A convergência de sujeito e objeto direto por uma sintaxe de bases enunciativas
| dc.creator | Bruna Karla Pereira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2008-02-26 | |
| dc.description.abstract | According to studies of the enunciation, the organic and the symbolic domains of language govern the linguistic functioning. In this theoretical frame, we deal with the concepts of referential base (RB) and condensation of anchorage of syntactic places in order to analyze clauses of the Portuguese language, such as Ocorreram mudanças, in a wide and diversified corpus. On one side, RB is the semantic dimension of the clause, which remains steady even if we modify the verbal agreement or the NP position. On another side, verbs that act in the mentioned condensation are those ones which allow these kinds of modifications. In addition, they condense the anchorage of the syntactic places, subject and object, in one only field of reference. Concerning the concept of RB, we should consider the following clauses: (1a) Mudanças ocorreram, (1b) Ocorreram mudanças and (1c) Ocorreu mudanças. The three clauses keep on the same RB, even though the position of theNP or the verbal agreement were modified. On the other hand, in a clause, such as (2) O cão mordeu o funcionário, if the position of the NP is modified, for instance: O funcionário mordeu o cão, the RB of (2) is modified as well. Concerning the concept of condensation of reference, in (2), the anchorage of two syntactic categories, subject and object, takes place in two domains of reference named, respectively, o cão and o funcionário. In contrast, in (1), this anchorage is condensed, that is, it takes place in the same domain of reference named mudanças. As a result, in clauses such as (1), there is a convergence of subject and object in the same NP. The convergence is outlined by a spectrum where three strata stand out: group A (verbs that favour only clauses with convergence), group B (verbs that favour clauses with or without convergence) and group C (verbs that do not favour clauses with convergence). First, Ocorrer exemplifies A, because this verb does not allow clauses such as Eles ocorreram mudanças; second, morder exemplifies C, because this verb does not allow the variation in the position of the NP without affecting the RB; third, acabar exemplifies B, because this verb allows clauses which are condensatives (Acabou a festa) and clauses which are not (Acabei o trabalho). Therefore, B is an intermediate category that puts in relief the continuous aspect of this spectrum. In sum, the concepts of RB and condensation of reference settle the analysis of convergence. This analysis, in its turn, offers contributions to the study of the injunctions of the symbolic domain in the organic configuration of grammatical categories, since we recognize that subject and object are no longer represented as autonomous categories in the syntactic chain. On the contrary, they acquire visibility only in the symbolic domain of their constitution. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Língua portuguesa Semântica | |
| dc.subject | Lingua portuguesa Objeto direto | |
| dc.subject | Língua portuguesa Sintaxe | |
| dc.subject | Lingua portuguesa Sujeito | |
| dc.subject | Enunciação | |
| dc.subject | Língua portuguesa Referência | |
| dc.subject.other | condensação da referência de sujeito e objeto | |
| dc.subject.other | enunciação | |
| dc.subject.other | convergência | |
| dc.subject.other | fundamento referencial | |
| dc.title | A convergência de sujeito e objeto direto por uma sintaxe de bases enunciativas | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Luiz Francisco Dias | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria Elizabeth Fonseca Saraiva | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Vanice Gomes de Medeiros | |
| local.description.resumo | Consoante os estudos da enunciação, o funcionamento lingüístico é regido pelo orgânico e pelo simbólico. Nesta perspectiva, partimos dos conceitos de fundamento referencial (FR) e condensação da ancoragem de lugares sintáticos para analisarmos, em um corpus amplo e diversificado, sentenças como Ocorreram mudanças. FR é a dimensão semântica do enunciado que permanece estável mediante alteração naconcordância verbal ou na posição do SN. Por sua vez, verbos que se apresentam como condensativos são aqueles que, além de possibilitarem tais alterações, condensam a ancoragem de sujeito e objeto em um único campo de referência. Quanto ao FR, vejamos: (1a) Mudanças ocorreram, (1b) Ocorreram mudanças e (1c) Ocorreu mudanças. As três sentenças mantêm o mesmo FR, mesmo havendo variação na posição do SN e na concordância. Diferentemente, em (2) O cão mordeu o funcionário, a alteração na posição do SN, como em O funcionário mordeu o cão, modifica o FR. Quanto à condensação da referência, em (2), a ancoragem de sujeito e objeto ocorre em campos de referência distintos designados, respectivamente, o cão e o funcionário. Por outro lado, em (1), esta ancoragem ocorre, de modo condensado, no mesmo campo de referência designado mudanças. Por isso, em sentenças como (1), há uma convergência de sujeito e objeto no mesmo SN. Assim, a convergência é delineada por um espectro, no qual se sobressaem três estratos: grupo A (verbos que favorecem apenas ocorrências com convergência), grupo B (favorecem ocorrências com e sem convergência) e grupo C (não favorecem a convergência). Ocorrer representa A, pois não permite sentenças comoEles ocorreram mudanças; morder representa C, pois não permite alteração na posição do SN sem afetar o FR; por fim, acabar representa B, pois permite ocorrências condensativas (Acabou a festa) e não-condensativas (Acabei o trabalho). B é, portanto, uma categoria intermediária, que destaca o caráter contínuo deste espectro. Em suma, os conceitos de FR e condensação da referência fundamentam a análise da convergência. Esta análise, por sua vez, contribui para o estudo das injunções do simbólico na configuração orgânica das categorias gramaticais, pois se reconhece que os lugares sintáticos deixam de ter representação autônoma na linearidade sintática e só ganham visibilidade no domínio simbólico de sua constituição. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |