Nascidas do sol e da chuva: Minas Gerais e o combate às saúvas (1928-1936)
| dc.creator | Valeria Mara da Silva | |
| dc.date.issued | 2007-09-26 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This dissertation has for objective to analyze the quarrels concerning the combat to the ants saúvas (Atta spp), in the period between 1928 e1936 in the State of Minas Gerais. The questions related to this insect-plague had been analyzed from the texts produced for professionals technician who works on agriculture, mainly agronomists. We search to identify how that the combat was seen for these professionals and how they translated the demands of the agriculturists and the society. Moreover, we analyze the used strategies to mobilize the men against the Atta and the paper of the public administration in the conduction of the Campanha Nacional against the saúva of 1935. In this direction, we look for to understand the some symbolic aspects around that he was considered one of the greatest wounds of national agriculture. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Campanha Nacional contra a Saúva (Brasil) | |
| dc.subject | História | |
| dc.subject | Sauva (Formiga) Controle | |
| dc.subject | Minas Gerais História | |
| dc.subject.other | História | |
| dc.title | Nascidas do sol e da chuva: Minas Gerais e o combate às saúvas (1928-1936) | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Regina Horta Duarte | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ricardo Ferreira Ribeiro | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Jose Newton Coelho Meneses | |
| local.description.resumo | Essa dissertação tem por objetivo analisar as discussões acerca do combate às formigas saúvas (Atta spp), no período entre 1928 e1936 no Estado de Minas Gerais. As questões relacionadas a esse inseto-praga foram analisadas a partir dos textos produzidos por profissionais técnicos ligados à agricultura, principalmente agrônomos. Buscamos identificar como o combate era visto por esses profissionais e de que maneira traduziam as demandas dos agricultores e da sociedade. Além disso, analisamos as estratégias utilizadas para mobilizar os homens contra a Atta e o papel da administração pública na condução da Campanha Nacional contra a saúva de 1935. Nesse sentido, procuramos compreender os vários aspectos simbólicos em torno daquele que era considerado um dos maiores flagelos da agricultura nacional. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |