A hybrid recommendation method that combines forgotten items and non-content attributes
| dc.creator | Fernando Henrique de Jesus Mourao | |
| dc.date.issued | 2014-12-09 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Recommender Systems (RSs) play important role in many Web applications nowadays, helping users to find their favorite items amid a huge number of options. Among numerous open challenges inherent to RSs, this dissertation addressed the challenge of enhancing the discovery of potentially relevant items for each user. In this sense, we exploited two algorithmic limitations unaddressed in the literature. First, RSs fail to bring back items consumed long ago that are potentially relevant for users nowadays. Second, RSs fail to capture the whole extent on which implicit signals of preferences observed on past consumption relate to preferences observed on current consumption. We addressed the first limitation by reviewing the users long-term history and identifying a subset of consumed items forgotten but still re-consumable (i.e., forgotten re-consumable items). We mitigated the second limitation by explicitly modeling the subset of attributes derived from metadata or consumption data (i.e., non-content attributes). Finally, we proposed ForNonContent, a hybrid method that addresses both limitations simultaneously. Besides validating these algorithmic limitations, offline analysis on four real datasets demonstrated that recommending forgotten re-consumable items may bring diversified and novel recommendations. Also, we found that non-content attributes may enhance ecommendations of six major RSs. Furthermore, we identified a complementary nature of the enhancements associated to each limitation. Finally, a user study with MovieLens users demonstrated that they valued more the recommendations issued by ForNonContent. In summary, this work pointed out a new and promising direction to enhance the user experience with RSs. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Sistemas de recomendação | |
| dc.subject | Computação | |
| dc.subject.other | Ciência da Computação | |
| dc.title | A hybrid recommendation method that combines forgotten items and non-content attributes | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Leonardo Chaves Dutra Rocha | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Wagner Meira Junior | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Leonardo Chaves Dutra Rocha | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Leandro Balby Marinho | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Nivio Ziviani | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Renato Martins Assuncao | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Sandra Aparecida de Amo | |
| local.description.resumo | Sistemas de Recomendação (SsR) desempenham um papel importante em diversas aplicações Web, ajudando os usuários a encontrar seus itens favoritos em meio a um grande número de opções. Dentre os vários desafios ainda em aberto inerentes a SsR, esta tese aborda o desafio de ampliar a descoberta de itens potencialmente relevantes para cada usuário. Neste sentido, exploramos duas limitações algorítmicas despercebidas na literatura. Primeiro, SsR falham em recuperar itens consumidos há muito tempo que são potencialmente relevantes para os usuários atualmente. Em segundo lugar, SsR não conseguem capturar toda a extensão na qual sinais implícitos de preferências observadas no consumo passado se relacionam com preferências observadas no consumo atual. Abordamos a primeira limitação revisando o passado remoto de consumo de cada usuário e identificando um subconjunto de itens consumidos e esquecidos atualmente, mas ainda re-consumíveis (i.e., itens esquecidos re-consumíveis). Mitigamos a segunda limitação modelando explicitamente um subconjunto de atributos derivados de dados de consumo e metadados (i.e., atributos não baseados em conteúdo). Finalmente, propusemos ForNonContent, um método híbrido que aborda ambas limitações simultaneamente. Além de validar a existência de tais limitações lgorítmicas, análises offline em quatro conjuntos de dados reais demonstraram que recomendar itens esquecidos re-consumíveis pode propiciar recomendações diversificadas e não óbvias. Verificamos também que os atributos não baseados em conteúdo podem aperfeiçoar recomendações geradas por seis principais SsR. Ademais, identificamos uma natureza complementar entre as melhorias associadas a cada limitação. Finalmente, avaliações com usuários reais do sistema MovieLens demonstraram que usuários apreciaram as recomendações geradas por ForNonContent. Em suma, este trabalho apontou uma nova e promissora direção para melhorar a experiência dos usuários com SsR. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |