Café com quebra torto: um estudo léxico-cultural da Serra do Cipó/MG
| dc.creator | Cassiane Josefina de Freitas | |
| dc.date.issued | 2012-06-05 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The objective of this work is to present the study of the rural vocabulary of the Serra do Cipó, located in the metropolitan region of Minas Gerais. The area being searched covers part of two municipalities of Minas: Jaboticatubas and Santana do Riacho, characterised by its predominantly rural character. The choice of this region was by several factors, related to local rural culture and the perceived peculiarities in speech of residents. The study proposes to make more clear the relationship between language and society. The main theoreticians who have served as the basis for the presentation of this relationship are Saussure (1989), Labov (1972), Hymes (1964), Coseriu (1977) and Duranti (2000). Having as theoretical foundation, Labovs studies were carried out 12 oral interviews, following established methodology were transcribed. The transcripts were selected that better depict reality expressions of local population. After selecting the data analysis phase. A lexicographical sheet was drawn up for each selected term, containing information relating to its definition and etymology. It was also prepared a glossary in order to systematize the query to such words. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Lingua portuguesa Regionalismos Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Lingua portuguesa Lexicologia | |
| dc.subject | Língua portuguesa Variação | |
| dc.subject | Lingua portuguesa Regionalismos Cipo, Serra do (MG) | |
| dc.subject | Cipó, Serra do (MG) | |
| dc.subject | Linguagem e cultura | |
| dc.subject.other | Serra do Cipó | |
| dc.subject.other | Léxico | |
| dc.subject.other | Sociedade | |
| dc.subject.other | Cultura | |
| dc.title | Café com quebra torto: um estudo léxico-cultural da Serra do Cipó/MG | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Maria Candida Trindade Costa de Seabra | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ana Paula Antunes Rocha | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria Antonieta A de M Cohen | |
| local.description.resumo | O objetivo do presente trabalho é apresentar o estudo do vocabulário rural da região da Serra do Cipó, localizada na região Metropolitana de Minas Gerais. A área pesquisada abrange parte de dois municípios mineiros: Jaboticatubas e Santana do Riacho, que se caracterizam por seu caráter predominantemente rural. A escolha dessa região se deu por diversos fatores, relacionados à cultura rural local e às peculiaridades percebidas na fala dos moradores. O estudo propõe tornar mais evidente a relação entre língua e sociedade. Os principais teóricos que serviram como base para a apresentação desta relação são Saussure (1989), Labov (1972), Hymes (1964), Coseriu (1977) e Duranti (2000). Tendo como embasamento teórico os estudos labovianos, foram realizadas 12 entrevistas orais que, seguindo metodologia previamente definida, foram transcritas. Das transcrições foram selecionadas lexias que melhor representassem a realidade da população local. Após seleção de dados iniciou-se a fase de análises. Foi elaborada uma ficha lexicográfica para cada lexia selecionada, contendo informações relativas à sua definição e etimologia. Também foi elaborado um glossário com o intuito de sistematizar a consulta a tais vocábulos. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |