto para o sexo masculino (de 22,7% para 28,2% respectivamente). A faixa etária de 24 a 48 meses apresentou aumento significativo da obesidade, de 22,7% em 2005 para 41% em 2011. Os fatores que apresentaram resultado positivo com a prevalência da obesidade foram a idade, com quem a criança mora, o peso ao nascer e o tipo de parto. Concluiu-se, neste estudo, que a prevalência de anemia nas crianças avaliadas apresentou redução não significativa com tendência para a linearidade no período de 11 anos. Em relação à tendência do estado nutricional, observou-se aumento significativo na prevalência de obesidade sem variação na desnutrição. Esses resultados podem subsidiar efetivamente o planejamento de políticas públicas voltadas para o desenvolvimento de estratégias de intervenção e de controle da anemia e da obesidade em crianças que frequentam as creches públicas do município de Belo Horizonte MG. Os resultados podem também servir de referência para a adoção de medidas que visem à redução desses distúrbios nutricionais em todo o país. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |