Equidade no acesso ao transplante renal em Belo Horizonte, 2000-2005
dc.creator: Elaine Leandro Machado
dc.date.issued: 2007-03-22
dc.description.abstract: Background: The world growth in the number of patients with Chronic Renal Failure has reached epidemic rates. Only by using renal replacement therapies (dialysis) or renal transplantation, the patients survival is possible. The renal transplantation is the choice treatment: it offers better survival and quality of life and it is also more cost effective than dialysis. Brazil has the greatest public health transplantation system in the world and, although the increasing of this activity, it is not sufficient because of the lacking offer of organs and an increasing demand that lead to an increasing of the awaiting list. The knowledge of the realsituation of transplantations in Brazil is precarious because of the lack of trustworthy epidemiological data. Objectives: Describe and analyze the access to renal transplantation of patients subscribed in the awaiting list in Belo Horizonte/MG, between. Methods: This is an observational, longitudinal study, using primary and secondary data. Socio- demographic and clinical variables of patients residents in BH, over 18 years old, subscribed in the kidney waiting list between 01/01/2000 and 12/31/2004, were collected from Renal Receptors Database and from reports on clinical resolution of patients sent to Minas Geraiss Transplantation Center. Professionals involved in regulation of transplantation were interviewed. Descriptive and comparative statistical analysis and interview thematic were made. Results: Patients that reached renal transplantation were younger and professionally active than those who didnt. They presented, more frequently, blood type A, glomerulonephritis as main cause of ESRD, less prevalence of diabetes, less time of waiting from the beginning of dialysis to the subscription inthe waiting list than the non-transplanted patients. It was detected that the number of living donors remains greater than the cadaveric donors in the period of time studied. Conclusion: The results suggest that socio-demographic and clinical factors influence the access to renaltransplantation for ESRD patients in Belo Horizonte. It was also verified that the access for ESRD patients to transplantation is not restricted only from the subscribing in the waiting list to gain a kidney being present since the primary care
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Equidade
dc.subject: Insuficiência renal crônica
dc.subject: Sobrevivência
dc.subject: Listas de espera
dc.subject: Terapia de Substituição Renal
dc.subject: Acesso aos serviços de saúde
dc.subject: Saúde pública
dc.subject: Transplante de rim
dc.subject: Seleção de pacientes
dc.subject: Estudos observacionais
dc.subject: Avaliação de serviços de saúde
dc.subject.other: Equidade
dc.subject.other: Acesso
dc.subject.other: Insuficiência renal crônica
dc.subject.other: Transplante renal
dc.subject.other: Terapias renais substitutivas
dc.subject.other: Avaliação de serviços
dc.subject.other: Fila de espera
dc.title: Equidade no acesso ao transplante renal em Belo Horizonte, 2000-2005
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Francisco de Assis Acurcio
local.contributor.advisor1Mariangela Leal Cherchiglia
local.contributor.referee1Ricardo de Castro Cintra Sesso
local.contributor.referee1Walter Antonio Pereira
local.description.resumoIntrodução: O crescimento da insuficiência renal crônica tem alcançado proporções epidêmicas. Somente com a utilização de métodos de filtragem artificial do sangue (diálises) ou a realização do transplante renal, há a possibilidade de sobrevivência do paciente. O transplante renal é o tratamento de escolha, oferecendo melhor sobrevida e qualidade de vida, sendo mais custoefetivo do que a diálise. O Brasil possui o maior sistema público de transplantes do mundo e, apesar do crescimento dessa atividade, esse não é suficiente devido a pouca oferta de órgãos e a uma crescente demanda, ocasionando aumento da fila de espera. O conhecimento da situação real dos transplantes no Brasil é precário pela ausência de dados epidemiológicos confiáveis.Objetivos: Descrever e analisar o acesso ao transplante renal dos pacientes inscritos na lista de espera no município de Belo Horizonte/MG. Métodos: Trata-se de um estudo observacional,longitudinal, utilizando dados secundários e primários. Variáveis sócio-demográficas e clínicas de pacientes residentes em BH, maiores de 18 anos, inscritos na lista de espera por um rim entre 1º/01/2000 e 31/12/2004, foram coletadas no Cadastro de Receptores de Rim e relatórios do desfecho clínico dos pacientes enviados à Central de Transplantes de Minas Gerais. Foram realizadas entrevistas com profissionais ligados ao processo regulatório de transplante. Foramfeitas análises descritivas, comparativas e temáticas das entrevistas. Resultados: Os pacientes transplantados eram mais jovens e ativos profissionalmente. Apresentaram mais frequentemente, grupo sanguíneo A, glomerulonefrites como causa principal da IRC, menor prevalência de diabetes, menor tempo de espera do início da diálise à entrada na lista do que os pacientes não transplantados. O número de doadores vivos permaneceu superior ao de doadores cadáveres noperíodo estudado. Conclusões: Os resultados sugerem que variáveis sócio-demográficas e clínicas influenciam o acesso ao transplante renal dos portadores de IRCT em Belo Horizonte. Verificou-se também, que o acesso dos pacientes portadores de IRCT ao transplante, não é umprocesso que se resume apenas na entrada na lista de espera até a obtenção de um rim, pois as barreiras começam antes da inclusão do paciente na lista, estando presentes desde a atenção básica.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG