Doença de chagas e acidente vascular encefálico: impacto sobre a funcionalidade, qualidade de vida e efeitos da reabilitação
| dc.creator | Aline Cristina de Souza | |
| dc.date.issued | 2015-02-27 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Chagas disease (CD) is a neglected chronic systemic infection. The leading causes of morbidity in patients with CD result from cardiac involvement, with one of the main clinical manifestations being the stroke. Disabling diseases such as CD and stroke often give rise to secondary complications and contribute to a sedentary lifestyle. Moreover, psychological aspects associated with the incidence of chronic and stigmatizing diseases may have an even greater negative impact on the lives of these individuals. Therefore, it is important to implement effective multidimensional rehabilitation programs, which include adopting healthier and more active lifestyles. This study is part of a comprehensive line of research on the topic and had the following objectives: a) to explore aspects related to physical disability, depressive symptoms, quality of life (QoL) and functioning of patients with CD associated with stroke, and establish possible correlations between them (article I); b) to investigate the functional performance and physical activity (PA) level of these patients and compare qualifiers of functioning with different population groups (article II), and c) to investigate the impact of aerobic training on the QoL and functional capacity of these individuals (article III). Two cross-sectional studies and one quasi-experimental study were conducted to meet the proposed objectives. Considering the specificity of each of the study questions, the participant details, the description of inclusion and exclusion criteria, and the statistical analyses used were provided in each article for better understanding. The first article included 21 patients with CD and stroke. Data showed that secondary physical stroke sequelae had a significant impact on functioning (r = -0.663, p = 0.003), but did not influence any domain of patient QoL (physical aspects, r = 0.207, p = 0.410; psychological aspects, r = 0.017, p = 0.946; social aspects, r = 0.511, p = 0.530; environmental aspects, r = 0.229, p = 0.560). On the other hand, the presence of depressive symptoms was correlated with QoL (physical aspects, r = -0.733, p = 0.001; psychological aspects, r = -0.581, p = 0.012; social aspects, r = -0.713, p = 0001; environmental aspects, r = -0.659, p = 0.003), but not with functional performance (r = 0.279, p = 0.262). In the second article, PA levels and functional performance were compared between patients with CD associated with stroke (n = 31), individuals diagnosed with either CD (n = 36) or stroke (n = 48), and a healthy control group (n = 95), revealing that patients with CD and stroke had worse functional levels and PA classification than individuals diagnosed with either CD or stroke. There was no difference between these last two groups, with the exception of the greater ability to achieve maximum exertion in patients with CD but without stroke. The functional performance and PA pattern of the control group surpassed all the others. In the third article, 11 patients with CD associated with stroke underwent an aerobic conditioning program and were compared with 17 individuals diagnosed only with CD who received the same training. The outcomes assessed were functional capacity and QoL, assessed using Medical Outcomes Study 36-Item Short Form Health Survey (SF-36) and six-minute walk test (6MWT), respectively. Although both groups benefitted from training, improvements were observed in all domains of QoL in individuals with the two coexisting conditions, but in only two domains of SF-36 (functional capacity and vitality) in patients solely with CD. There were no differences with respect to improvements in the distance walked during 6MWT between groups (-9.5 ± 20.2, p < 0.65). | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Pessoas com deficiência | |
| dc.subject | Depressão | |
| dc.subject | Resultado de tratamento | |
| dc.subject | Qualidade de vida | |
| dc.subject | Comorbidade | |
| dc.subject | Medicina | |
| dc.subject | Doença de Chagas/complicações | |
| dc.subject | Acidente vascular cerebral | |
| dc.subject.other | Funcionalidade | |
| dc.subject.other | Qualidade de vida | |
| dc.subject.other | Doença de Chagas | |
| dc.subject.other | Acidente vascular cerebral | |
| dc.title | Doença de chagas e acidente vascular encefálico: impacto sobre a funcionalidade, qualidade de vida e efeitos da reabilitação | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Lidiane Aparecida Pereira de Sousa | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Lidiane Aparecida Pereira de Sousa | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Maria do Carmo Pereira Nunes | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Jamary Oliveira Filho | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Francisco Javier Carod Artal | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Luci Fuscaldi Teixeira Salmela | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Christina Danielli Coelho de Morais Faria | |
| local.description.resumo | A doença de Chagas (DC) é uma infecção sistêmica crônica e negligenciada. As principais causas de morbidade são decorrentes do acometimento cardíaco e uma das principais manifestações clínicas é o acidente vascular encefálico (AVE). Doenças incapacitantes como a DC e o AVE favorecem o surgimento de complicações secundárias e contribuem para um estilo de vida sedentário. Além disso, aspectos psicológicos associados à presença de doenças crônicas e estigmatizantes, podem determinar impacto ainda mais negativo na vida do indivíduo. Sendo assim, é importante a implementação de programas de reabilitação efetivos, com foco multidimensional e que inclua a adoção de um estilo de vida mais ativo e saudável. O presente estudo, inserido em uma ampla linha de pesquisa sobre o tema, teve como objetivos: a) explorar aspectos relacionados à incapacidade física, sintomas depressivos, qualidade de vida (QV) e funcionalidade de pacientes com DC associada ao AVE e estabelecer possíveis correlações entre eles (artigo I); b) investigar o desempenho funcional e os níveis de atividade física (AF) desses pacientes e comparar qualificadores de funcionalidade com grupos populacionais distintos (artigo II), e d) investigar o impacto do treinamento aeróbio em relação à QV e capacidade funcional desses pacientes (artigo III). Para responder aos objetivos propostos, foram realizados dois estudos transversais e um estudo quasi-experimental. Considerando as especificidades de cada uma das perguntas do estudo, o detalhamento sobre os participantes, a descrição dos critérios de inclusão e exclusão bem como as análises estatísticas utilizadas foram apresentados nos respectivos artigos para melhor entendimento. No primeiro artigo, 21 pacientes com DC e AVE foram incluídos. Os dados mostraram que as sequelas físicas secundárias ao AVE tiveram impacto significativo sobre a funcionalidade (r= -0,663; p=0,003), mas não influenciaram qualquer domínio da QV dos pacientes (aspectos físicos: r= -0,207com p=0,410; aspectos psicológicos: r= 0,017 com p= 0,946; aspectos sociais: r= 0,511 com p= 0,530; aspectos ambientais: r= 0,229 com p= 0,560). Por outro lado, a presença de sintomas depressivos correlacionou-se com a QV (aspectos físicos: r= -0,733 com p=0,001; aspectos psicológicos: r= -0,581 com p=0,012; aspectos sociais: r= -0,713 com p= 0,001; aspectos ambientais: r= -0,659 com p=0,003), mas não com o desempenho funcional (r=0,279 com p=0,262). No segundo artigo, a comparação entre os níveis de AF e desempenho funcional de pacientes com DC associada ao AVE (n=31) e indivíduos com diagnóstico isolado de DC (n=36) ou AVE (n=48) ou, ainda, com um grupo controle saudável (n=95), mostrou que os pacientes com DC associda ao AVE apresentaram piores níveis funcionais e pior classificação de AF, comparados aos pacientes com diagnósticos isolados de DC ou de AVE. Estes dois últimos grupos não diferiram entre si, com exceção da capacidade de gerar um esforço máximo, que foi melhor entre os pacientes com DC sem AVE. O grupo controle apresentou desempenho funcional e padrão de AF superior aos demais. No terceiro artigo, 11 pacientes com DC associada ao AVE foram submetidos a um programa de condicionamento aeróbio e comparados a 17 pacientes com diagnóstico isolados de DC, submetidos ao mesmo treinamento. Os desfechos avaliados foram a QV e capacidade funcional, avaliados pelo Medical Outcomes Study 36-Item Short Form Health Survey (SF-36) e teste de caminhada de seis minutos (TC6M), respectivamente. Ambos os grupos mostraram melhora em resposta ao treinamento, entretanto, no grupo em que as duas doenças coexistiam observaram-se ganhos em todos os domínios da QV, enquanto os pacientes puramente chagásicos melhoraram apenas dois domínios do SF-36 (capacidade funcional e vitalidade). Não houve diferença entre os grupos em relação aos ganhos na distância percorrida no TC6M. (-9,5 ± 20,2, p<0,65). | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |