Formação de professores(as) pela abordagem STHEAM (STEAM com H) em aulas práticas de laboratório de ciências do Nuci Clic da Smed-BH
| dc.creator | Fábio Fialho Meneghesso | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-05-08 | |
| dc.description.abstract | STHEAM education (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Arts in the light of the Humanities) is presented as a promising transdisciplinary approach for practical Science classes, standing out for its emphasis on the Humanities and for the reflections it provokes regarding who is recognized as a rights-bearing subject. By addressing issues such as race, gender, sexuality, disabilities, among others, STHEAM expands the STEAM approach and contributes to a more critical, inclusive, and diversity-sensitive education. This research analyzes the perceptions of teachers from the municipal school system of Belo Horizonte regarding the STHEAM approach, based on the professional development program entitled “STHEAM Education in Practical Science Laboratory Classes for the 1st and 2nd Cycle,” which had 146 participants, of whom 53 completed the course. The data were analyzed using Discursive Textual Analysis (DTA), revealing six categories organized into metatexts: (1) Continuing education in the STHEAM approach as an innovative pedagogical alternative in education; (2) STHEAM in relation to accessibility and inclusion of diverse subjects in the school context; (3) STHEAM and ethnic-racial issues in education; (4) STHEAM and issues of gender and sexual orientation in the school context; (5) Difficulties in using the science laboratory as a STHEAM space in schools; and (6) Implementation of STHEAM projects: pedagogical challenges and possibilities. Most teachers perceived the approach as an opportunity for innovation and awareness regarding human and social issues, especially in relation to people with disabilities (PwDs), recognizing its potential to promote the humanization of pedagogical practices, critical thinking, creativity, problem-solving, and the conscious use of technology through the integration of narratives in a transdisciplinary perspective, preparing students for the challenges of the 21st century. Participants also pointed out challenges, such as the need for specific teacher training, curriculum adaptation, a shift in the mindset of school administrators and educators regarding technologies and Humanities-related issues, and the limited availability of technological resources, highlighting the urgent need for greater public investment in technology and innovation for both students and teachers. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Ciências - Estudo e ensino | |
| dc.subject | Ciências e humanidades | |
| dc.subject.other | STEM | |
| dc.subject.other | STEAM | |
| dc.subject.other | STHEAM | |
| dc.subject.other | Ensino de ciências | |
| dc.subject.other | Humanidades | |
| dc.title | Formação de professores(as) pela abordagem STHEAM (STEAM com H) em aulas práticas de laboratório de ciências do Nuci Clic da Smed-BH | |
| dc.title.alternative | Teacher training using the STHEAM approach (STEAM with H) in practical science laboratory classes at Nuci Clic of Smed-BH | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Marina de Lima tavares | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/7313929666462604 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Célio da Silveira Junior | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Paulo Henrique de Queiroz Nogueira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Lilian Cassia Bacich Martins | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Denise Maria Trombert de Oliveira | |
| local.description.resumo | A educação STHEAM (Ciência, Tecnologia, Engenharia e Artes à luz das Humanidades) configura-se como uma abordagem transdisciplinar promissora para as aulas práticas de Ciências, destacando-se pelo enfoque nas Humanidades e pelas reflexões que propõe sobre quem é reconhecido como sujeito de direitos. Ao considerar questões como raça, gênero, sexualidade, deficiências, entre outras, o STHEAM amplia a abordagem STEAM e contribui para uma formação mais crítica, inclusiva e sensível à diversidade. Esta pesquisa analisa as percepções de professores(as) da rede municipal de Belo Horizonte acerca da abordagem STHEAM, a partir da formação intitulada “A educação STHEAM em aulas práticas de laboratório de Ciências para o 1.º e o 2.º ciclo”, que contou com 146 participantes e 53 concluintes. Os dados foram analisados por meio da Análise Textual Discursiva (ATD), revelando seis categorias organizadas em metatextos: 1-A formação continuada na abordagem STHEAM como alternativa pedagógica inovadora na educação; 2-O STHEAM frente à acessibilidade e inclusão dos diversos sujeitos no contexto escolar; 3-O STHEAM frente às questões étnicos raciais na educação; 4-O STHEAM frente às questões de gênero e orientação sexual no contexto escola; 5-Dificuldades na utilização do laboratório de ciências como espaço STHEAM na escola; e 6-Implementação de projetos STHEAM: dificuldades e possibilidades pedagógicas. A maioria dos(as) docentes percebeu a abordagem como oportunidade de inovação e sensibilização frente às questões humanas e sociais, especialmente no que se refere às pessoas com deficiência (PcDs), reconhecendo seu potencial para favorecer a humanização das práticas pedagógicas, o pensamento crítico, a criatividade, a resolução de problemas e o uso consciente da tecnologia, por meio da integração de narrativas em uma perspectiva transdisciplinar, preparando os(as) estudantes para os desafios do século 21. Os(as) participantes também apontaram desafios, como a necessidade de formação específica, a adaptação do currículo escolar, a mudança de mentalidade de gestores(as) e docentes, e a limitação de recursos tecnológicos, indicando a urgência de maiores investimentos públicos em tecnologia e inovação voltados para estudantes e professores(as). | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FAE - FACULDADE DE EDUCAÇÃO | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação e Docência |