Caracterização fenotípica e genotípica de â-lactamases e da diversidade clonal de enterobactérias recuperadas de hemoculturas de pacientes hospitalizados
dc.creator: Luciana Nery Silva
dc.date.issued: 2015-02-27
dc.description.abstract: Healthcare Associated Infections represent a growing challenge due to the increase of antimicrobial resistance. These infections provoke severe harm to the patients health, raise the mortality rates and the medical costs. The main mechanism of antimicrobial resistance in the family Enterobacteriaceae is the production of extended-spectrum -lactamases (ESBL) and carbapenemases. The ESBL-producing enterobacteria show a great ability to disseminate and remain inside the hospital environment, limiting the therapeutic options. Despite the high prevalence of these enzymes, their production is still underestimated because of the difficulties of laboratory detection. The present research aimed to characterize the presence of the main types of ESBL, AmpC and carbapenemases (KPC and NDM) through phenotypic and genotypic methods, and to assess the genetic diversity of 88 enterobacteria recovered from hemoculture in hospitals in Belo Horizonte, MG, between June 2008 and June 2009 and also april 2013 and april 2014. It was carried out antimicrobial susceptibility testing and phenotypic detection of ESBL enzymes through Double-Disk Synergy Test (DDST) and Etest; AmpC, through the Double-Disk Synergy Test and combined disk of cefoxitin with phenylboronic acid and research of carbapenemases, through the Modified Hodge Test (MHT). The genes blaTEM, blaSHV, blaCTX-M, blaGES, blaAmpC, blaCMY, blaFOX, blaDHA, blaKPC and blaNDM were evaluated by the Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR). In the evaluation of the genetic similarity of the samples, it was used the ERIC-PCR. Among the identified samples, 58% of K. pneumoniae, 21% of Enterobacter cloacae complex, 10% of Enterobacter aerogenes and 11% of E. coli, the frequency of production of ESBL when DDST and Etest were used was of 56.8% and 55.6%, respectively. The phenotypic research of AmpC showed positive only to one sample. Through MHT, 39.2% of the samples of K. pneumoniae and 11.1% of the Enterobacter spp. were positive. Genes which encodes the synthesis of ESBL were observed in 79.5% of the samples. Among them, blaTEM was dominant, detected in 61.3% (54/88) of the samples, followed by blaSHV present in 42% of the samples, especially in K. pneumoniae (36/51). The simultaneous presence of markers which encode two types of ESBL were observed in 37.5% (33/88) of the samples. The combination blaTEM/blaSHV was the most common in K. pneumoniae and blaTEM/blaCTX-M in Enterobacter spp. and E. coli. Regarding the carbapenemases, blaKPC was detected in 45% (23/51) of the samples of K. pneumonia and in 18.5% (5/27) of the samples of Enterobacter spp.. It was detected the presence of blaAmpC in a sample of E. coli which also showed resistance to cefoxitin. The genes blaCMY, blaFOX, blaDHA, blaNDM and blaGES were not detected in any of the bacterial samples analyzed here. The obtained results may suggest that several clonal populations might be circulating among the Hospitals studied, some identical, which can be disseminated through different ways, with health professionals and the patients transferences between hospitals.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Microbiologia
dc.subject.other: Enterobactérias
dc.subject.other: Beta-lactamases
dc.subject.other: Hemoculturas
dc.subject.other: Marcadores de Resistência
dc.subject.other: Diversidade clonal
dc.title: Caracterização fenotípica e genotípica de â-lactamases e da diversidade clonal de enterobactérias recuperadas de hemoculturas de pacientes hospitalizados
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Maria Auxiliadora R de Carvalho
local.contributor.advisor1Simone Goncalves dos Santos
local.description.resumoAs Infecções Relacionadas à Assistência à Saúde representam um desafio crescente em decorrência do aumento das taxas de resistência aos antimicrobianos. Essas infecções provocam sérios agravos à saúde do paciente, aumentam as taxas de mortalidade e elevam os custos médicos. O principal mecanismo de resistência aos antimicrobianos na família Enterobacteriaceae é a produção de enzimas -lactamases de espectro estendido (ESBL) e carbapenemases. As enterobactérias produtoras de ESBL mostram uma grande habilidade para disseminar e permanecer dentro do ambiente hospitalar, limitando as opções terapêuticas. Apesar da elevada prevalência dessas enzimas, sua produção ainda é subestimada, devido às dificuldades de detecção laboratorial. Este estudo teve como objetivo caracterizar a presença dos principais tipos de ESBL, AmpC e carbapenemases (KPC e NDM) por meio de métodos fenotípicos e genotípicos, e avaliar a diversidade genética de 88 enterobactérias recuperadas de hemoculturas em hospitais de Belo Horizonte, MG, nos períodos de junho de 2008 a junho de 2009 e, abril de 2013 a abril de 2014. Foram realizados testes de susceptibilidade aos antimicrobianos e a detecção fenotípica das enzimas ESBL por Teste do Sinergismo do Duplo Disco (TSDD) e Etest; AmpC, pelo Teste do Disco de Aproximação e disco combinado de cefoxitina com ácido fenilborônico e pesquisa de carbapenemases, pelo Teste de Hodge Modificado (THM).Os genes blaTEM, blaSHV, blaCTX-M, blaGES, blaAmpC, blaCMY, blaFOX, blaDHA, blaKPC e blaNDM foram avaliados pela Reação em Cadeia da Polimerase (PCR). Na avaliação da similaridade genética entre as amostras, utilizou-se o ERIC-PCR. Dentre as amostras identificadas, 58% de K. pneumoniae, 21% de Enterobacter cloacae complex, 10% de Enterobacter aerogenes e 11% de E. coli, a frequência da produção de ESBL quando utilizados o TSDD e o Etest foi de 56,8% e 55,6%, respectivamente. A pesquisa fenotípica de AmpC mostrou-se positiva apenas para uma amostra. Pelo THM, 39,2% das amostras de K. pneumoniae e 11,1% das de Enterobacter spp. foram positivas. Genes que codificam a síntese de ESBL foram observados em 79,5% das amostras. Dentre eles, blaTEM foi o predominante, detectado em 61,3% (54/88) das amostras, seguido de blaSHV, presente em 42% das amostras, especialmente em K. pneumoniae (36/51). A presença simultânea de marcadores que codificam dois tipos de ESBL foi observada em 37,5% (33/88) das amostras. A combinação blaTEM/blaSHV foi a mais comum em K. pneumoniae e blaTEM/blaCTX-M em Enterobacter spp. e E. coli. Em relação às carbapenemases, blaKPC foi detectado em 45% (23/51) das amostras de K. pneumoniae e em 18,5% (5/27) das amostras de Enterobacter spp.. Foi detectada a presença de blaAmpC em uma amostra de E. coli que também se mostrou resistente à cefoxitina. Os genes blaCMY, blaFOX, blaDHA, blaNDM e blaGES não foram detectados em nenhuma das amostras bacterianas analisadas neste trabalho. Os resultados obtidos permitem sugerir que várias populações clonais estejam circulando entre os Hospitais em estudo, dentre estas algumas idênticas, que podem ter sido disseminadas por diferentes vias, como os profissionais da área de saúde e pacientes transferidos entre os hospitais.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG