Estudo morfométrico e do desenvolvimento de potros campeões da raça Mangalarga Marchador
dc.creator: Kate Moura da Costa Barcelos
dc.date.issued: 2016-12-20
dc.description.abstract: The knowledge of the conformation at different stages of horse`s life can assist in early selection of breeding animals and an evaluation of morphological conditions that predispose injury during a training phase. Already the knowledge of age at which the growth of major long bones ends is of great value in planning the training intensity and/or release to start the formal training and horseback riding. In the Mangalarga Marchador (MM) breeding it is common to have many young horses participate in the competitions and a lack of scientific knowledge in the preparation of this horses for participation in exhibitions has justified this work which consists of three chapters. In Chapter I, the conformational value of 423 foals was evaluated. These foals were MM breed champions of 15 to 60 months of age, with 122 the marcha picada type of gait (MP) (67 females and 55 males) and 301 of the gait type marcha batida (MB) (154 females and 147 males). These foals were divided into 8 groups of different age ranges, evaluating by gender and the type of gait (marcha batida or marcha picada). 4 of these groups showed leading by hand and other 4 were ridden. The horses were measured during the national exhibitions in 2014 and 2015 held at the Parque Bolivar de Andrade in Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais State. Thus, all the horses, males and females that won awards: champion, reserve champion, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th and 5th awards, were measured with 21 linear measuments, 9 angular measurements and 3 diameter measuraments totaling 33 measures plus 18 indexes. The values were compared with the ideal MM model of Santiago (2013) and Santiago et al.. (2014) and with the proportions described by Lesbre (1930) for the saddle horses, in order to explain how variations in the morphometric measurements of the growing horses until an adult age. In Chapter II was estimated the period of closure of epiphyseal plate of the radial and tibia bones. For this reason, 56 marcha picada horses were analyzed in the distal region of the radius and tibia, between 18 and 58 months, classified into seven award categories: champion, reserve champion, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th and 5th awards at the National Exposition in 2014. In Chapter III, the aim was associate the angulation of the hock with an occurrence of orthopedic diseases in animals x-rayed in Chapter II. The experimental design was completely randomized. For the chapter I, the analysis was done by type of gait considering a 2 x 8 factorial scheme (both sexes and 8 age classes). Body measurements were subjected to descriptive analyzes and variance, and the means were compared by the Tukey test (p <0.05). The closure of epiphyseal plates was classified into: A- fully open, B- partially closed C- fully closed and analyzed descriptively. Associations of morphometric measurements with diseases of the hock were compared by the Fisher test (p <0.05). The results of this study were used for the early morphological selection of breeding horses; adjustments in management and feeding of foals; planning of training in accordance with conformation and age of each horse, preventing injuries and improving as conditions for the well-being of the Mangalarga Marchador breed.
dc.description.sponsorship: CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Produção animal
dc.subject.other: Cavalo marchador
dc.subject.other: Equino
dc.title: Estudo morfométrico e do desenvolvimento de potros campeões da raça Mangalarga Marchador
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Rafael Resende Faleiros
local.contributor.advisor1Adalgiza Souza Carneiro de Rezende
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/6900691363790450
local.contributor.referee1Juliano Martins Santiago
local.contributor.referee1Leonardo Rodrigues de Lima
local.contributor.referee1Geraldo Eleno Silveira Alves
local.description.resumoO conhecimento da morfologia nas diversas fases de vida dos equinos pode auxiliar na seleção precoce de reprodutores e na avaliação de condições morfológicas que predisponham lesões durante a fase de treinamento. Já o conhecimento da idade na qual finda o crescimento dos principais ossos longos é de grande valia na planificação da intensidade do treinamento e/ou liberação para se iniciar a doma e a equitação. Na criação do Mangalarga Marchador (MM) é comum a participação de animais muito jovens nas competições e a falta de conhecimento científico na preparação desses animais para participação em exposições justificou esse trabalho composto de três capítulos. No Capítulo I, foi avaliada a morfometria de 423 potros campeões raça MM dos 15 a 60 meses de idade, sendo 122 do tipo de marcha picada (MP) (67 fêmeas e 55 machos) e 301 do tipo de marcha batida (MB) (154 fêmeas e 147 machos). Esses potros foram divididos em 8 grupos de faixas etárias distintas, avaliados por sexo e tipo de marcha (batida ou picada), sendo que 4 desses grupos competiam montados e 4 competiam puxados. Os animais foram mensurados durante as exposições nacionais da raça MM de 2014 e 2015, realizadas no Parque Bolívar de Andrade, em Belo Horizonte - MG. Assim, todos os potros, machos e fêmeas, detentores dos prêmios: campeão, reservado campeão, 1º, 2º, 3º, 4o e 5o prêmios, tiveram mensuradas 21 medidas lineares, 9 angulares e 3 perímetros, totalizando 33 medidas mais 18 índices. Os valores obtidos foram comparados com o Modelo Ideal da Raça MM descrito por Santiago (2013) e Santiago et al.. (2014) e com as proporções descritas por Lesbre (1930) para equinos de sela, de forma a detalhar as variações das medidas morfométricas dos animais em crescimento até a idade adulta. No Capítulo II estimou-se o período de ossificação da cartilagem epifisária dos ossos rádio e tíbia. Para isso, foram rádiografados na região distal do rádio e da tíbia de 56 equinos de marcha picada (entre 18 e 58 meses), classificados nas sete primeiras posições da Exposição Nacional da raça, no ano de 2014. No Capítulo III objetivou-se associar a angulação do jarrete com a ocorrência de doenças ortopédicas nos animais rádiografados no capítulo II. O delineamento experimental foi inteiramente ao acaso. Para o Capítulo I foi feita analise por tipo de marcha considerando fatorial 2 x 8 (dois sexos e oito classes). As medidas corporais foram submetidas às análises descritivas e de variância, sendo as médias comparadas pelo teste de Tukey (p<0,05). O fechamento das placas epifisárias foi classificado em: Atotalmente aberto, B- parcialmente fechado e C- totalmente fechado e analisado descritivamente. As associações de medidas morfométricas com doenças do Jarrete foram comparadas pelo teste de Fisher (p<0,05). Os resultados desse trabalho poderão ser utilizados para seleção morfofuncional precoce de reprodutores; ajustes no manejo e alimentação dos potros; planificação do treinamento de acordo com a morfologia e faixa etária do animal, prevenindo injurias e melhorando as condições de bem estar da raça Mangalarga Marchador.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentVET - DEPARTAMENTO DE ZOOTECNIA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programCurso de Graduação em Zootecnia