A produção do conhecimento como cognição distribuída: práticas informacionais no fazer científico
| dc.creator | Janicy Aparecida Pereira Rocha | |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-04-20 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Some enlargements in the subarea of user studies demands research approaches that integrate the individual and collective character of the actions of informational subjects inserted in sociocultural contexts. The perspective of information practices, still under consolidation, assumes presuppositions consistent with this demand, but still lacks theoretical constructs that allows its operationalization. Therefore, this thesis aimed to investigate the information practices related to the collaborative production of scientific knowledge within a research group, with Distributed Cognition as theoretical framework. For the present study, the Projeto Febre Amarela, developed by the Grupo Integrado de Pesquisa em Biomarcadores was chosen. The Grupo Integrado de Pesquisa em Biomarcadores is associated to the Centro de Pesquisas René Rachou, a regional unit of the Fundação Osvaldo Cruz located in Minas Gerais. This research is of a qualitative and comprehensive scope, and resorts to cognitive ethnography as a methodological option, as well as to observational techniques, contextual interviews and semi-structured in-depth interviews for data collecting. The immersion in the empirical environment occurred between May 2015 and September 2016, and the semi-structured in-depth interviews were conducted between May 2016 and August 2016, with 16 participants. Data analysis indicates that in the referred environment production of knowledge occurs through four main stages - information discovery, acquisition of research data, processing/analysis of research data, and writing account of the research - in which artefactual, social and temporal dimensions are intertwined. In the environment of the research group information practices are constituted and articulated, diffused or disputed, in social interactions framed within routine information proceedings. The physical space and artifact arrangement are material configurations originating from available physical infrastructure to which participants adapts yourself. The temporal dimension is apprehended through the incorporation of knowledge achieved by the collaborators of the research group, which is made possible mainly by situated learning. It is also perceived in the production and gathering of cognitive artifacts, strategies, processes and procedures. Although the information practices unveiled have a certain regularity derived from routines and habits inherent to the environment, they emerge from situated tasks, the division of labor, solutions constituted in the action and discursive negotiations carried out by the members of the research group. The results indicate that the theoretical constructs of Distributed Cognition are useful for the formation of a conceptual basis for the perspective of information practices. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Centro de Pesquisas René Rachau Estudo de usuários | |
| dc.subject | Ciência da informação | |
| dc.subject | Cognição | |
| dc.subject | Pesquisadores Estudo de usuários | |
| dc.subject.other | Informação Científica e Tecnológica | |
| dc.subject.other | Conhecimento Científico | |
| dc.subject.other | Práticas Informacionais | |
| dc.subject.other | Cognição Distribuída | |
| dc.subject.other | Estudo de Usuários | |
| dc.subject.other | Etnografia Cognitiva | |
| dc.title | A produção do conhecimento como cognição distribuída: práticas informacionais no fazer científico | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Adriana Bogliolo Sirihal Duarte | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Claudio Paixao Anastacio de Paula | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Flávia Mendes de Andrade e Peres | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Denise Nacif Pimenta | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Eliane Cristina de Freitas Rocha | |
| local.description.resumo | Ampliações na subárea de estudos de usuários demandam abordagens de pesquisa que integrem o caráter individual e coletivo das ações dos sujeitos informacionais inseridos em contextos socioculturais. A perspectiva de práticas informacionais, ainda em consolidação, assume pressupostos condizentes com essa demanda, mas ainda carece de constructos teóricos que possibilitem sua operacionalização. Assim sendo, a presente pesquisa objetivou investigar as práticas informacionais relacionadas à produção colaborativa do conhecimento científico em um grupo de pesquisa, tendo a Cognição Distribuída como aporte teórico. Para tanto, tomou-se como ambiente empírico o projeto Febre Amarela, desenvolvido pelo Grupo Integrado de Pesquisa em Biomarcadores vinculado ao Centro de Pesquisas René Rachou, unidade regional da Fundação Osvaldo Cruz localizada em Minas Gerais. De caráter qualitativo e compreensivo, a pesquisa recorre à etnografia cognitiva como opção metodológica e às técnicas de observação, entrevista contextual e entrevista semiestruturada em profundidade para a coleta de dados. A imersão no ambiente empírico ocorreu entre maio de 2015 e setembro de 2016. Entrevistas semiestruturadas em profundidade foram realizadas entre maio e agosto de 2016 com 16 participantes. A análise de dados indica que, no referido ambiente empírico, a produção do conhecimento científico ocorre por meio de quatro principais etapas descoberta da informação, obtenção e processamento/análise dos dados de pesquisa e escrita de relatos de pesquisa nas quais dimensões artefatuais, sociais e temporais se entrelaçam. Nesse espaço, as práticas informacionais se constituem e são articuladas, propagadas ou contestadas em interações sociais durante ações informacionais rotineiras. O espaço físico e o arranjo de artefatos são configurações materiais oriundas da infraestrutura física disponível, à qual os participantes se adaptam. A dimensão temporal é percebida na incorporação do conhecimento pelos colaboradores, propiciada principalmente pela aprendizagem situada, e na produção e acúmulo de artefatos cognitivos, estratégias, processos e procedimentos. Embora as práticas informacionais desveladas possuam certa regularidade advinda de rotinas e hábitos inerentes ao ambiente, elas emergem de tarefas situadas, da divisão do trabalho, de soluções constituídas na ação e de negociações discursivas protagonizadas pelos integrantes do grupo de pesquisa. Os resultados indicam que os constructos teóricos da Cognição Distribuída são profícuos para a formação de uma base conceitual para a perspectiva de práticas informacionais. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |