Plan of nutrition in dairy goats diets on mammary gland development
| dc.creator | Joana Palhares Campolina Diniz | |
| dc.date.issued | 2016-03-11 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Rearing replacement dairy animals is one of the most costly phases on a dairy farm, foe being it an unproductive period. For that reason, high plane of nutrition is given to provide high gains and decrease age at sexual maturity. However, this high energy and protein consumption, during the prepubertal period, may affect body growth and mammary secretory tissue development. The aim of this experiment was to evaluate the effect of different average daily gains (ADG) and dry matter (DMI), crude protein (CPI) and metabolizable energy intake (MEI) on body and mammary development. Forty Saanen kids, 109.1±21.4 days old and 12.9±2.9 kg initial body weight, had their body and gland morphometry, and mammary parenchyma (PAR) measured until 30 days of pregnancy. They were separated in four diets with ten animals each, where each group received a different protein-rate diet 15, 17, 18 and 19% , allowing different ADG (90, 130, 170 and 210 g/day) and nutrient consumption. Mammary morphometry was obtained weekly, whereas body morphometry and mammary PAR at every fourteen days. For PAR access, a B-mode ultrasound with a 5.0 MHz convex probe was used to examine in a 2-dimension PAR area, perimeter and grey scale, of bothglands, throughout the trial. Data was analyzed with a multiple regression using RStudio software. Throughout the trial, all variables augmented. ADG had the major impact, influencing positively all body measurements (p<0.01) and mammary teat growth (p<0.01), PAR area (p<0.01), PAR perimeter (p<0.001). MEI influenced only rump length and chestwidth (p<0.05) on body growth, right PAR area and perimeter (p<0.05). CPI and DMI did not influence body growth; however, protein affected considerably PAR development, increasing area, perimeter, and maximum grey value. Allometry coefficients of PAR area were low whencompared to other body coefficients. However, it was possible to visualize a change of proportion in fifteen times for this variable, which means that PAR area increased more proportionally with time. Increasing levels of CPI, conversely from MEI, had an important and positive impact on body and mammary growth. Mammary growth could not be associatedwith any body growth pattern. | |
| dc.language | Inglês | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Dieta em veterinaria | |
| dc.subject | Cabra Alimentação e rações | |
| dc.subject | Glândulas mamárias | |
| dc.subject | Biometria | |
| dc.subject.other | Ultra-som | |
| dc.subject.other | Glândula mamária | |
| dc.subject.other | Parênquima | |
| dc.subject.other | Biometria | |
| dc.title | Plan of nutrition in dairy goats diets on mammary gland development | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Iran Borges | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Breno Mourão de Sousa | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marcelo Teixeira Rodrigues | |
| local.description.resumo | A recria é uma das fases mais caras em uma fazenda leiteira, já que é um período improdutivo. Por essa razão, dietas com altos planos nutricionais são dadas para possibilitar altos ganhos e diminuir a idade de maturidade sexual. No entanto, este alto consumo de energia e proteína, durante o período de pré-púbere, pode afetar o crescimento do corpo e desenvolvimento do tecido secretor mamário. O objetivo deste trabalho foi avaliar o efeito de diferentes ganhos de peso diário (GPD) e matéria seca (CMS), proteína bruta (CPB) e consumo de energia metabolizável (CEM) no corpo e desenvolvimento mamário. Quarentacabritas Saanen, com 109,1 ± 21,4 dias de idade e 12,9 ± 2,9 kg de peso corporal inicial, tiveram seu corpo e morfometria da glândula, e parênquima mamário (PAR) medidos atingirem 30 dias de gestação. Elas foram separadas em quatro grupos com dez animais cada,onde cada grupo recebeu uma dieta com diferentes taxas de proteína - 15, 17, 18 e 19% -, permitindo diferentes GPD (90, 130, 170 e 210 g/dia) e consumo de nutrientes. A morfometria mamária foi obtida semanalmente, e a morfometria corporal e PAR mamário, acada quatorze dias. Para a mensuração interna da glândula, um ultra-som modo B com uma probe convexa de 5,0 MHz foi usado para examinar, em duas dimensões, a área de PAR, o perímetro e a escala de cinza, de ambas as glândulas, por todo o periodo experimental. Osdados foram analisados com regressões múltiplas usando software Rstudio. Durante o experimento, todas as variáveis aumentaram. GPD teve o maior impacto, influenciando positivamente em todas as medidas do corpo (p <0,01) e no crescimento das tetas mamárias (p <0,01), área de PAR (p <0,01), o perímetro de PAR (p <0,001). CEM influenciou apenas no comprimento garupa e largura no peito (p <0,05), na área da glândula direita do PAR e perímetro (p <0,05). CPB e CMS não influenciaram no crescimento do corpo, no entanto, CPB afetarou o desenvolvimento consideravelmente do PAR, aumentando área, perímetro e valor máximo de cinza. Os coeficientes alométricos de área do PAR foram baixos em comparação com outros coeficientes corpo. No entanto, é possível visualizar uma mudança da proporção em quinze vezes para esta variável, o que significa que a área de PAR cresceu mais proporcionalmente ao longo do tempo. Níveis crescents de CPB tem um importante e positivo impacto no crescimento corporal e da glândula mamária. O crescimento mamário não pode ser associado a qualquer padrão de crescimento do corpo. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |