A extensão universitária em saúde mental: por uma formação crítica
dc.creator: Celso Renato Silva
dc.date.issued: 2013-05-17
dc.description.abstract: This research aims to analyze the effects of internships in mental health extension programs on Psychology undergraduate students from the university PUC Minas (Campus Betim) facing the interface between the university and the Anti-Asylum Struggle. The research took place in the city of Betim, Minas Gerais/Brazil, and aims to assert the importance of university extension in mental health during undergraduate programs in Psychology. Regarding methodology, we carried out a qualitative study that followed the procedures of exploratory research (GIL, 2011), bibliographic research, documentary research and field research. In the bibliographical research, we conducted a historical contextualization of the Psychiatric Reform in Brazil focusing on the city of Betim. The National Mental Health Conferences gained a specific topic in this chapter because they contain reflections that corroborate our purpose. Then we discussed the university starting from the point of view of Santos (1999; 2005) and Santos and Filho (2008). We presented the historical trajectory of higher education in Brazil up to the Psychology Program at PUC Betim according to the Laws of Basic Guidelines of Education, always focusing on internships. In the last theoretical chapter, Paulo Freire (1996) and the idea of education for freedom served as the reference; we conducted a documentary research on the concepts of education by the university PUC Minas in general and specifically its Betim campus, by the Minas Gerais School of Public Health (ESPMG), by the Forum for Education in Mental Health (FOFO) and by the National Meeting of Anti-Asylum Students (ENEAMA). The field research consisted of semistructured interviews (MINAYO, 2010; GIL, 1999) with the coordinator of the Extension Program in Mental Health at PUC Minas Betim, with the fieldwork supervisor and with seven students whose internship in the network lasted at least six months in mental health substitute services. After the content analysis (BARDIN, 1979; DEUSDARÁ; ROCHA, 2006; MINAYO, 2010), we concluded that, immersed in the experience of this multiplicity of knowledge, the extension program intern has the opportunity to experience unusual situations that generate autonomy and leadership, besides crucially qualifying him/her to work as a psychologist in mental health. Subjective components of each intern also affect their learning in the extension program, because we saw that all aspects of mental health are covered by critical views of interns, but not every intern in the same program reached a critical view about everything. Although we have focused on the effects of extension programs internship on the intern, we saw that services, staff, professionals and university are also benefited in specific ways. Therefore it behooves us to lay claim to government instances so that they can ensure financial and structural conditions to drive university extension to a critical formation.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Reforma psiquiátrica
dc.subject: Saúde mental
dc.subject: Psicologia
dc.subject: Extensão universitária
dc.subject.other: Reforma Psiquiátrica
dc.subject.other: Formação
dc.subject.other: Universidade
dc.subject.other: Psicologia
dc.title: A extensão universitária em saúde mental: por uma formação crítica
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Maria Stella Brandao Goulart
local.contributor.referee1Bruna Zani
local.contributor.referee1Joao Leite Ferreira Neto
local.contributor.referee1Cornelis Johannes Van Stralen
local.description.resumoEsta pesquisa tem como objetivo analisar os efeitos dos estágios de extensão em saúde mental nos graduandos de psicologia da PUC Minas Betim frente à interface entre a universidade e a Luta Antimanicomial. A investigação ocorreu na cidade de Betim, Minas Gerais, e visa contribuir para asseverar a importância da extensão universitária em saúde mental na formação de graduandos em Psicologia. Em termos metodológicos, realizou-se uma pesquisa qualitativa que utilizou como procedimentos a pesquisa exploratória (GIL, 2011), a pesquisa bibliográfica, a pesquisa documental e a pesquisa de campo. Na pesquisa bibliográfica, realizamos uma contextualização histórica da Reforma Psiquiátrica no Brasil direcionando ao município de Betim. As Conferências Nacionais de Saúde Mental ganharam um tópico específico nesse capítulo por conterem reflexões que corroboram com o nosso propósito. Em seguida, debatemos sobre a universidade a partir de Santos (1999; 2005) e Santos e Filho (2008). Historicizamos o ensino superior no Brasil até o curso de psicologia da PUC Betim segundo as Leis de Diretrizes Básicas da Educação, sempre enfocando os estágios. No último capítulo teórico, Paulo Freire (1996) e a educação para a liberdade nos serviu de referência; realizamos a pesquisa documental sobre as concepções de formação para a PUC Minas e PUC Minas Betim, para a Escola Pública de Saúde de Minas Gerais (ESP-MG), para o Fórum de Formação em Saúde Mental (FOFO) e para o Encontro Nacional dos Estudantes Antimanicomiais (ENEAMA). A pesquisa de campo consistiu em entrevistas semiestruturadas (Minayo, 2010; Gil, 1999) com o coordenador do Programa de Extensão em Saúde Mental da PUC Minas Betim, a supervisora de campo e sete estagiárias na rede há pelo menos seis meses nos serviços de saúde mental substitutivos. Após a análise de conteúdo (Bardin, 1979; Deusdará e Rocha, 2006; Minayo, 2010), concluímos que, autonomia, liberdade e protagonismo experimentados pela vivência dos impasses do cotidiano nos serviços públicos nos aparecem como elementos primordiais para a sustentação de uma formação qualificada. Deste modo, a formação crítica compreende na correlação de fundamentos teórico-ético-políticos ao raciocínio crítico extraído da vivência com a loucura em serviços substitutivos. Isso possibilitaria futuras interações qualificadas com o campo da saúde mental, muito embora os componentes existentes na subjetividade de cada aluno afetariam os efeitos do estágio de extensão. Todos os aspectos da saúde mental são contemplados por olhares críticos dos estagiários, mas nem todo estagiário extencionista alcança uma crítica sobre tudo. Embora tenhamos focado nos efeitos do estágio de extensão no estagiário, vimos que os serviços, a equipe, os profissionais e a universidade são beneficiados de formas específicas. Resta-nos, assim, insistir às instancias governamentais que garantam as condições estruturais e financeiras para que a extensão universitária siga por uma formação crítica.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG