Avaliação da qualidade de vida em pacientes com doenças reumáticas tratados com agentes biológicos: uma coorte prospectiva
| dc.creator | Haliton Alves de Oliveira Junior | |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-02-26 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The rheumatic conditions rheumatoid arthritis (RA), psoriatic arthritis (PsA) and ankylosing spondylitis (AS) are chronic inflammatory diseases that, if not properly treated, can lead to joint deformity and destruction and functional limitation, with a direct impact on patients quality of life. Health-Related Quality of life -HRQoL is a very broad concept, which can be simplified as the impact of health on a functional ability of an individual and the well-being perceived in the physical, mental and social life. This study aimed to evaluate the quality of life in a cohort of patients with chronic rheumatic autoimmune diseases using biological agents, through a generic instrument EuroQol - 5 Dimensions (EQ-5D). Data were collected through a standardized form developed by the Research Group on Pharmacoepidemiology (GPFE) to collect information regarding the use of drugs and adverse reactions, comorbidities, activity measures of rheumatic conditions and evaluation of the functionality and quality of life. The interviews were conducted with those individuals who had their drug application processes approved and who accepted to participate in the survey (convenience sampling). The interviews were conducted in three stages: first interview (first dispensation), second interview (at least six months after the completion of the first interview) third interview (at least six months after the completion of the second interview). By January 2017, 595 patients who received initial provision of anti-TNF agents in the Brazilian Public Health System (SUS) and agreed to participate in the interviews were included in the study. The population consisted of 412 (69.2%) RA patients, 107 (18.0%) AS patients and 76 (12.8%) PsA patients. The most frequently used biological agent was adalimumab 330 (55.5%). Most of the population was composed by women 447 (75.1%). The mean ± SD duration of disease was 10.31±9.47 years and 119 (20.0%) patients had early disease. The women were in average older than men (p = 0.008) and a had lower proportion of early disease (p < 0.001). Women presented high disease activity by the Clinical Disease Activity Index (CDAI) (> 22) while men shown moderate disease activity (p <0.001). Also, women presented worse baseline quality of life and functionality than men (p = 0.001 and p <0.001, respectively for EQ-5D and Health Assessment Questionnaire (HAQ-DI). After 12 months of follow up, 353 patients completed all three interviews with a mean followup time in months of 6.69 ± 2.02; 7.04 ± 2.14 e 13.75 ± 2.30, respectively, for the intervals between visit 1 and visit 2, visit 2 and visit 3, and visit 1 and visit 3. After six and 12 month follow-up, quality of life improved significantly for this patients (p <0.05), independently of rheumatic disease or drug therapy (monotherapy or combination). Intenton-to-treat analysis by multiple imputation showed similar results. Compared with baseline, all of the EQ-5D domains, plus the Visual Analogue Scale (VAS) achieved significant improvements after 12 months of study. Multiple regression analysis by mied-effect model showed that white patients without comorbidities and with better baseline quality of life and functionality, improved more after 12 months of study. A sensitivity analysis by disease group presented the same results. However, patients with worse value of EQ5D at the beginning increased by 0.18 ± 0.21 the utility value until month 12, while the increase was 0.03 ± 0.15 for those patients with better utility values at baseline. Patients with a poor functionality at baseline (HAQ-DI> 1.4) increased by 0.13 ± 0.23 EQ-5D score after 12 months, while in patients with better functionality at baseline this augment was just 0.09 ± 0.17. The results of baseline distribution of variables show that the patients included in our study present mean age, disease duration, disease activity, quality of life and functionality similar with other national and international publications. In addition, knowing the association of the presence of HLA-B27 antigen in populations with spondyloarthritis, we noticed a higher prevalence of white individuals in these cohorts, which is also confirmed by other studies conducted with these populations. RA was the oldest cohort, with a longer duration of the disease, lower rate of early detection and a higher proportion of women; while AS was the youngest cohort, with shorter duration of disease, higher rate of early detection and higher proportion of men. These results for RA and AS cohorts are also shown by several other publications at international level. Our study showed that there was a clinically significant gain in quality of life in the rheumatic disease cohorts evaluated. In addition, our work showed that there was improvement in all the EQ-5D domains, with a clear reduction in the proportion of patients with problems in each of them, being the domain of pain and malaise the one that most influences the quality of life . Studies conducted in Europe show similar results of gain in quality of life and improvement in the domains of EQ-5D, evidencing the positive effect of biological therapy on the pathophysiology of immune-mediated rheumatic conditions. This study showed that, despite the high disease activity and low baseline quality of life and functionality, the use of biological agents therapy, associated or not with Synthetic Disease Modifying Rheumatic Drugs (sDMARDS), promoted a significant gain in quality of life over 12 months of follow-up. These results reaffirm the importance of a public policy aimed at guaranteeing the integrality of treatment, subsidizing decision-making processes in the collective health context and serving as a support for future research in the field of health economics. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Sistema Único de Saúde | |
| dc.subject | Psoríase | |
| dc.subject | Artropatias | |
| dc.subject | Qualidade de Vida | |
| dc.subject | Artrite Reumatoide | |
| dc.subject.other | Sistema Único de Saúde | |
| dc.subject.other | Estudos de Coortes | |
| dc.subject.other | Qualidade de Vida | |
| dc.subject.other | Espondilite Anquilosante | |
| dc.subject.other | Artrite Psoriásica | |
| dc.subject.other | Artrite Reumatoide | |
| dc.title | Avaliação da qualidade de vida em pacientes com doenças reumáticas tratados com agentes biológicos: uma coorte prospectiva | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Francisco de Assis Acurcio | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Alessandra Maciel Almeida | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Mariangela Leal Cherchiglia | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Adriana Maria Kakehasi | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Gustavo Laine Araújo de Oliveira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Orozimbo Henriques Campos Neto | |
| local.description.resumo | As condições reumáticas artrite reumatoide (AR), artrite psoriásica (AP) e espondilite anquilosante (EA) são doenças inflamatórias crônicas que, se não tratadas adequadamente, podem ocasionar deformidade, destruição das articulações e limitação funcional, com danos diretos à qualidade de vida do paciente. A Qualidade de vida relacionada a saúde (do Inglês Health-Related Quality of life HRQoL) é um conceito bastante amplo, que pode ser simplificado como o impacto da saúde sobre uma habilidade funcional de um indivíduo e no bem-estar percebido nos domínios físico, mental e social da vida. O objetivo principal desse trabalho foi avaliar a qualidade de vida em uma coorte de pacientes com doenças reumáticas crônicas imunomediadas em uso de agentes biológicos, através do instrumento genérico EuroQol 5 dimensões (EQ-5D). Os dados foram coletados por meio de formulário padronizado elaborado pelo Grupo de Pesquisa em Farmacoepidemiologia (GPFE) para investigação sobre a utilização de medicamentos e reações adversas, comorbidades, medidas de atividade das condições reumáticas e avaliação da funcionalidade e da qualidade de vida. As entrevistas foram realizadas com aqueles indivíduos que tiveram seus processos de solicitação de medicamentos deferidos e que aceitaram participar da pesquisa (amostragem por conveniência). As entrevistas foram conduzidas em três momentos: primeira entrevista (primeira dispensação), segunda entrevista (pelo menos seis meses após a realização da primeira entrevista) terceira entrevista (pelo menos seis meses após a realização da segunda entrevista). Até janeiro de 2017, 595 pacientes que receberam primeira dispensação de agentes anti-TNF no Sistema Único de Saúde (SUS) e aceitaram participar das entrevistas foram incluídos no estudo. A população consistiu de 412 (69,2%) pacientes com artrite reumatoide, 107 (18,0%) com espondilite anquilosante e 76 (12,8%) com artrite psoriásica. O agente biológico mais utilizado foi o adalimumabe 330 (55,5%). A maioria da população consistiu em mulheres 447 (75,1). A média ± DP da duração da doença foi de 10,31±9,47 anos e 119 (20,0%) dos pacientes tinham doença precoce. As mulheres apresentaram média de idade mais avançada que os homens (p=0,008) e menor proporção de indivíduos com doença precoce (p<0,001). As mulheres apresentam doença com atividade elevada pelo Clinical Disease Activity Index (CDAI) (>22) enquanto os homens apresentam atividade moderada da doença (p<0,001). Também, as mulheres apresentam piores valores iniciais de qualidade de vida e de funcionalidade que os homens (p=0,001 e p<0,001, respectivamente para EQ-5D e Health Assessment Questionnaire (HAQ-DI). Ao final de 12 meses de seguimento, 353 pacientes completaram as três entrevistas. A média de tempo de acompanhamento em meses foi de 6,69 ± 2,02; 7,04 ± 2,14 e 13,75 ± 2,30, respectivamente para os intervalos entre visita 1 e visita 2, visita 2 e visita 3 e visita 1 e visita 3. Para esses pacientes houve melhora significativa entre início e seis e doze meses de acompanhamento (p<0,05), independentemente da condição reumática ou regime de tratamento (monoterapia ou associação). Análise por intenção de tratar, utilizando de técnica de imputação múltipla, mostrou resultados semelhantes. Comparados com os valores basais, todos os domínios do EQ-5D, além da Escala Visual Analógica (EVA), obtiveram melhoras significativas após 12 meses de estudo. Pela análise de regressão linear múltipla por efeitos mistos, pacientes sem comorbidades e com melhores valores basais de qualidade de vida e funcionalidade, melhoraram mais após 12 meses de estudo. Análise de sensibilidade por tipo de doença apresentou resultados semelhantes. Os pacientes com pior valor de EQ-5D no início aumentaram em 0,18 ± 0,20 o valor da utilidade até o mês 12, enquanto esse aumento foi de 0,03 ± 0,15 para aqueles pacientes com melhores valores de qualidade de vida no início do estudo. Pacientes com pior funcionalidade no início do estudo (HAQ-DI > 1,4) aumentaram em 0,13 ± 0,22 o valor do EQ-5D após 12 meses, enquanto no grupo de pacientes com melhor funcionalidade no início do estudo esse aumento foi de 0,09 ± 0,17. Os resultados de distribuição das variáveis a nível basal mostram que os pacientes inclusos no nosso estudo apresentam valores de média de idade, duração da doença, atividade das doenças, qualidade de vida e funcionalidade semelhante com outras publicações nacionais e internacionais. Ademais, considerando a associação da presença do antígeno HLA-B27 em populações com espondiloartrites, notamos maior prevalência de indivíduos brancos nessas coortes, o que também é confirmado por outros estudos conduzidos com essas populações. AR foi a coorte mais idosa, com maior tempo de duração da doença, menor taxa de detecção precoce e maior proporção de mulheres; enquanto que a EA foi a coorte mais jovem, com menor tempo de duração a doença, maior taxa de detecção precoce e maior população masculina. Esses resultados para as coortes de AR e EA são mostrados também por diversas outras publicações a nível internacional. Nosso estudo mostrou que houve um ganho de qualidade de vida significativo, do ponto de vista clínico, nas coortes de doença reumáticas avaliadas. Adicionalmente, nosso trabalho mostrou que houve melhora em todos os domínios que compõem o EQ-5D, com nítida redução na proporção de pacientes com problemas em cada um deles, sendo o domínio de dor e mal-estar o que mais influencia na qualidade de vida. Estudos conduzidos na Europa mostram resultados semelhantes de ganho de qualidade de vida e melhora nos domínios do EQ5D, evidenciando o efeito positivo da terapia biológica na fisiopatologia das condições reumáticas imunomediadas. Esse estudo mostrou que, apesar da alta atividade das doenças e baixos estados de qualidade de vida e funcionalidade basais, o uso de terapia com agentes biológicos, associados ou não aos Medicamentos Modificadores do Curso da Doença Sintéticos (MMCDs), promoveu ganho de qualidade de vida significante após 12 meses de seguimento. Esses resultados reafirmam a importância de uma política pública que visa a garantia da integralidade de tratamento, subsidiando a tomada de decisões no âmbito da saúde coletiva e servindo como um suporte para futuras pesquisas no campo da economia da saúde. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |