Efeitos dos intervalos de tempo de apresentação de conhecimento de resultados (CR) na aquisição de habilidades motoras
| dc.creator | Márcio Mário Vieira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2006-12-07 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Knowledge of Results (KR) consists in one of the most important variables in the motor skills acquisition, it is considered inferior only to the practice. The manipulation of the temporal locus KR produces three intervals: delay KR, interval between the end of trial and the presentation of KR; post-KR, interval between the presentation of KR and the beginning of the next trial; and intertrial interval, interval from the last trial to the next one. The analysis of these intervals has been considered as a methodological problem, it because when an interval is manipulated, another one is indirectly influenced. For that reason it becomes necessary to investigate the interaction among these three intervals. Thus, he aim of this study was to investigate the effects of temporal locus of KR in the motor skills acquisition. An apparatus was used to measure the response time, it was composed by a wooden box with six containers numbered from 1 to 6, a central of control connected to a microcomputer with a response key to control both the measures of reaction time and movement time. This study consisted of acquisition phase and tests. In the acquisition phase, participants performed 30 trials of a manual positioning task, which consisted of transporting three tennis balls in a pre-defined sequence (4-2/5-3/6-1) in a criterion movement time (3,000 ms.). Ten minutes after the end of acquisition phase was applied the immediate transfer test. Twenty- four hours after the immediate transfer test was applied the delayed transfer test. In both tests were required 15 practice trials in a new movement sequence (6-1/5-3/4-2) and criterion movement time (4,000 ms.) without KR presentation. In the tests, each block of 5 trials presented a different intertrial interval to avoid any kind of advantage for a specific group. Thus, the first block of the tests consisted of a 4 seconds interval, the second block consisted of an 8 seconds de interval and the third block consisted of a 16 seconds of the intertrial interval. Ninety undergraduate students were assigned to one of nine groups (n=10): G1 with KR delay of four seconds, without post-KR and intertrial interval of four seconds; G2 without KR delay, post-KR of four seconds and intertrial interval of four seconds; G3 with KR delay of two seconds, post-KR of two seconds and intertrial interval of four seconds; G4 with KR delay of eight seconds, without post-KR and intertrial interval of eight seconds; G5 without KR, post-KR of eight seconds and intertrial interval of eight seconds; G6 with KR delay of four seconds, post-KR of four seconds and intertrial interval of eight seconds; G7 with KR delay of sixteen seconds, without post-KR and intertrial interval of sixteen seconds; G8 without KR delay, post-KR of sixteen seconds and intertrial interval of sixteen seconds; G9 with KR delay of eight seconds, post-KR of eight seconds and intertrial interval of sixteen seconds. These results indicated that the shortest intertrial intervals presented the best results indicating that the time for information processing must not be long, requiring the action of the short- term memory. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Aprendizagem motora | |
| dc.subject | Educação física | |
| dc.subject | Realimentação (Psicologia) | |
| dc.subject.other | Feedback | |
| dc.subject.other | Intervalo de atraso | |
| dc.subject.other | Conhecimento de resultados | |
| dc.subject.other | Habilidade motora | |
| dc.title | Efeitos dos intervalos de tempo de apresentação de conhecimento de resultados (CR) na aquisição de habilidades motoras | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Rodolfo Novellino Benda | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Andrea Michele Freudenheim | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Mauro Heleno Chagas | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Luiz Oswaldo Carneiro Rodrigues | |
| local.description.resumo | O conhecimento de resultados (CR) consiste em uma das variáveis mais importantes na aquisição de habilidades motoras, considerado inferior apenas à prática. A manipulação do CR quanto ao aspecto temporal produz três intervalos: pré-CR, intervalo entre o término da tarefa e a apresentação do CR; pós-CR, intervalo de tempo entre a apresentação do CR e a próxima tentativa; e o intervalo intertentativas, que separa uma execução da tentativa seguinte. A análise desses intervalos tem sido considerada um problema, pois quando se manipula um dos intervalos indiretamente se manipula um dos outros. A partir desse aspecto torna-se necessária uma análise da interação dos três intervalos. Assim, o objetivo desse estudo foi verificar os efeitos dos intervalos de tempo de apresentação de conhecimento de resultados na aquisição de uma habilidade motora. Foi utilizado um aparelho para medir o tempo de resposta, composto de uma plataforma contendo seis recipientes enumerados de 1 a 6, uma central de controle ligada a um microcomputador com uma chave de resposta. Na fase de aquisição, os sujeitos praticaram 30 tentativas de uma tarefa de posicionamento manual a qual consistia em transportar três bolas de tênis entre seis recipientes em uma ordem pré-estipulada (4-2/5-3/6-1) no tempo alvo de 3000 ms. Dez minutos após o término da fase de aquisição foi aplicado o teste de transferência imediata. 24 horas após o teste de transferência imediata foi realizado o teste de transferência atrasada. Ambos os testes foram constituídos de 15 tentativas de prática nos quais foram alteradas as seqüências de movimento (6-1/5-3/4-2) e o tempo alvo (4000 ms), além da ausência de CR. Nos testes, cada bloco de 5 tentativas possuía intervalo intertentativas de 4, 8 e 16 segundos respectivamente com a finalidade de não propiciar vantagem para um grupo especifico. Os 90 universitários foram divididos em nove grupos (n=10): G1 com pré-CR de quatro segundos, sem pós-CR e intertentativas de quatro segundos; G2 sem pré-CR, pós-CR de quatro segundos e intertentativas de quatro segundos; G3 com pré-CR de dois segundos, pós-CR de dois segundos e intertentativas de quatro segundos; G4 com pré-CR de oito segundos, sem pós-CR e intertentativas de oito segundos; G5 sem pré-CR, pós-CR de oito segundos e intertentativas de oito segundos; G6 com pré-CR de quatro segundos, pós-CR de quatro segundos e intertentativas de oito segundos; G7 com pré-CR de dezesseis segundos, sem pós-CR e intertentativas de dezesseis segundos; G8 sem pré-CR, pós-CR de dezesseis segundos e intertentativas de dezesseis segundos; G9 com pré-CR de oito segundos, pós-CR de oito segundos e intertentativas de dezesseis segundos. Os resultados determinam que os menores intervalos apresentaram melhores resultados indicando que tempo para processamento de informação não deve ser longo, exigindo atuação da memória. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |