Os 17 Estudos Expressivos de Geraldo Ribeiro: uma abordagem com foco no uso de técnicas expandidas e no idiomatismo
| dc.creator | Evandro Dotto | |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-12-20 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Recognized in the guitar world for his skill as a performer, Geraldo Ribeiro is also a prolific composer, although his work for solo guitar is much less known than his work as a performer. The 17 Expressive Studies are a representative sample of this work, in addition to presenting technical and writing novelties. Starting from an initial estrangement about the sometimes apparently non-idiomatic characteristics of the writing, especially considering that the composer is an excellent guitarist, we seek to understand the use of unusual technical resources in a context of constant challenges to the physical and technical limits of the instrument and the player. This work aims to investigate the compositional particularities of Geraldo Ribeiro (1939) and technical innovations present in the 17 Expressive Studies. Starting from an initial estrangement about the sometimes non-idiomatic characteristics of writing, especially considering that the composer is an excellent guitarist, we seek to understand the use of unusual technical resources in a context of constant challenge to the physical and technical limits of both the instrument and the performer. This work is divided into three parts. The first consists of an overview of the composer's artistic life, covering his education and the main contacts that contributed to his productions. The second is divided into three: 1) Traditional and expanded technical resources, based on guitar methods and authors who deal with the expanded technique theme; 2) A discussion of the concept of idiomatic writing and its categories, after which we present a list of idiomatic resources identified in Ribeiro‘s works; 3) The performer-composer interaction, highlighting the levels of this relationship and the procedures that we used. The third and last part of the work is the categorization – divided into expanded traditional techniques and new expanded techniques - and analysis of selected works. We found that some of the composer's works reflect his technical skills, which, despite being unusual and highly challenging, were routine for the guitarist. His contact with Theodoro Nogueira also contributed to some nationalist characteristics and a style of instrumental writing that, at times, is not very ―guitaristic‖. Fingering suggestions in interaction with the composer served as a solution for problematic passages. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Música para vioção | |
| dc.subject | Ribeiro, Geraldo, 1939- | |
| dc.subject | Música - Análise, apreciação | |
| dc.subject | Composição (Música) | |
| dc.subject.other | Geraldo Ribeiro | |
| dc.subject.other | Violão brasileiro | |
| dc.subject.other | Técnicas espandidas | |
| dc.subject.other | Idiomatismo | |
| dc.subject.other | Interação intérprete-compositor | |
| dc.subject.other | Violonista compositor | |
| dc.title | Os 17 Estudos Expressivos de Geraldo Ribeiro: uma abordagem com foco no uso de técnicas expandidas e no idiomatismo | |
| dc.title.alternative | The 17 Expressive Studies by Geraldo Ribeiro: an approach focusing on the use of expanded techniques and idiomatic | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Fernando Araújo de Paula | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/5828178112680557 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marcelo Fernandes Pereira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Victor Melo Vale | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Edite Maria Oliveira da Rocha | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Flavio Terrigno Barbeitas | |
| local.description.resumo | Reconhecido no meio violonístico por sua habilidade como instrumentista, Geraldo Ribeiro é também um compositor prolífico, embora sua obra para violão solo seja bem menos conhecida e divulgada que seu trabalho como performer. Os 17 Estudos Expressivos, ciclo escolhido para esta pesquisa, são uma amostra representativa dessa obra, além de apresentarem novidades técnicas e na escrita. Partindo de um estranhamento inicial sobre as características por vezes aparentemente pouco idiomáticas da escrita, especialmente considerando ser o compositor um excelente violonista, buscamos compreender o uso de recursos técnicos inusitados em um contexto de constante desafio aos limites físicos e técnicos de instrumento e instrumentista. Este trabalho tem como objetivo identificar e contextualizar as particularidades composicionais de Geraldo Ribeiro (1939) e as inovações técnicas presentes nos 17 Estudos expressivos. O trabalho está dividido em três partes. A primeira consiste em um panorama da vida artística do compositor, abrangendo sua formação e os principais contatos que exerceram alguma contribuição para suas produções. A segunda se subdivide em três: 1) Recursos técnicos convencionais e expandidos, tendo como referência os principais métodos de violão e autores que abordam o tema, técnica expandida; 2) Fazemos uma discussão do conceito de idiomatismo e suas categorias e, por fim, apresentamos uma lista de recursos idiomáticos identificados nas obras de Geraldo Ribeiro; 3) Abordamos a interação intérprete-compositor, destacando os níveis dessa relação e os procedimentos usados. A terceira e última parte do trabalho é a categorização — em técnica convencional expandida e técnica expandida nova — e análises das obras selecionadas. Constatamos que algumas obras do compositor refletem suas habilidades técnicas, que, mesmo sendo inusitadas, eram rotineiras para o violonista. Seu contato com Theodoro Nogueira também contribuiu para algumas características nacionalistas e uma escrita, por vezes, pouco violonística. As sugestões de digitação feitas em interação com o compositor serviram como solução para trechos não funcionais. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Música |