TAXI and CoryneRegNet 7.0, A creation and update of data warehouses for study speciation and regulation of transcription of prokaryotic organisms
| dc.creator | Lucas Martins Ferreira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2016-03-29 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The evolution of informatics through time opened possibilities to other fields that were never experienced before. With biology, it was not different; it opened a new branch and gathered efforts to develop knowledge and create a new field: bioinformatics. With sequencing projects, it generated a huge amount of data about organisms. When those organisms were compared, it was possible to notice shared genes between them, some that were more basal and others that were more specific to certain species or strain. In prokaryotes, genes are organized in units, which are transcribed together, sharing initiators and terminators. These units can be formed by one or more genes, monocistronic and policistronic respectively, and the construction of the unit might happen in the evolution of the organism as a whole or, in special cases, it might be specific to certain genes, species, or strains. The control of transcription of those units is made by some special proteins called transcription factors and sigma factors, creating a gene regulatory network, another field studied by bioinformatics to understand the survival and growth of organisms. This work compiles the efforts made to develop two systems with distinct main goals but with similarities in the developed studies. The evolution and construction of organisms in speciation could explain the creation and growth of gene regulatory networks, since the speciation process adds new features to organisms making the gene regulatory network grow. | |
| dc.language | Inglês | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Bioinformática | |
| dc.subject.other | Especiação | |
| dc.subject.other | Regulatory networks | |
| dc.subject.other | Transcription | |
| dc.subject.other | Banco de dados | |
| dc.subject.other | Transcrição | |
| dc.subject.other | Redes regulatórias | |
| dc.subject.other | Database | |
| dc.subject.other | Speciation | |
| dc.title | TAXI and CoryneRegNet 7.0, A creation and update of data warehouses for study speciation and regulation of transcription of prokaryotic organisms | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Jan Baumbach | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Jose Miguel Ortega | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Vasco Ariston de Carvalho Azevedo | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Lucas Bleicher | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Roberto Tadeu Raittz | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Aristoteles Goes Neto | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Douglas Eduardo Valente Pires | |
| local.description.resumo | A evolução da informática através do tempo deu para outros campos possibilidades nunca antes experimentadas. Com a biologia não foi diferente, abrindo novos caminhos congregando esforços para o desenvolvimento de conhecimento e criação do novo campo, a bioinformática. Projetos de sequenciamento geraram uma quantidade inimaginável de informações sobre os organismos. Comparando estes é observável o compartilhamento de genes através deles, sendo alguns mais basais e outros mais específicos para uma espécie ou cepa. Em procariotos genes são organizados em unidades de transcrição, estas unidades são transcritas completas respondendo a um iniciador e terminador de transcrição, estas unidades podem ser formadas por um ou mais genes, sendo respectivamente monocistronicas ou policistronicas. A formação destas unidades pode ser durante todo o processo de especiação ou exclusivo a determinados clados, sendo eles antigos ou recentes. O controle da transcrição destas unidades é realizado por proteínas especiais denominadas fatores de transcrição e fatores sigma gerando uma rede regulatória de genes, este sendo outro campo abordado pela bioinformática para um melhor entendimento da sobrevivência e crescimento dos organismos. Neste trabalho são compilados esforços com o objetivo de desenvolver duas bases de dados, com semelhanças em seus estudos desenvolvidos. A evolução e conformação de organismos através da especiação pode explicar a criação e crescimento de redes regulatórias, partindo da adição de novas características aos organismos crescendo as duas redes regulatórias de genes. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |