Education Projections using Age-Period-Cohort Models: Classical and Bayesian Approaches
dc.creator: Raquel Rangel de Meireles Guimaraes
dc.date.issued: 2014-03-07
dc.description.abstract: The APC framework for modeling and forecasting the education profile of Brazilian males and females is considered from both classical and Bayesian perspectives. For a classical analysis, I calculate maximum likelihood estimates of APC parameters. For the Bayesian analysis, I estimate posterior means and credible intervals. Both methods are simple and computationally efficient. Results show that both classical and Bayesian methods are able to provide very good forecasts in the short term. However, the Bayesian method performed best for in-sample and out-of-sample forecasts. On the other hand, in a Bayesian setting, uncertainty indeed becomes an issue for long-term forecasts because of the rapidly increasing width of the intervals as the length of the projection increases. A number of enhancements of the classical and Bayesian methods proposed here are suggested for a future research agenda. Foremost is an investigation into an integrated approach to account for uncertainty in the classical multinomial APC model and refined ways of eliciting prior information in the Bayesian framework.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Educação
dc.subject: Teoria bayesiana de decisão estatistica
dc.subject.other: Modelo Idade-período-coorte
dc.subject.other: Estatística Clássica
dc.subject.other: Previsões
dc.subject.other: Estatística Bayesian
dc.title: Education Projections using Age-Period-Cohort Models: Classical and Bayesian Approaches
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Rosangela Helena Loschi
local.contributor.advisor1Eduardo Luiz Goncalves Rios Neto
local.contributor.referee1Cassio Maldonado Turra
local.contributor.referee1Ana Maria Hermeto Camilo de Oliveira
local.contributor.referee1Renato Martins Assuncao
local.contributor.referee1Suzana M. Cavenaghi
local.contributor.referee1Marcia D`elia Branco
local.description.resumoO arcabouço idade-período-coorte (IPC) para modelar e prever o perfil educacional de homens e mulheres brasileiras é considerado nas perspectivas clássica e Bayesiana. Na análise segundo a estatística clássica, calcularam-se estimativas de máxima verossimilhança dos parâmetros do IPC. Na análise Bayesiana, estimaram-se médias a posteriori e intervalos de credibilidade. Ambos os métodos são simples e computacionalmente eficientes. Os resultados mostram que tanto os métodos clássicos quanto Bayesianos são capazes de fornecer predições excelentes no curto prazo. Contudo, o modelo Bayesiano teve uma melhor performance para previsões dentro e fora da amostra. Por outro lado, na perspectiva Bayesiana, a incerteza se torna uma questão importante para previsões de longo prazo, devido à largura do intervalo, que cresce consideravelmente quando o horizonte de projeção aumenta. Aperfeiçoamentos nos métodos clássico e Bayesiano propostos aqui são sugeridos para uma agenda futura de pesquisa. Dentre eles, destaca-se a investigação de uma abordagem integrada para lidar com a incerteza no modelo IPC multinomial clássico e formas aprimoradas de elicitar a informação a priori no arcabouço Bayesiano.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG