O método da energia aplicado à flambagem lateral com torção de vigas de aço
dc.creator: Ana Lydia Reis de Castro e Silva
dc.date.issued: 1996-08-14
dc.description.abstract: When a beam bent about its greatest axis moment of inertia, lateral deflection and twisting will occur when the applied load reaches its critical value, unless the beam is provided with properly spaced and designed lateral bracings or the cross section is torsionally stiff. For a perfectly straight beam, the critical load corresponds to the pointof bifurcation of equilibrium when out-of-plane bending and twisting deformations become the stable configuration of the member. The phenomenon is an ultimate limit state termed lateral-torsional buckling. The brazilian code NBR 8800/86, the american specification AISC/LRFD, the european prestandard ENV 1993-1-1, and most of thespecifications for the design of steel structures recommend the use of approximate expressions to obtain the value of the nominal strength of bending moment in the elastic range. In these expressions beams with non-prismatic sections cannot be analyzed, the applied load and the presence of stabilizing and non-stabilizing load are not properlyconsidered and the boundary conditions are limited to the case of constrained torsion and the translation in the buckling plane while the rotation and the warping are hold free. This study presents a numerical procedure, based on energy method, to obtain accurate results for the elastic nominal strength to the lateral-torsional buckling,considering many different situations of loading, including stabilizing and nonstabilizing load, boundary conditions, including the case when the rotation in the buckling plane and the warping are constrained, and variation of the moment of inertia, with doubly-symmetric and singly-symmetric cross section, and with coped beams andbeams with reinforcement or with web openings. Several cases are analyzed and the results are compared with those proposed by the design specifications for steel structures and technical literature.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Engenharia de estruturas
dc.subject: Vigas
dc.subject: Construção metalica
dc.subject.other: Vigas de aço
dc.subject.other: Flambagem
dc.title: O método da energia aplicado à flambagem lateral com torção de vigas de aço
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Ricardo Hallal Fakury
local.contributor.referee1Armando Cesar Campos Lavall
local.contributor.referee1Eduardo de Miranda Batista
local.description.resumoQuando as ações aplicadas atingem certa intensidade, as barras de aço submetidas à flexão podem flambar, em um processo que envolve translação perpendicular ao plano das ações e rotação em torno do eixo longitudinal que passa pelo centro de torção da seção transversal. O fenômeno recebe a denominação de flambagem lateral com torçãoe se constitui em um estado limite último relacionado à instabilidade. A norma brasileira, NBR 8800/86, a especificação americana, AISC/LRFD, o regulamento europeu, ENV 1993-1-1, e a maior parte das especificações de projeto de estruturas de aço fornecem procedimentos para determinação da resistência nominal ao momento fletor, com relação a este estado limite, que dependem fundamentalmente da obtenção do valor correto do momento crítico elástico. No entanto, estas especificações, e mesmo a literatura técnica especializada, não contêm informações que permitam a obtenção deste momento crítico para uma enorme gama de situações. Este trabalho apresenta um procedimento numérico, baseado no método da energia, e implementado através de um programa computacional, para se obter valores bastante precisos do momento crítico elástico considerando situações gerais de carregamento, incluindo cargas estabilizantes e desestabilizantes, de condições de contorno nos planos de flexão e de flambagem, incluindo seções internas contidas lateralmente e de seções transversais, incluindo a possibilidade de se ter recortes nas mesas, aberturas na alma e lamelas. Diversos casos são analisados e os resultados são comparados com os obtidos por soluções apresentadas pela literatura técnica especializada e pelas especificações de projeto.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG