Letramentos contemporâneos: as habilidades de leitura, em ambientes digitais, dos alunos de graduação
| dc.creator | Rosana Cardoso Gondim | |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-03-22 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This master's research aims to identify and describe the reading skills in digital environments that students of the Mathematics course of a university in the Southwest of Bahia already have, which they do not have and which ones they need to develop in order to be considered literate subjects. based on the theoretical contribution of digital literacy. In order to carry out this investigation, the following hypotheses were tested: (i) students already have navigation skills, such as searching, locating and directing information, however, they have difficulties in selecting and evaluating relevant and reliable information; (ii) when reading hypertext texts, students have difficulty integrating information from various sources; (iii) students locate information, however, do not have the necessary skills to analyze and synthesize information, but simply "copy" and "paste". It is a qualitative research of descriptive and interpretative nature. The method of data collection used was the think aloud, or verbal protocol, for allowing us to verify the process of browsing, reading and producing texts while they are occurring. Students were instructed to do a task and should seek the information to answer the questions through a web-based investigation; later, they produced a ThingLink. By this method, the student was instructed to think orally and to describe all of his or her navigational path to search for the necessary information on the Web for their production. Thus, it was possible to observe and capture their search and navigation trajectory in more detail, and it is also possible to observe their abilities in digital environments to answer the following research question: what are the digital literacy skills necessary for the development of a efficient reading practice by students in digital environments that they do not yet have, which ones still need to be improved and developed, and which ones do they already have in a satisfactory way? The research was based mainly on the following theoretical assumptions: Information Technology theories, by Aragão (2004) and Barton; Lee (2015); Literature and Digital Literacy by Magda Soares (2003), Buzato (2003), Snyder (2010), Hobbs (2010) and Ribeiro (2012); Reading and Navigation, according to Buzato (2003), Coscarelli (2014, 2016), Goldman (2013), Coscarelli; Coiro (2014) and Dias; Novais (2009); Hypertext discussed by Ribeiro (2009), Coscarelli (2001, 2006, 2012), Marcuschi (2001, 2002) and others; Multimodality, discussed by Kress (1995), Kress and Van Leeuwen (2001, 2006), Van Leeuwen (2004, 2005, 2011), Lemke (2002); (2009), Coscarelli and Coiro (2014), Bigot and Rouet (2007), Kingsley and Tancock (2014), among others and Digital Letters Matrices, according to Dias and Novais (2009). Soares. As results, we found that, although the participants had in their experiences a great contact with the digital technologies, they still do not totally dominate the abilities of searching, selecting, reading and summarizing information from texts from multiple sources, regardless of the format these texts. These results provide guidance to teachers regarding students' real needs for an efficient reading in digital environments. Many teachers still feel insecure about the influence of digital technologies in the educational context, and a picture of what needs to be improved and developed regarding the skills of these students in the classroom can contribute both to their pedagogical design and to their self-confidence and this, consequently, will reflect in a more effective and meaningful teaching, which will have, as beneficiary, the student. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Leitura Meios auxiliares | |
| dc.subject | Letramento | |
| dc.subject | Tecnologia educacional | |
| dc.subject | Leitura (Ensino superior) | |
| dc.subject | Ensino auxiliado por computador | |
| dc.subject.other | Tecnologias | |
| dc.subject.other | Habilidades Digitais | |
| dc.subject.other | Letramento | |
| dc.title | Letramentos contemporâneos: as habilidades de leitura, em ambientes digitais, dos alunos de graduação | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Carla Viana Coscarelli | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Juliana Alves Assis | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Vicente Aguimar Parreiras | |
| local.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa de mestrado visa a identificar e descrever quais são as habilidades de leitura em ambientes digitais que os alunos do curso de Matemática de uma universidade do Sudoeste baiano já dispõem, quais eles não dispõem e quais eles precisam desenvolver para serem considerados sujeitos letrados, com base no aporte teórico do letramento digital. Para realizar essa investigação, foram testadas as seguintes hipóteses: (i) os alunos já possuem habilidades de navegação, como buscar, localizar e direcionar informações, contudo, apresentam dificuldades em selecionar e avaliar informações relevantes e confiáveis; (ii) quando realizam leituras em textos no formato de hipertexto, os alunos apresentam dificuldades de integrar as informações de diversas fontes; (iii) os alunos localizam informações, contudo, não dispõem de habilidades necessárias para analisá-las e sintetizá-las, limitando-se a copiar e colar. Trata-se de uma pesquisa qualitativa de natureza descritiva e interpretativa. O método de coleta de dados utilizado foi o think aloud, ou protocolo verbal, por nos permitir verificar o processo de navegação, leitura e produção de textos, enquanto eles estão ocorrendo. Os alunos foram instruídos a fazer uma tarefa e deveriam buscar as informações para responder às questões, através de uma investigação na Web; posteriormente, produziram um ThingLink. Por esse método, o aluno foi orientado a pensar oralmente e a descrever todo o seu percurso de navegação para a busca de informações necessárias na Web para a sua produção. Assim, foi possível observar e capturar a sua trajetória de busca e navegação com mais detalhes, sendo possível, também, observar suas habilidades nos ambientes digitais para responder a seguinte questão de pesquisa: quais são as habilidades de letramento digital necessárias para o desenvolvimento de uma prática eficiente de leitura pelos alunos nos ambientes digitais que eles ainda não possuem, quais ainda precisam ser aprimoradas e desenvolvidas e quais eles já dispõem de modo satisfatório? A pesquisa foi fundamentada principalmente nos seguintes pressupostos teóricos: teorias de Tecnologias de Informação, por Aragão (2004) e Barton; Lee (2015); Letramento e Letramento Digital por Magda Soares (2003), Buzato (2003), Snyder (2010), Hobbs (2010) e Ribeiro (2012); Leitura e Navegação, segundo Buzato (2003), Coscarelli (2014, 2016), Goldman (2013), Coscarelli; Coiro (2014) e Dias; Novais (2009); Hipertexto discutidas por Ribeiro (2009), Coscarelli (2001, 2006, 2012), Marcuschi ( 2001, 2002) e outros; Multimodalidade, discutida por Kress (1995), Kress e Van Leeuwen (2001, 2006), Van Leeuwen ( 2004, 2005, 2011), Lemke (2002); Leitura de Textos de Múltiplas Fontes, por Coiro (2011), Coscarelli e Coiro (2014), Bigot e Rouet (2007), Kingsley e Tancock (2014), entre outros e Matrizes de Letramento Digital, conforme Dias e Novais (2009), Soares (2002), Coscarelli (2005) e Ribeiro (2008). Como resultados, constatamos que, apesar de os participantes terem tido em suas vivências um grande contato com as tecnologias digitais, eles ainda não dominam totalmente as habilidades de busca, seleção, leitura e síntese de informações provenientes de textos de múltiplas fontes, independentemente do formato desses textos. Esses resultados fornecem uma orientação para os professores no que diz respeito às reais necessidades dos estudantes em relação a uma leitura eficiente nos ambientes digitais. Muitos docentes ainda se sentem inseguros com a influência das tecnologias digitais no contexto educacional e um retrato do que precisa ser aprimorado e desenvolvido, no que concerne às habilidades desses estudantes na sala de aula, pode contribuir tanto para o seu desenho pedagógico como para a sua autoconfiança e isso, consequentemente, refletirá em um ensino mais eficaz e significativo, que terá, como beneficiário, o aluno. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |