Reprodução de musgos sob a perspectiva da integração clonal
| dc.creator | Cíntia Aparecida Teixeira Araújo | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-05-11 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Clonal integration involves the connection between clones of a genet, translocating resources and information, decreasing competition, promoting foraging, and division of labor. Bryophytes show high clonality, with colonial architecture that promotes moisture maintenance. The architecture of these patches is called life form, and because of its role in maintaining moisture for the colony, it is referred to as Capillary Integration. For the reproduction of mosses, in which proximity and humidity are fertilization propelling, characteristics of Clonal Integration can explain reproductive patterns, mainly in dioecious species. Therefore, the objective of this work was to understand the reproductive response of a moss species to clonal integration in different microsites. Our questions were: (1) Is the reproductive form found (ie, sexual or asexual) affected by Clonal Integration parameters (distance to nearest margin, density and length of ramets)? (2) Which of the Clonal Integration parameters are most correlated with reproductive modes? From different patches of a common urban moss (Hyophila involuta (Hook.) A. Jaeger), we evaluated two samples (1cm2), one from the center of distribution and the other from the nearest margin (totalizing 154), and measured the temperature, air relative humidity and radiation. We quantified of each sample parameters of clonal integration and sporophyte number. Five shoots were selected out per sample to measure their length (mm), the presence of sexual structures (archegonium and antheridium); and the number of asexual propagules (gemmae) when present. We cultured 4 replicates with c. 50 gemmae for each micro site in a common garden, to compare the germinability between the center and the margin of the distribution. The microsites differed in ramet length (about 1.19 mm bigger in center), but had similar densities of shoots per area (ca. 65 shoots/cm2). For each cm apart from the center probability of finding gemmae on the margin increases in 10%. In the center, with each new ramet the probability of finding gemmae decreased by -3%; with a similar effect (-3%) for sexual structures, but at the margin. Finally, for each 1mm increase in length, the chance increased by 43% for sexual structures at the margin, and 49% for gemmae in the center. Gemmae output was associated with increasing distance, length, and density; and this pattern was accentuated in the center. There was no difference in germinability between the center and margin gemmae. Our results reveal that the microsites influenciate the development of the patch by clonal growth, the function of the canopy in the reproduction of this moss and a bet hedging strategy in both reproductive forms. The characterization of the microsites highlights the role of asexual reproduction in patch expansion, for survival, dispersal to adjacent patches, and unique clonal growth for colony architecture. It also exhibits the relationship of division of labor in this species with larger individuals contributing more to sexual reproduction, as well as for the formation of a diaspore bank. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | FAPEMIG - Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Desenvolvimento vegetal | |
| dc.subject | Briófitas | |
| dc.subject.other | Dossel | |
| dc.subject.other | Integração capilar | |
| dc.subject.other | Clonalidade | |
| dc.subject.other | Divisão do trabalho | |
| dc.title | Reprodução de musgos sob a perspectiva da integração clonal | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Adaíses Simone Maciel da Silva | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/9371820973730807 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Adaíses Simone Maciel da Silva | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Nivea Dias dos Santos | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Luciana Cunha Resende Moreira | |
| local.description.embargo | 2025-05-11 | |
| local.description.resumo | A Integração Clonal envolve conexão física entre clones de um geneta, proporcionando a translocação de recursos e informações, o comportamento de forrageamento, a divisão do trabalho, e amenizando a competição dos rametas. As briófitas apresentam alta clonalidade, e crescem em densas manchas de seus clones. A arquitetura dessas manchas é chamada forma de vida, e devido ao seu papel na manutenção da umidade para a colônia, é referenciada como Integração Capilar. Para a reprodução dos musgos, em que a proximidade e umidade são impulsionadoras da fecundação, características da Integração Clonal podem explicar padrões reprodutivos, principalmente em espécies dioicas. Desta forma, nosso objetivo é compreender a resposta reprodutiva de uma espécie de musgo à integração clonal em diferentes micros sítios (central e marginal) de diversas colônias. Nossas perguntas são: (1) A forma reprodutiva encontrada (ou seja, sexual ou assexual) é afetada pelos parâmetros de Integração Clonal (distância para a margem mais próxima, densidade e comprimento dos rametas)? (2) Quais dos parâmetros de Integração Clonal são mais correlacionados com os modos reprodutivos? Em diferentes manchas do musgo urbano (Hyophila involuta (Hook.) A. Jaeger) avaliamos duas amostras (1cm2), uma no centro da distribuição e a segunda da margem mais próxima, totalizando 154 amostras; mensuramos a temperatura, umidade relativa do ar e a radiação para cada micro sítio. Quantificamos os parâmetros de integração clonal número de esporófito. A partir de cinco rametas por amostra, avaliamos o comprimento (mm), a presença de estruturas sexuais (arquegônio e anterídio), as assexuais (gemas) quando presentes foram quantificadas. Cultivamos 4 réplicas com c. 50 gemas para cada micro sítio em jardim comum, a fim de comparar a germinabilidade entre o centro e a margem da distribuição. Os micro sítios diferiram no comprimento dos rametas (em média, ca. de 1,19 mm maiores no centro), mas com densidades similares (em média ca. 65 plantas/cm2). No micro sítio marginal a presença de gemas foi 10% mais provável a cada 1cm a mais da sua distância para o centro. No centro, a cada novo rameta a probabilidade de encontrar gemas diminuiu em -3%; com efeito semelhante (-3%) para as estruturas sexuais na margem. Por fim, o acréscimo de 1mm no comprimento aumenta em 43% a chance para encontrar estruturas sexuais na margem, e 49% para as gemas no centro. O número de gemas esteve relacionado com a distância, comprimento e densidade e isso foi acentuado no centro das colônias. Não houve diferença de germinabilidade entre o centro e a margem. Nossos resultados revelam que os micro sítios indica o estado de desenvolvimento da mancha, o papel do dossel e uma estratégia de cobertura de apostas em ambas as formas reprodutivas. As diferenças entre os micro sítios avaliados destacam o papel da reprodução assexuada na expansão da mancha, para a sobrevivência, dispersão em manchas adjacentes, e crescimento clonal singular para a arquitetura da colônia. Além disso, exibe a relação de divisão do trabalho na reprodução sexuada, evidenciando o papel dos indivíduos maiores na reprodução sexuada e formação de um banco de diásporo. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | 0000-0003-0619-8188 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ICB - DEPARTAMENTO DE BOTÂNICA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Biologia Vegetal |