Insights into impacts of temperature and organic load in anaerobic reactors treating effluents from fish processing industry
dc.creator: Camila de Aguiar Lima
dc.date.issued: 2019-04-29
dc.description.abstract: The increase of fish production worldwide results in a consequent increase of generated effluents by processing industries. Due to its composition, this type of wastewater requires particular treatment solutions. Several alternatives have been suggested, such as the use of biological processes for the degradation of organic matter through microorganisms. However, studies on microbiome from anaerobic reactors sludge treating fish processing wastewater are still scarce. In order to evaluate temperature effects on anaerobic digestion treatment of fish processing effluents, replicated pilot-scale anaerobic reactors were operated at 20C and 37C for 60 days, being evaluated through physicochemical analysis and a metagenomic approach. The results demonstrated that 37C reactors were statistically superior from day 50 in chemical oxygen demand (COD) removal and the enrichment of hydrolytic and acidogenic Porphyromonadaceae, Rikenellaceae, and Spirochaetaceae families may have contributed to 37C reactors improved performance. However, to a better understanding of the process, a second experiment trial was designed to evaluate not only the temperature, but the influence of the applied organic load rate (OLR), which was done using the same methodology. In a different way, the 37°C reactors showed volatile fatty acids (VFA) accumulation, which lead to superior organic matter removal at 20°C. The Anaerobaculaceae family, present only at 37°C, was suggested as closely linked to high VFA levels in these reactors. Differently from the first trial, the main involved families in both temperatures were Ectothiorhodospiraceae, Syntrophorhabdaceae, Dethiosulfovibrionaceae and Synergistaceae, appearing with different abundances. Taking together, these results provide insights about the regulation of complex biological communities by temperature and OLR in anaerobic reactors used to treat fish processing wastewater.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languageeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Peixe - processamento
dc.subject: Pescado
dc.subject: Reatores anaeróbios
dc.subject: Digestão anaeróbia
dc.subject.other: Anaerobic digestion
dc.subject.other: Sludge
dc.subject.other: Metagenomic sequencing
dc.subject.other: Microbial community
dc.subject.other: Fish processing wastewater
dc.title: Insights into impacts of temperature and organic load in anaerobic reactors treating effluents from fish processing industry
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Israel José da Silva
local.contributor.advisor-co1Carlos Augusto Gomes Leal
local.contributor.advisor1Henrique César Pereira Figueiredo
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/3340492777093358
local.contributor.referee1Fernanda Alves Dorella
local.contributor.referee1Israel José da Silva
local.contributor.referee1Aristóteles Góes Neto
local.contributor.referee1Lilian Viana Teixeira
local.contributor.referee1Luciano dos Santos Rodrigues
local.description.resumoO aumento da produção mundial de pescado resulta em um consequente aumento de efluentes gerados pela indústria de processamento. Devido à sua composição, esse tipo de efluente requer soluções particulares de tratamento. Diversas alternativas têm sido sugeridas, como o uso de processos biológicos para a degradação da matéria orgânica através de microrganismos. Entretanto, estudos sobre o microbioma de lodos de reatores anaeróbios que tratam efluentes de processamento de peixes ainda são escassos. Com o objetivo de avaliar os efeitos da temperatura no tratamento da digestão anaeróbia de efluentes de processamento de pescado, reatores anaeróbios replicados em escala piloto foram operados a 20C e 37C por 60 dias, sendo avaliados por análises físico-químicas e metagenômica. Os resultados demonstraram que os reatores a 37C foram estatisticamente superiores no dia 50 na remoção da demanda química de oxigênio (DQO) e o enriquecimento das famílias hidrolíticas e acidogênicas Porphyromonadaceae, Rikenellaceae e Spirochaetaceae pode ter contribuído para que os reatores a 37C tenham tido melhor desempenho. No entanto, para uma melhor compreensão do processo, um segundo ensaio experimental foi desenhado para avaliar não apenas a temperatura, mas a influência da taxa de carga orgânica aplicada (COV), realizado utilizando-se a mesma metodologia. De maneira diferente, os reatores a 37°C apresentaram acúmulo de ácidos graxos voláteis (AGV), o que levou a uma remoção superior da matéria orgânica a 20°C. A família Anaerobaculaceae, presente apenas a 37°C, foi sugerida como intimamente ligada aos altos níveis de AGV nesses reatores. Diferentemente do primeiro experimento, as principais famílias envolvidas em ambas as temperaturas foram Ectothiorhodospiraceae, Syntrophorhabdaceae, Dethiosulfovibrionaceae e Synergistaceae, apresentando diferentes abundâncias. Em conjunto, esses resultados fornecem dados sobre a regulação de comunidades biológicas complexas pela temperatura e COV em reatores anaeróbios usados para tratar águas residuárias do processamento de peixes.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentVETER - ESCOLA DE VETERINARIA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Ciência Animal