Cultivos de anéis de traquéia para ensaios com o vírus da bronquite infecciosa das galinhas
| dc.creator | Ericka de Oliveira Bicalho Epiphanio | |
| dc.date.issued | 1998-10-08 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The tracheal organ cultures (TOC) were prepared with tracheas from 19-day-old chicken embryos, The 1-2 mm thick rings were hand chopped and transfered to tubes with different medium cultures with five repetions of each for comparative evaluation and kept under continuous rotation using a roller and sored at 37° C. Medium RPMI 1640 added with HyQCCM proved superior in maintaining ciliary activity as compared to non-supplemented 199, or RPMI 1640 media. The rings with good (50%) and excellent (100%) ciliary activity, 24 or 48 hours aiier the preparation, were evaluated as regards sensibility to titration of a IBG and to the test of serum neutralisation. The use of TOC was evaluated for the titration of IBV strains M41, A5968 and H-120. The vaccine strains H-120 was carried out simultaneously and compared to the titration in embryonated hens eggs (EE) SPF. Results of titration of IBV in TOC, as compared to EE, were reproducible and represent na excellent alternative to titrating IBV field strains, due to the immediate viral replication without the need of` adaptation. Serum neutralisation (SN) was established using the M4l or A5968 IBV strains and the respective specific serum. Results were coherent to the literature and neutralisation of` known strains occurred only when serum and virus of a same serotype matched.Specific sera prepared against Brazilian iield strains were examined using M4l, A5968 and H-120 strains of` IBV. Sera to 208, 29/78 and PM2 neutralised M41 but not A5968, suggesting their specificity to be related to the Massachusetts serotype and not Connecticut. PM4 . ' specific serum did not neutralise any of the strains used, indicating its specificity to be neither Massachusetts nor Connecticut. H-120 vaccine strain was neutralised by sera of Massachusetts serotype, including serum specific to H·52 but not by serum of Connecticut serotype | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Galinha Doenças | |
| dc.subject | Ave domestica Vacinação | |
| dc.subject | Bronquite infecciosa em ave domestica | |
| dc.subject.other | Medicina Veterinária | |
| dc.title | Cultivos de anéis de traquéia para ensaios com o vírus da bronquite infecciosa das galinhas | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Nelson Rodrigo da Silva Martins | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Vera Lucia Viegas de Abreu | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Nelson Carneiro Baiao | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Francisco Carlos Faria Lobato | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maurilio Andrade Rocha | |
| local.description.resumo | Um estudo relacionado a algumas variáveis referentes ao cultivo de anéis de traquéia (CAT) foi desenvolvido, visando a avaliação da viabilidade da técnica em rotina de laboratório de doenças das aves para estudos de sorotipagem do vírus da bronquite infecciosa das galinhas (VBIG). Os meios RPMI 1640, 199, HyQ-CCM foram testados. O meio RPMI 1640 apresentou melhores resultados de viabilidade e longevidade da atividade ciliar, quando suplementado com 5% de HyQ-CCM. Os anéis acima de 50% de atividade ciliar foram selecionados e avaliados quanto a sensibilidade para a titulação do VBIG amostras M4l, A5968 e H-l20 e para a execução de testes de soroneutralização (SN). Titulações da amostra vacinal H-120 em CAT e OEG/SPF foram comparadas para avaliações da sensibilidade e reproducibilidade e os resultados indicaram que os CAT produzidos são confiáveis com resultados semelhantes entre as repetições e maiores títulos em sistema homólogo como OEG/SPF. A utilização dos CAT em provas de SN foi também avaliada, utilizando as amostras de VBIG de referência M4l, A5968 e soros monoespecíficos respectivos, havendo neutralização apenas quando se combinaram soro e vírus de sorotipo homologo específico. A amostra H120 foi neutralizada por soro preparado contra H52 e não foi neutralizada por soro anti M4l, indicando importante distanciamento da amostra de vacina comercial do protótipo (M41) do sorotipo Massachusetts. Soros específicos preparados contra amostras brasileiras de VBIG foram examinados por SN em CAT frente as amostras de VBIG de referência. Os soros contra as amostras 208, 29/78 e PM2 foram capazes de neutralizar M41, mas não A5968, sendo considerados, homólogos ao sorotipo Massachusetts. O soro específico contra a amostra de campo PM4 não neutralizou nenhum dos sorotipos testados. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |