Sêfer Torá: a escrita feminina entre tradição e transgressão
| dc.creator | Denise Cristina Campos | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-11-21 | |
| dc.description.abstract | For most of the history of the handwritten transmission of the Torah, the office of scribe was assumed only by men, who received the divine commandment to copy the Torah. Women were forbidden from participating in this tradition, due to a Talmudic prohibition. However, at the turn of the 21st century, under the influence of changes in the civil status of women in Western societies, especially from the 19th century onwards, this prohibition began to be questioned. In light of this, some women entered the office of scribes of the sacred book, embracing all the questions and challenges of this great rupture within tradition. In this dissertation, we seek to investigate the role of female scribes (sofrot) in the production of Sefer Torah in contemporary times, based on an iconic project that illustrates the transformations that have occurred in the last 25 years: Women’s Torah. This project, linked to the Kadima Reconstructionist Community of Seattle, culminated in the completion of the first Torah written collectively by a group of women scribes in 2010. The scope of this investigation is outlined by the contextualization of scribal activity within Judaism, by the relationship between revealed tradition and historical changes, and by the development of Jewish feminism, which has promoted the inclusion of women in religious practices. To present the movement of women scribes, this work is based on bibliographical sources and the testimony of scribes Shoshana Gugenheim and Rachel Reichhardt, who participated in the Women’s Torah project. Based on the scenario under analysis, it is clear that the movement of women scribes is incipient, but is growing. Female ritual writing still encounters barriers within Jewish orthodoxy, but is accepted by other branches of Judaism. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Judaísmo – Livros sagrados | |
| dc.subject | Feminismo e literatura | |
| dc.subject | Mulheres no judaísmo | |
| dc.subject.other | Sêfer Torá | |
| dc.subject.other | escriba | |
| dc.subject.other | feminismo judaico | |
| dc.subject.other | Women’s Torá | |
| dc.title | Sêfer Torá: a escrita feminina entre tradição e transgressão | |
| dc.title.alternative | Sefer Torah: the female writing between tradition and transgression | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Ana Carina Utsch Terra | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/9815468658083450 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Elcio Loureiro Cornelsen | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Emília Mendes Lopes | |
| local.description.resumo | Durante a maior parte da história de transmissão manuscrita da Torá, o ofício de escriba foi assumido apenas por homens, que receberam o mandamento divino de copiar a Torá. Às mulheres foi vedada a possibilidade de se inscreverem nessa tradição, por força de uma proibição talmúdica. Entretanto, na virada do século XXI, sob a influência das mudanças ocorridas no status civil da mulher nas sociedades ocidentais, especialmente a partir do século XIX, essa proibição começou a ser questionada. Diante disso, algumas mulheres ingressaram no ofício de escribas do livro sagrado, abraçando todos os questionamentos e desafios desta grande ruptura operada no seio da tradição. Nesta dissertação, buscamos investigar a atuação de mulheres escribas (sofrot) na produção de Sêfer Torá na contemporaneidade, a partir de um projeto icônico, que ilustra as transformações operadas nos últimos 25 anos: o Women’s Torah. Esse projeto, vinculado à Comunidade Reconstrucionista Kadima de Seattle, culminou na conclusão da primeira Torá escrita coletivamente por um grupo de mulheres escribas, em 2010. O escopo dessa investigação é delineado pela contextualização da atividade escriba dentro do judaísmo, pela relação entre tradição revelada e mudanças históricas e pelo desenvolvimento do feminismo judaico, que tem impulsionado a inclusão feminina nas práticas religiosas. Para apresentar o movimento das mulheres escribas, este trabalho apoia-se em fontes bibliográficas e no depoimento das escribas Shoshana Gugenheim e Rachel Reichhardt, que participaram do projeto Women’s Torá. A partir do cenário em análise, percebe-se que o movimento das mulheres escribas é incipiente, mas está em uma linha crescente. A escrita ritual feminina ainda encontra barreiras dentro da ortodoxia judaica, mas é aceita por outras vertentes do judaísmo. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FALE - FACULDADE DE LETRAS | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Estudos Literários |