Captura do sensível: imaginário sócio-espacial nos videogames
| dc.creator | Alexandre Mesquita Silva Bomfim | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-09-29 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Socially instituted and shared, the socio-spatial imaginary of a society gives meaning to its social relations and their manifestation as social space. This imaginary is not of a bio-physiological nature, but rather socially instituted and spatially manifested. One of the forms of socialization of this imaginary is through video games. In contemporary times, the media images often impose world meanings on society members. This is perhaps more pronounced in games because in them there is agency: the user interacts in the digital world using a physical controller interface. In this intersection between the digital and the real, the player, by acting, consciously adheres to the fictional world, engaging in a process of performing belief, in which he pretends to believe that the simulation is real. However, regardless of how realistic games may aspire to be, their fictional world is necessarily simplified and stylized, never fully replicating reality, and the player doesn't ignore it is fiction. These gaps do not stop one from performing belief; on the contrary, they are filled thanks to it. When playing, the player deals with operative imaginary meanings chosen as important by the game developers, and in order to believe in the cohesion of the fictional world, they fill in the gaps based on their own socio-spatial imaginary, derived from their social fabrication as members of society. In return, when repeatedly dealing with these digitally simulated meanings, they become references for the player's construction of world meanings. This occurs through the capture of the sensible: the player willingly embraces the digital world of the game, and even though they are aware that it is make-believe, the experience affects the individual's socialization process, potentially leading to the critique or naturalization of established socio-spatial relationships and practices. In this study, I reflect on how the socio-spatial imaginary is revealed in games and how the production of space is portrayed in them, speculating on how this retroacts on society. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Imaginação | |
| dc.subject | Percepção espacial | |
| dc.subject | Teoria crítica | |
| dc.subject | Videogames | |
| dc.subject | Ciberespaço | |
| dc.subject.other | Imaginário sócio-espacial | |
| dc.subject.other | Videogames | |
| dc.subject.other | Espaço social | |
| dc.subject.other | Encenação da crença | |
| dc.subject.other | Captura do sensível | |
| dc.title | Captura do sensível: imaginário sócio-espacial nos videogames | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Silke Kapp | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/2978010340044417 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ana Paula Baltazar dos Santos | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Sérgio Nesteriuk Gallo | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Suely Daldati Fragoso | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Guilherme Ferreira de Arruda | |
| local.description.resumo | Socialmente instituído e compartilhado, o imaginário sócio-espacial de uma sociedade confere sentido às suas relações sociais e à manifestação destas em espaço social. Esse imaginário não é de natureza biofisiológica, mas sim socialmente instituído e espacialmente manifestado. Uma das formas de socialização desse imaginário são os jogos de videogame. Na contemporaneidade, as imagens midiaticamente veiculadas muitas vezes impõem sentidos de mundo para os membros da sociedade. Isso é talvez maior nos games, porque neles há agência: o usuário age no mundo digital utilizando uma interface de controle física. Nesse entrecruzamento entre o digital e o real, o jogador, ao agir, adere conscientemente ao mundo ficcional, num processo de encenação da crença, em que se finge acreditar que o simulado é real. Entretanto, independentemente de quão realistas os games pretendam ser, seu mundo ficcional é necessariamente simplificado e estilizado, jamais replicando integralmente a realidade, e o jogador não ignora que é uma ficção. As lacunas não interrompem a encenação da crença; pelo contrário, são preenchidas graças a ela. Ao jogar, o jogador lida com significações operantes imaginárias eleitas como importantes pelos desenvolvedores do game e, no intuito de crer na coesão do mundo ficcional, preenche as lacunas com base em seu imaginário sócio-espacial, derivado de sua fabricação social como membro da sociedade. Em contrapartida, ao lidar reiteradamente com essas significações digitalmente simuladas, elas se tornam referências para a construção de sentido de mundo pelo jogador. Isso se dá pela captura do sensível: o jogador voluntariamente adere ao mundo digital do game e, ainda que esteja ciente de que se trata de um faz de conta, a experiência afeta o processo de socialização do indivíduo, podendo provocar a crítica ou a naturalização de relações e práticas sócio-espaciais instituídas. Neste estudo, reflito sobre como o imaginário sócio-espacial transparece nos games e como a produção do espaço é neles retratada, especulando sobre como isso retroage sobre a sociedade. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0002-4564-9570 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ARQ - ESCOLA DE ARQUITETURA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Arquitetura e Urbanismo |