Estudo sobre o uso do Picture Archiving and Communication System (PACS) em um Hospital Universitário da cidade de Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais, Brasil
dc.creator: Adriana Maria Lamego Rezende
dc.date.issued: 2023-10-09
dc.description.abstract: A study on the use of the Picture Archiving and Communication System (PACS) at the Hospital the Federal University of Belo Horizonte city of Minas Gerais (HC-UFMG). 2023. Dissertation (Professional Master's in Work and Participatory Management in Health) - School of Nursing, Federal University of Minas Gerais, Belo Horizonte, MG, Brazil. In the hospital context, imaging tests are essential to support and qualify clinical decision- making. Radiology, as a specialty of medicine, aims to assist referring physicians in making diagnostic decisions. Radiology is essential because in several situations, treatment is derived from it. In the context of Hospital das Clínicas of the Federal University of Minas Gerais (HC- UFMG), we used the Picture Archiving and Communication System (PACS) for archiving and communication medical images. Which is used in the radiology sector and allows other requesting professionals to access and analyze medical images efficiently and securely. A question that guided this study was: What are the potentialities and challenges resulting from the use of the future Archiving and Communication System (PACS) in the Radiology sector Clinical Hospital of Federal University of Minas Gerais (HC-UFMG)? The purpose of the research was to analyze the potentialities and challenges resulting from the use of PACS in the radiology at HC-UFMG. This is qualitative, exploratory and descriptive. The research scenario was the Radiology sector of HC-UFMG. The participants were nine radiologists from that sector. The following inclusion criteria were adopted: effective radiologists (doctors who were on public service and who were not on vacation and/or away) who used the PACS system in the Radiology sector of HC-UFMG. As exclusion criteria it was adopted: physicians who did not make up the effective physicians in the sector, that is, who were volunteers or residents; were excluded also two doctors who were on vacation and two who were on formal leave during the period of data collection. Data collection was carried out through interviews with a script semi-structured and documentary survey. Data analysis of the interviews was carried out by the Content Analysis technique and documents by document analysis. The research was submitted to the Research Ethics Committee of the Federal University of Minas Gerais (COEP/UFMG) and approved by CAAE 67471123.0.0000.5149, after approval by Department of Health Management and approval of the Teaching and Research Management (GEP) of the HC-UFMG The main results indicate that the PACS is considered a tool central and efficient by the radiologist interviewed, as it facilitates access and visualization of imaging exams, streamline clinical decision-making and contribute to more coordinated and effective. It is concluded that the relevance of this study is reflected in the contribution to the understanding of the potentialities and challenges related to the use of PACS in a hospital university, providing subsidies to improve health management and assistance to patients. The technical product of this study is a technical report, to be presented to the management from HC-UFMG. Keywords: Picture Archiving and Communication System (PACS). Technology. Efficiency. Health management.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Sistemas de Informação em Radiologia
dc.subject: Tecnologia
dc.subject: Eficiência
dc.subject: Gestão em Saúde
dc.subject: Dissertação Acadêmica
dc.subject.other: Picture Archiving and Communication System (PACS)
dc.subject.other: Tecnologia
dc.subject.other: Eficiência
dc.subject.other: Gestão em Saúde
dc.title: Estudo sobre o uso do Picture Archiving and Communication System (PACS) em um Hospital Universitário da cidade de Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais, Brasil
dc.title.alternative: A study on the use of the Picture Archiving and Communication System (PACS) at the Hospital the Federal University of Belo Horizonte city of Minas Gerais (HC-UFMG
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Fátima Ferreira Roquete
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/1208676116502843
local.contributor.referee1Adriane Vieira
local.contributor.referee1Kátia Ferreira Costa Campos
local.description.resumoEstudo sobre o uso do Picture Archiving and Communication System (PACS) em um Hospital Universitário da Cidade de Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais- Brasil. 2023. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Mestrado Profissional em Trabalho e Gestão Participativa na Saúde) – Escola de Enfermagem da Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Belo Horizonte, MG, Brasil. No contexto hospitalar, os exames de imagem são fundamentais para subsidiar e qualificar a tomada de decisão clínica. A radiologia, enquanto especialidade da medicina, tem como objetivo auxiliar os profissionais solicitantes na tomada de decisão para o diagnóstico. A radiologia é essencial porque, em diversas situações, é dela que deriva o tratamento. No contexto do Hospital das Clínicas da Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais (HC-UFMG), utiliza-se o sistema de arquivamento, comunicação de imagens médicas conhecido como- Picture Archiving and Communication System (PACS). Ele é usado no setor da radiologia, permitindo aos outros profissionais solicitantes o acesso e a análise das imagens médicas, de forma eficiente e segura. A pergunta que norteou este estudo foi: Quais as potencialidades e os desafios decorrentes do uso do PACS no setor de Radiologia do Hospital de Clínicas da Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais (HC-UFMG)? O objetivo da pesquisa foi analisar como foi a implantação e a implementação do uso do PACS no setor de radiologia do HC-UFMG. Trata-se de um estudo de natureza qualitativa, exploratória e descritiva. O cenário da pesquisa foi o setor de Radiologia do HC-UFMG. Os participantes foram nove médicos radiologistas do referido setor. Foi adotado como critério de inclusão: médicos radiologistas efetivos (médicos concursados e que não estavam em período de férias e ou afastados) que utilizavam o sistema PACS no setor da Radiologia do HC-UFMG. Como critérios de exclusão adotou-se: médicos que não compunham o quadro efetivo no setor, ou seja, que eram voluntários ou residentes; foram excluídos também dois médicos que estavam de férias e dois que estavam de licença formal durante o período da coleta de dados. A coleta de dados foi realizada por meio de entrevistas com roteiro semiestruturado e levantamento documental. Realizou-se a análise dos dados das entrevistas pela técnica de Análise de Conteúdo e, dos documentos, por análise documental. A pesquisa foi submetida ao Comitê de Ética em Pesquisa da Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais (COEP/UFMG) e aprovada pelo CAAE 67471123.0.0000.5149, após aprovação pelo Departamento de Gestão em Saúde e anuência da Gerência de Ensino e Pesquisa (GEP) do HC/UFMG. Os principais resultados indicam que o PACS é considerado uma ferramenta central e eficiente pelos radiologistas entrevistados, por facilitar o acesso e a visualização dos exames de imagem, agilizar a tomada de decisão clínica e contribuir para uma assistência mais coordenada e eficaz. Conclui-se que a relevância deste estudo se reflete na contribuição para a compreensão das potencialidades e desafios relacionados ao uso do PACS em um hospital universitário, fornecendo subsídios para aprimorar a gestão em saúde e a assistência aos pacientes. O produto técnico deste estudo é um relatório técnico, a ser apresentado à direção do HC/UFMG. Palavras-chave: Picture Archiving and Communication System (PACS). Tecnologia. Eficiência. Gestão em Saúde.
local.identifier.orcid0000-0001-5567-3040
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Gestão de Serviços de Saúde