Sanção de suspensão e de impedimento definitivo e a limitação ao ente federativo aplicador
dc.creator: Ítalo Samuel Rodrigues Cordeiro Muniz Cardoso de Jesus
dc.date.issued: 2022-08-04
dc.description.abstract: The new Lei de Licitações e Contratos (Bidding and Contracts Law), n°. 14.133/2021, has promoted substantial changes in the administrative procedures submitted to it. Among them, there are some some modifications of the administrative sanctions, especially, the limitation of the suspension and impediment to the applying federative entity. This type of sanction was also provided for by the old Law, nº. 8.666/1993, with a much smaller extension of limitation, according to the Law, since the impediment or suspension occurred only in relation to the Administração (Administration), a concept perpetrated by the 6th, item XII, in other words, to the administrative bodies, entities or units. However, the Superior Tribunal de Justiça (Superior Court of Justice), in repeated decisions, established an interpretation that predicts the irrelevance of the concepts of Administração Pública (Public Administration) and Administração (Administration) provided for in art. 6, items XI and XII, of Law nº. 8.666/1993, deconstructing the entire system of the Law. Thus, the Superior Tribunal de Justiça (Superior Court of Justice) prevailed a greater extent to comply with the sanction. According to the Court's understanding, the sanctions of impediment and suspension implied the impossibility of bidding or contracting all direct and indirect Public Administration and at all federative levels. Therefore, the present research aims to verify the possibility of retroactivity of the sanction of definitive impediment to the applying federative entity, as recommended by the Law 14.133/2021, which the procedures carried out under the aegis of the Law 8.666/1993, which suffered from the strong influence of jurisprudence of the Superior Court of Justice.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Direito administrativo - Brasil
dc.subject: Licitação pública - Legislação - Brasil
dc.subject: Sanções administrativas - Brasil
dc.subject.other: Impedimento
dc.subject.other: Suspensão
dc.subject.other: Limitação
dc.subject.other: Ente federativo aplicador
dc.subject.other: Retroatividade
dc.title: Sanção de suspensão e de impedimento definitivo e a limitação ao ente federativo aplicador
dc.title.alternative: Sanction of suspension and definitive discontinuation and limitation to the applicating federative entity
dc.type: Monografia de especialização
local.contributor.advisor1Cristiana Maria Fortini Pinto e Silva
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/3123980301720047
local.contributor.referee1Eurico Bitencourt Neto
local.contributor.referee1Renata Vaz Marques Costa
local.description.resumoA nova Lei de Licitações e Contratos, n° 14.133/2021, promoveu mudanças substanciais no que tange aos procedimentos administrativos a ela submissos. Dentre elas, há algumas modificações das sanções administrativas, especialmente, a limitação da suspensão e impedimento ao ente federativo aplicador. Essa modalidade de sanção também foi prevista pela antiga Lei, n° 8.666/1993, inclusive, com uma extensão de limitação bem menor, pois, de acordo com esta Lei, o impedimento ou suspensão se dava apenas em relação a Administração, conceito perpetrado pelo 6°, inciso XII, ou seja, aos órgãos, entidades ou unidades administrativas. No entanto, o Superior Tribunal de Justiça, em reiteradas decisões, firmou a interpretação que prediz a irrelevância dos conceitos de Administração Pública e Administração previstos no art. 6º, incisos XI e XII, da Lei n° 8.666/1993, desconstruindo toda a sistemática da Lei. Assim, o STJ fez prevalecer uma extensão maior para o cumprimento da sanção, já que, segundo o entendimento da Corte, as sanções de impedimento e suspensão implicavam na impossibilidade de licitar ou contratar toda Administração Pública direta e indireta e em todos níveis federativos. Assim, a presente pesquisa tem como objetivo verificar a possibilidade de retroatividade da sanção de impedimento definitivo ao ente federativo aplicador, conforme preconizado pela Lei 14.133/2021, aos procedimentos entabulados sobre a égide da Lei 8.666/1993, os quais sofreram com a forte influência da jurisprudência do Superior Tribunal de Justiça.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentDIREITO - FACULDADE DE DIREITO
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programCurso de Especialização em Direito