Desenvolvimento de um simulador de mercado artificial de ações para ainteração de agentes externos
| dc.creator | Álvaro Ledo Ferreira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2014-12-26 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Over the last years the real interest rate of the Brazilian economy has been systematically reduced, which stimulates the migration of investments to equities, particularly the stock market. In order to ease the entry of new investors in this market, the use of simulators has shown to be an important tool to demystify the process of negotiation, without involving real money. The online simulators currently available, like FolhaInvest and UolInvest, use the quotations from BM&FBOVESPA with a 15 minutes delay in the simulator, what leads to the main limitations ofthose simulators: (i) the buy/sell orders of the players dont affect the market price; (ii) the use of the simulator is linked to the trading time of BM&FBOVESPA. An alternative would be to use Agent based Artificial Markets, but despite the extensive literature dealing with these markets,none of these models enables the interaction of external agents. They are not intended to be used as a learning tool, but to verify if the price series obtained at the end of the simulations, resulting from the proposed microstructure, present characteristics similar to real market price series. In this paper we propose the development of a simulator consisting of: i) agent based artificial market to negotiate multiple actions and that allows external user(s) to also act as agent(s) in this market, with simulations occurring at any time; ii) access structure that allows the externaluser to interact with the artificial market. The proposed simulator is based on the use of at least two instances of the R software, the first one is responsible for implementing the artificial market, and the second one is responsible for the interaction with external agents, connected bya common database. The proposals include versions of the simulator both for local use (only by one user) and online use via internet (for multiple users). The results include the development of a methodology to compare the behavior of the proposed artificial market with that observedin a real market (in this case stocks from the New York Stock Exchange - NYSE), through the frequency of occurrence of stylized facts. In the various proposed configurations, the Artificial Market did not show all the stylized facts considered simultaneously at the same frequency observed on the NYSE, but this pattern is much more demanding than simple comparison with a significance level of 5%. The proposed interface, similar to a Home Broker, was developed in HTML/CSS/JavaScript and is common for both of the proposed versions (local and online). At this point of the work, the local version of the simulator was not feasible because it presentedan installation complexity greater than initially proposed, with the change of the SQLite local database for a MySQL database server. The proposed online version is functional, but to be made available to the end user it still depends on the implementation of authentication systems that are beyond the scope and the time available for the completion of this work. Finally, we simulated the impact of the participation of external agents in Artificial Market, and the results indicate that the proposed artificial market is able to keep functioning even with the entry and exit of capital on the system. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Ações (Finanças) | |
| dc.subject | Engenharia de produção | |
| dc.subject.other | Simulador de negociação de ações | |
| dc.subject.other | Mercado artificial por agentes | |
| dc.title | Desenvolvimento de um simulador de mercado artificial de ações para ainteração de agentes externos | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Anderson Laécio Galindo Trindade | |
| local.description.resumo | Para facilitar a entrada de novos investidores no mercado de ações o uso de simuladores mostra-se uma importante ferramenta para desmistificar o procedimento de negociação. Os simuladoresonline atualmente disponíveis utilizam cotações da própria BM&FBOVESPA com um delay d 15 minutos, o que faz com que possuam certas restrições. Uma alternativa seria utilizar MercadosArtificiais baseado em Agentes, mas apesar da extensa literatura tratando destes mercados, nenhum desses modelos possibilita a interação de agentes externos já que eles não têm o objetivode serem utilizados como ferramenta de aprendizado, e sim de verificar se os modelos criados apresentam características similares às de séries de preços de mercados reais. Neste trabalho propomos o desenvolvimento de um simulador composto por: i) mercado artificial baseado em agentes que permita que usuário(s) externos(s) atue(m) como agente(s); ii) estrutura de acesso que permita ao usuário externo interagir com o mercado artificial. O simulador proposto tem comobase o uso de pelo menos duas instâncias do software R, a primeira responsável pela execução do mercado artificial, e a segunda responsável pela interação com os agentes externos, conectadasentre si por um banco de dados comum. As propostas incluem versões do simulador tanto para uso local (apenas por um usuário) quanto via internet (para múltiplos usuários). Os resultados obtidos incluem o desenvolvimento de uma metodologia para comparar o comportamento do mercado artificial proposto ao observado em um mercado real (Bolsa de Valores de Nova Iorque - NYSE), por meio da frequência da ocorrência dos fatos estilizados. Nas diversas configurações propostas,o Mercado Artificial não mostrou todos os fatos estilizados considerados, simultaneamente, na mesma frequência que a observada na NYSE, mas este padrão é bem mais exigente que a simples comparação com um nível de significância de 5%. A interface proposta, similar à um HomeBroker, foi desenvolvida em HTML/CSS/JavaScript e é comum para as duas versões propostas (local e online). Neste ponto do trabalho, a versão local do simulador não se mostrou viável por apresentar uma complexidade de instalação maior que a proposta inicialmente, com a troca do banco de dados local SQLite por um servidor de banco de dados MySQL. A versão onlin proposta é funcional, mas para que seja disponibilizada para o usuário final ainda depende da implementação de sistemas de autenticação, que fogem do escopo e do tempo disponível para a finalização deste trabalho. Por fim, simulou-se o impacto da participação de agentes externos no Mercado Artificial, e os resultados sinalizam que o Mercado Artificial proposto é capaz demanter seu funcionamento mesmo com a entrada e saída de capital do sistema. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |