EDUCAÇÃO FINANCEIRA E FINANÇAS PESSOAIS: UM ESTUDO COM JOVENS ADULTOS BRASILEIROS
| dc.creator | Camila Ribeiro Batista | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-09-26 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Financial education is not a frequent topic among people, even though capitalism is the dominant economic system in the world. Given the challenges of this approach, the choice of this topic arose from the need to clarify access to adequate financial education in the context of the COVID-19 pandemic in Brazil, as the population faced several financial challenges, changing the way they live and consume. . Given this scenario, being aware of the levels of financial education of young Brazilian adults aged 24 to 35 was the objective of this article, in addition to knowing how applicability occurred in the face of the pandemic, analyzing the performance and organization of their personal finances. To this end, the methodology used was descriptive with the application of survey research and a quantitative approach. The data collection instrument was a structured questionnaire with closed questions written on Google Forms, shared through the researcher's WhatsApp application, following the criteria of the research's target audience, sending the link to 300 young Brazilian adults who may or may not reside in the country, obtaining 124 (41,33%) responses. The survey results revealed that some respondents consider they have neutral knowledge about financial education, others are dissatisfied with their financial metrics at their current age and a small number plan financial expenses. Therefore, there was a lack of preparation regarding the financial issues addressed in the study. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject.other | Educação Financeira | |
| dc.subject.other | COVID-19 | |
| dc.subject.other | Finanças pessoais | |
| dc.subject.other | Survey | |
| dc.title | EDUCAÇÃO FINANCEIRA E FINANÇAS PESSOAIS: UM ESTUDO COM JOVENS ADULTOS BRASILEIROS | |
| dc.type | Monografia de especialização | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Ana Carolina Costa Corrêa | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/2910910662353326 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Bruno Pérez Ferreira | |
| local.description.resumo | A educação financeira não é um tema frequente entre as pessoas, mesmo sendo o capitalismo o sistema econômico dominante no mundo. Perante os desafios desta abordagem, a escolha deste tema decorreu da necessidade de elucidar o acesso à educação financeira adequada no contexto da pandemia da COVID-19 no Brasil, pois a população encontrou-se com diversos desafios financeiros, modificando a forma de vivência e consumo. Diante deste cenário, estar atento aos níveis de educação financeiro dos jovens adultos brasileiros de 24 a 35 anos foi o objetivo deste artigo, além de saber como ocorreu a aplicabilidade frente a realidade da pandemia, analisar o desempenho e organização de suas finanças pessoais. Para tanto, a metodologia utilizada foi descritiva com aplicação de pesquisa survey e abordagem quantitativa. O instrumento de coleta de dados foi um questionário estruturado com perguntas fechadas escrito no Google Forms, compartilhando por meio do aplicativo WhatsApp da pesquisadora, seguindo o critério do público-alvo da pesquisa, enviando o link para 300 jovens adultos brasileiros que residem ou não no país, obtendo 124 (41,33%) respostas. Os resultados da pesquisa revelaram que alguns entrevistados consideram ter conhecimento neutro sobre educação financeira, outros estão insatisfeitos com suas métricas financeiras na idade atual e um pequeno número planeja as despesas financeiras. Portanto, observou-se despreparo sobre as questões financeiras abordadas no estudo. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FACE - FACULDADE DE CIENCIAS ECONOMICAS | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Curso de Especialização em Gestão Estratégica |