Modelagem do ambiente multilíngue de produção de introduções de artigos acadêmicos da área das Ciências da Saúde em inglês e português brasileiro
| dc.creator | Francieli Silvéria Oliveira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-02-16 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This thesis draws on Systemic-Functional Theory (HALLIDAY; MATTHIESSEN, 2014) to model the multilingual environment in which introductions to research articles in English and in Brazilian Portuguese are produced within the experiential domain Diabetes Mellitus in Health Science. The study examined the SYSTEMIC-FUNCTIONAL PROFILE of introductions with a view to analyzing systemic options in text productionrelated to REGISTER and GENERIC STRUCTURE (MATTHIESSEN, 2015) and comparing relations of intersection and disjunction between the two languages (FIGUEREDO, 2015). Ten research article introductions were compiled, five of them written in English and the remaining five in Brazilian Portuguese. The criteria for the text compilationwere based on the typology and topology of language within the CONTEXT OF CULTURE (URE, 1989; MATTHIESSEN, TERUYA e WU, 2008) and on selected variables of the CONTEXT OF SITUATION (HALLIDAY, 1978). The texts were segmented into CLAUSES inelectronic spreadsheets and manually annotated with categories pertaining to the LEXICOGRAMMATICAL and SEMANTIC SYSTEMS within the INTERPERSONAL, IDEATIONAL and TEXTUAL METAFUNCTIONS. The annotations were processed within the R computational environment (R CORE TEAM, 2017) in order (i) to identify patterns based on the categories selected for each annotated clause, (ii) to perform a clusteranalysis and (iii) to obtain a dendrogram with the results for the two languages. Results showed LEXICOGRAMMATICAL and SEMANTIC patterns for the introductions in English and Brazilian Portuguese regarding their REGISTER and GENERIC STRUCTURE(MATTHIESSEN, 2015). Differences between the two languages were found at the LEXICOGRAMMATICAL STRATUM in the SYSTEMS of PERSON, COMPLEMENT, ADJUNCT 1, ADJUNCT 2, COMMENT ADJUNCT 1 and COMMENT ADJUNCT 2 in the INTERPERSONALMETAFUNCTION, CIRCUMSTANCE 3 in the IDEATIONAL METAFUNCTION and TEXTUAL THEME 2 and IDEATIONAL THEME in the TEXTUAL METAFUNCTION. The REGISTER in English recruited more interpersonal selections within the multilingual environment analyzed, thus being more oriented to INTERPERSONAL METAFUNCTION. The REGISTER in Brazilian Portuguese recruited more ideational selections, thus being more oriented to IDEATIONAL METAFUNCTION. Results presented the GENERIC STRUCTURE Introduction Research problem Aim of the paper in both languages. However, the section Aim ofthe paper was the only one that yielded similar systemic selections in both languages as shown by custer analysis. The results of this thesis contribute to studies on the modeling of multilingual environments of different language systems (BRAGA, 2013) as well as studies of REGISTER modeling (LIMA, 2013). | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Lingüística aplicada | |
| dc.subject | Funcionalismo (Linguística) | |
| dc.subject | Comunicação na ciência | |
| dc.subject | Multilinguismo | |
| dc.subject | Tradução e interpretação | |
| dc.subject.other | teoria sistêmico-funcional | |
| dc.subject.other | escrita acadêmica | |
| dc.subject.other | modelagem do ambiente multilíngue | |
| dc.subject.other | comparação linguística | |
| dc.title | Modelagem do ambiente multilíngue de produção de introduções de artigos acadêmicos da área das Ciências da Saúde em inglês e português brasileiro | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Giacomo Patrocínio Figueredo | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Adriana Silvina Pagano | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Leonardo Pereira Nunes | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Kelen Cristina Sant Anna de Lima | |
| local.description.resumo | Baseada na Teoria Sistêmico-Funcional (HALLIDAY e MATTHIESSEN, 2014), esta pesquisa apresenta uma modelagem do ambiente multilíngue em que são produzidas introduções de artigos acadêmicos em inglês e português brasileiro. O estudo buscou modelar o PERFIL SISTÊMICO-FUNCIONAL de introduções de artigos acadêmicos da área das Ciências da Saúde que tinham como DOMÍNIO EXPERIENCIAL a condição crônica Diabetes Mellitus, visando analisar as opções sistêmicas solicitadas na sua construção textual pelo REGISTRO e pela ESTRUTURA GENÉRICA (MATTHIESSEN, 2015) e comparar as relações de interseção e disjunção entre as línguas enfocadas (FIGUEREDO, 2015). Para a modelagem, foram compiladas dez introduções de artigos acadêmicos, sendo cinco delas em inglês e cinco em português brasileiro. A compilação teve como critérios a tipologia e topologia da língua no CONTEXTO DE CULTURA (URE, 1989; MATTHIESSEN, TERUYA e WU, 2008) e variáveis selecionadas do CONTEXTO DE SITUAÇÃO (HALLIDAY, 1978). Os textos segmentados em orações foram analisados manualmente em planilhas eletrônicas com categorias relativas a SISTEMAS dos ESTRATOS LEXICOGRAMATICAL e SEMÂNTICO de acordo com as METAFUNÇÕES INTERPESSOAL, IDEACIONAL e TEXTUAL. As anotações foram processadas no ambiente computacional e software estatístico R (R CORE TEAM, 2017) com o objetivo de (i) identificar padrões com relação às categorias selecionadas para cada oração anotada, (ii) fazer uma análise de cluster e (iii) gerar um dendrograma com os resultados obtidos nas duas línguas. Os resultados apontaram padrões LEXICOGRAMATICAIS e SEMÂNTICOS para as introduções em inglês e em português brasileiro, tanto com relação ao REGISTRO quanto com relação à ESTRUTURA GENÉRICA. Diferenças entre as línguas foram encontradas no ESTRATO LEXICOGRAMATICAL a respeito dos SISTEMAS de PESSOA, COMPLEMENTO, ADJUNTO 1, ADJUNTO 2, ADJUNTO DE COMENTÁRIO 1 e ADJUNTO DE COMENTÁRIO 2 na METAFUNÇÃO INTERPESSOAL, CIRCUNSTÂNCIA 3 na METAFUNÇÃO IDEACIONAL e TEMA TEXTUAL 2 e TEMA IDEACIONAL na METAFUNÇÃO TEXTUAL. O REGISTRO em inglês solicitou mais seleções interpessoais no ambiente multilíngue dos textos utilizados, evidenciando uma orientação voltada para a METAFUNÇÃO INTERPESSOAL. O REGISTRO em português brasileiro solicitou mais seleções ideacionais, evidenciando uma orientação voltada para a METAFUNÇÃO IDEACIONAL. Os resultados apresentaram a ESTRUTURA GENÉRICA Introdução ^ Problema de pesquisa ^ Objetivo de pesquisa em ambas as línguas; todavia, somente a seção ¿Objetivo de pesquisa¿ em inglês e em português brasileiro obteve seleções sistêmicas semelhantes como mostrado pela análise de cluster. Este estudo contribui com as pesquisas sobre a modelagem do ambiente multilíngue de sistemas linguísticos diferentes (BRAGA, 2013), como também com a modelagem de REGISTROS (LIMA, 2013). | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |